Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros no somos ciudadanos."

Translation:We are not citizens.

1
4 years ago

28 Comments


jefdob

Keep quiet Duolingo! I don't want to be deported

178
Reply24 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

I am an alien. Take me to your leader. I do not want to atomize any of you fascinating lifeforms

25
Reply12 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

9
Reply31 year ago

davgleonard

Is it obligatory to say "nosotros" in front of "somos" ? Can I not just say "No somos ciudadanos" ?

11
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

yes, you can

26
Reply4 years ago

davgleonard

Gracias rspreng

1
Reply4 years ago

IdoNatan

If I am to say that in España eventually than duolingo is the best language teacher in the world.

7
Reply4 years ago

Spinoza42

*then :-p

2
Reply2 years ago

Mosa139010

Said no illegal immigrant EVER!

6
Reply2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

servicio garantiza la ciudadanía

5
Reply4 years ago

Urwin
Urwin

quieres saber mas?

5
Reply3 years ago

iidis666

Does this necessarily mean a citizen of a certain country? Ciudad means city, right? So could one just say "no soy una ciudadana" if they were not from this particular city/from around here?

3
Reply3 years ago

jeremyk1982

i imagine most people would assume a national context because of visa requirements and risks of deportation. If a person in Madrid says she is not a citizen, then people would assume that they are also not citizens of Spain. And if a person said, "no soy ciudadano de Madrid", a person might assume the the lack of citizenship extends to a national level beyond Madrid. Maybe it's best to say something like, "no somos de esta ciudad" (we are not from this city)

6
Reply3 years ago

mathchoo

Thanks Jeremy for the relevant explanation.

Interestingly, the English word "citizen" has the word "city" as its root as well. This is probably from all the way back to when cities were essentially their own county (city-state).

So, the English is really not all that different from the Spanish on this one.

2
Reply1 year ago

cjforcollege

"I'm not from around here" is "No soy de por aquí," and "I'm not from this city" is "No soy de esta ciudad." Hope that helps!

4
Reply12 years ago

Pedrocito

Why not "We are not city folk"? As opposed to "No somos camposinos" - "We are not country folk" ?

2
Reply3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

The word ciudadanos/as has that sense as an adjective, but as a noun it only means "citizens". For your meaning, you can say citadinos or gente de la ciudad.

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=ciudadano

8
Reply3 years ago

154471
154471

Could this also mean we are not city dwellers

2
Reply3 years ago

chunkylefunga

It could yes.

0
Reply2 years ago

devianna4ever

Aliens then, no?

1
Reply3 years ago

blaize.da
blaize.da

Is there a reason ciudadanos has the meaning 'madam' in the pull down menu?

1
Reply2 years ago

IanComyns

Classic Spanish

1
Reply1 year ago

Jane995471

Well most of us are citizens of somewhere.

1
Reply4 months ago

lcfsoft

No, we are not... :|

0
Reply3 years ago

bigAnt2017

It's like Trump wrote this part lol

0
Reply12 years ago

heartegg

Also the "la pared" area was flooded with Donald Trump jokes.

0
Reply1 year ago

Plamen_Doykov

No, somos pueblerinos

0
Reply1 year ago

Shadowstrike98

Look out! It's an alien invasion!

0
Reply5 months ago