Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She owns a red car."

Translation:Ella posee un coche rojo.

1
4 years ago

28 Comments


grammaticu
grammaticu

It says that coche is wrong, that I have to use auto instead - why?

5
Reply4 years ago

Jackstewart2

I used coche and it was accepted - 11/5/14.

3
Reply3 years ago

Fluent2B

Is posee actually pronounced as two or as three syllables?

4
Reply4 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Three, but they do run together. (Just as the English word "elementary" has five syllables, but you often hear it come out more like "element'ry" with four.)

6
Reply3 years ago

KatrinaMac4

I think as two just hold the last 'e' a little longer

2
Reply4 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

It's three but your logic is on point.

2
Reply2 years ago

lukecomer

I used coche and it was wrong aswell :(

0
Reply2 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

It's correct now

0
Reply2 years ago

irene121212

When to use "roja" or "rojo"..please

3
Reply3 years ago

11ChanLy

You just need to notice the word (noun). For example if the noun is auto (masculine), you have to use 'rojo'. If the noun is cama (faminine), you have to use 'roja'. Also when the word is a plural-noun --> e.g. Autos, you need to use 'rojos'.

3
Reply3 years ago

Isaiah718543

You didn't mention that if it's a plural, feminine noun then it should be "rojas"; "mesas rojas"

0
Reply3 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

If noun is male or female, "rojo" and "roja" respectively

0
Reply2 years ago

kdavissher

I used coche also and it didn't accept it 08/09/15 also when do I put the adjective before the noun and when does it go after the noun?

1
Reply3 years ago

OptimumTutor

Hello duolingo! After getting these types of questions corect is it possible to make the duolingo voice pronounce it in spanish. I think that would be helpful. Thank you keep up the good work!:)

1
Reply2 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

Carro was accepted 8-6-16

1
Reply2 years ago

dklahn

Why doesnt propio work?

0
Reply3 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Because that is not a verb form. "Proprio" is the adjective (like, "I don't want to ride with you; I'm taking my own car"). It doesn't mean "to own" as in "to have."

3
Reply3 years ago

SamanthaRu3

I put ella gana un coche rojo...which i know is wrong, it should have been 'posee' instead of gana. But when it corrected me it said i needed to use 'tiene' which i'm pretty sure means 'she has a red car' not she owns one. The last discussion i read cleary stated the difference between to own and to have. Guess that all went out the window...

0
Reply2 years ago

absyntheMinded

I put, ella posee un rojo coche, and it marked me wrong.

0
Reply2 years ago

Isaiah718543

That's because it is wrong.

2
Reply2 years ago

andiness1

Rojo needs to come after coche. Generally, unless the adjective is a number, it comes after the noun.

2
Reply2 years ago

LaelWillia1

Both coche and vehiculo are you in different hispanohablante countries and should thus be accepted as should carro y auto.

0
Reply2 years ago

Mpaulson44

I was asked to pick from three choices so I picked to coche and moto. But moto was wrong what is a moto, thought it was another word for car

0
Reply2 years ago

Jaynetti

Moto is short for "motora" or motorcycle.

0
Reply1 year ago

RobChristiansen

Would this work too - Ella tiena un coche rojo

0
Reply2 years ago

JOSE5686

la palabra propietaria significa lo mismo que poseer

0
Reply1 year ago

Debolo2090

what is wrong with "Ella tiene un auto blanco"?

0
Reply1 year ago

Dotiz

Why???????

0
Reply1 year ago