"Du magst den Apfel."

Translation:You like the apple.

December 25, 2012

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Teresinha

Is "den" the acusative of "der"?


Rubielchen

Yes. Der-nominativ Den-akkutiv Dem-dativ Des-genitiv (Masculine article)


jdmvcvg

I didn't know "den" could also mean "that"....


CradleOfSong

I think you have mean "denn"


Twolkai

SO WHY DONT YOU MARRY IT


Duomail

"Du magst den Apfel" does it really mean "you like the apple" as well as "you like that apple"?


fariman2

Why (den) or ein


MarcosMeji734390

When a noun is accusative and male then it will have den you is the nominative pronoun because you are committing an action. You are liking something. The apple is being liked. You are the subject and the apple is the object. The apple is also masculine so you change der to den


Rajeew

so "den" means both "the" and "that" ?


CradleOfSong

Yes, when you have something like: Du magst den Apfel, den ich dir geschenkt habe. You like the apple, that I have give you as a gift.


vankumar17

"Du magst den Apfel" vs "Du mogt(umlaut) den Apfel" Don't both translate to You like the apple?


TrueCB

Mo:gt is for ihr, magst is for du. It is just the way conjugation works


Starwolf7

Is mögen only used for plural?


aliiftikha4

What is the difference between "mag" "magst" "mogen" ... Explain their uses plz

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.