"Läraren försöker öppna dörren."

Translation:The teacher tries to open the door.

May 21, 2015

8 Comments


bigswedeej

Why isnt it försöker att öppna?

May 16, 2018

EwanCollins

Why doesn't "The teacher tries opening the door" work?

October 7, 2015

katt64

In English, we have two different constructions of try with different meanings. For example:

  • I try to find my keys. (Jag försöker hitta mina nycklar)
  • I try finding my keys. (Jag provar att hitta mina nycklar)

The first construction gives an impression of having to put a considerable amount of effort into doing something without the foreknowledge of whether such actions will succeed or not. Like, "I have been spending hours looking for the keys, hoping it's there somewhere, AHHH It's so frustrating..." The verb try in this construction is the verb att försöka. Indeed, the Swedish wiktionary defines att försöka as "vilja göra något, och utföra aktiviteter som är tänkta att leda till detta, utan att vara säker på om det kommer att lyckas; det att utföra ett försök," which is approximately the same as what I've just described.

The second construction gives an impression of never having done something and just, maybe for the sake of fun or randomness, getting a hand on something and trying it out. For example, "Hmm... I'm bored today, so maybe I should occupy myself and try finding my keys." The verb try in this construction is the verb att prova.

I hope that helps!

March 25, 2018

Will_Baker1998

I was think the exact same thing

August 4, 2016

fraumueller

Like on a prank day he/she can try all he/she wants xD

May 4, 2017

BenteElschot

Just for variation's sake I tried to translate "försöker" with "attempts" instead of "tries" and it is considered incorrect, is there an actual difference here?

July 13, 2018

sotnosen93

I would say no; report it.

June 14, 2019

ShatteredSans

this reminds me of one time when one of my classmates locked himself out of the classroom, and then when he got in he locked the teacher out of the classroom. it was hilarious!

March 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.