Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have legal documents"

Translation:Ellos tienen documentos legales

3 years ago

10 Comments


RainSwallow

Would there be a difference in meaning between "documentos legales" and "legales documentos"? For example, would one mean "legal documents" such as wills or contracts, and the other "legal documents" in the sense of not illegal, such as a genuine passport rather than a fake or out of date one?

3 years ago

PuntoH
PuntoH

In spanish, the adjective is usually placed after the noun (unlike english), and, in some cases, it can be placed both before and after the noun, although the meaning will change depending on the position it is placed. Nevertheless, in this particular case, "legal" is an adjective that can only be placed after the noun.

So, "legales documentos" is an ungrammatical construction.

3 years ago

RainSwallow

Thanks for the reply, that's just what I wanted to know :)

3 years ago

misaka42

Also, work documents etc. are just papeles, as in tiene papeles. Un ejemplo: "Sabes que la compania esta buscando alguin? Paga $15/h." "Si, pero no tengo papeles..." "Que mal suerte, los chequea alla"

Well, perhaps not in entirely grammatically correct Spanish, but that is how they speak where I live.

3 years ago

RainSwallow

Useful to know, thanks :)

3 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

I think papeles should also be accepted

2 years ago

Lew86071

Legales seems to be pronounced incorrectly. There is no accent on the first syllable.

2 years ago

breannabak4

this can be right either way!!!

2 years ago

aspahr
aspahr

Shouldn't los documentos legales have been accepted?

2 years ago

JocelynDan8

There are occasions when i placed the adjective after the noun and was given wrong. Please explain when the adjective comes before and after the noun.

4 months ago