"Du magst den Apfel."

Translation:You like the apple.

December 25, 2012

17 Comments


Teresinha

Is "den" the acusative of "der"?

June 2, 2013

Glutexo

Exactly!

June 5, 2013

Teresinha

Danke!

June 5, 2013

Rubielchen

Yes. Der-nominativ Den-akkutiv Dem-dativ Des-genitiv (Masculine article)

January 2, 2015

jdmvcvg

I didn't know "den" could also mean "that"....

December 25, 2012

CradleOfSong

I think you have mean "denn"

January 22, 2013

Twolkai

SO WHY DONT YOU MARRY IT

March 3, 2017

Duomail

"Du magst den Apfel" does it really mean "you like the apple" as well as "you like that apple"?

February 23, 2013

Glutexo

Yes.

March 3, 2013

Rajeew

so "den" means both "the" and "that" ?

January 30, 2013

CradleOfSong

Yes, when you have something like: Du magst den Apfel, den ich dir geschenkt habe. You like the apple, that I have give you as a gift.

January 30, 2013

fariman2

Why (den) or ein

June 23, 2016

vankumar17

"Du magst den Apfel" vs "Du mogt(umlaut) den Apfel" Don't both translate to You like the apple?

January 25, 2014

TrueCB

Mo:gt is for ihr, magst is for du. It is just the way conjugation works

April 26, 2014

vankumar17

Danke

April 27, 2014

Starwolf7

Is mögen only used for plural?

October 26, 2014

aliiftikha4

What is the difference between "mag" "magst" "mogen" ... Explain their uses plz

January 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.