1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quais são os benefícios dest…

"Quais são os benefícios deste sistema?"

Translation:What are the benefits of this system?

May 21, 2015

4 Comments


jonatha.farias

Why not, "Which are the benefits of this system?" I answered in this way and Duo considered as wrong...


Davu

The choice depends on context, but this appears to be a general question where there isn't a predetermined or restricted list of possibilities and almost anything could be defined as a benefit, and in that case what rather than which is the best option. It's bit like asking "Which is your name?" - that sounds really odd unless you were pointing at a list of names.

This short article covers more situations, including ones where both words could be used with little difference in meaning: http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv175.shtml


jonatha.farias

Your answer was very enlightening Davu, as always. Thank you!


orfeonegro

"Nicht verzagen, Davu fragen!" (German saying) = "Don't despair, ask ..." (Davu, in this case) Have a lingot!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.