1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er sieht den Apfel."

"Er sieht den Apfel."

Translation:He sees the apple.

December 25, 2012

46 Comments


Anibunny94

I think "er" is supposed to sound like "air" and "Ihr" to sounds like "ear:. However, the voice here mixes the two up :/

December 30, 2012

Ivyberry

Ja, danke, das ist richtig. : )

December 30, 2012

Jackherbach12

Giving you a lingot for the simple reason that it made me happy to understand a complete German sentence,:p

January 25, 2015

JaSigno

How? can you do that or is it just an upvote

July 6, 2015

Hohenems

If you have lingots (look top right corner for how many you have), a "Give Lingot" option shows up next to the "Reply" option. If you have no lingots, the "Give Lingot" option isn't available.

July 6, 2015

DurantCurryGSW

Das ist richtif

May 20, 2017

coloraday

er /e:ɐ/ - ihr /i:ɐ/

To find out what those symbols stand for: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_German

February 13, 2014

DurantCurryGSW

Yup

May 20, 2017

jdmvcvg

Sounds the same as "Ihr seht den Apfel"

December 25, 2012

troggot

Can anyone pls explain why it cannot be "he is seeing the apple"?

March 3, 2013

slytherclaw

Because it's unnatural to say that in English, I suppose.

March 21, 2013

petrisiti

"see" is a state verb (you can not actively see sth). You could say he is watching the apple ("(to) watch" is an action verb, and present continuous is progressive tense so someone must do sth actively).

May 13, 2013

BenYoung84

I disagree that stative verbs can't be used progressively. It's quite common in English to say things like 'are you seeing this', and in the slightly different meaning, saying things like 'I'll be seeing you next week' is also common. 'he is seeing the apple' is also fine, although it would probably be used only in certain contexts.

July 8, 2015

Anniegirl

Ihr and Er sound a LOT alike when she says them.

January 15, 2013

tylerbenjamin57

Yes, the computer is not nearly as good as a native speaker. Native German speakers pronounce ihr and er very differently.

October 21, 2014

DrMartins

what's wrong with the frase "he is seeing the apple" ?

April 15, 2013

M.parlange

You only can use the present continuous with «action» verbs. «I am watching» is fine, but «I am seing» is not.

June 21, 2019

FLchick

Sieht sounds like zeet (feet with a z replacing the f), IMO.

May 16, 2016

TolulopeOr

When do you use den

December 18, 2016

BenYoung84

Two situations:

1 before a noun that is masculine singular and a direct object. (Er sieht den Apfel)

2 before a noun that is plural and an indirect object. (Ich spreche den Studenten)

December 18, 2016

DurantCurryGSW

Danke

May 20, 2017

brycaoile

Agreed, I almost always make mistakes because of Ihr, Er pronunciation. Hope they fix this.

January 6, 2013

Duomail

I hear like "Eh zitt...", without r.

February 7, 2013

mikelucas

This not a mistake, I too have great difficulty in distinguishing between 'Ihr and 'er' annoying when you keep making the same error, with or without headphones. Besides repetition of the questions does anyone have any ideas how to tell them apart when listening?

March 19, 2013

tylerbenjamin57

Don't worry, just a fault with the computer. If you listen to a native speaker, they will distinctly pronounce "er" and "ihr" differently.

October 21, 2014

kansasct

supposedly Ihr sounds like Ear and Er sounds like Air. but in this case Er sounded like Ear so I'm confused.

March 22, 2013

azigaziroth

In this case you can tell from the verb. With "ihr" it would be "ihr seht", but she pronounces it "sieht" which only goes with er/sie/es.

November 5, 2014

spanishzacd

Why are there two different conjugations of sehen on the conjugation chart for the present indicative of Sie plural and Wir?

June 26, 2014

selbstlerner

I am having trouble understanding the difference between the plural and singular of Apfel

July 25, 2014

johans2103

I do not understand the conjugation proposed by Duo for this verb with the pronouns: "Wir" and "Sie" can somebody explain me?

March 6, 2015

Nirvana_99

There's two conjugations of the verb in 'wir' and 'sie', when do use each?

May 21, 2015

Nelly877403

Ich habe schriebe "he sees an apple" und dass war nicht richtig? !? Warum

November 29, 2015

BenYoung84

Den = the, not a/an.

November 29, 2015

SimonaTudjarova

One of the suggestions was 'is looking', when i wrote it Duo didnt recognize it.

December 17, 2016

DomAugme

Shouldn't "He is looking at the apple" be considered, as well? :0

December 21, 2016

DurantCurryGSW

Why cant it be "he sees an apple"

May 20, 2017

SayantiSen

Why is it den Apfel and not das Apfel?

August 11, 2017

BenYoung84

German nous can be masculine, feminine or neuter. "das" is used for neuter verbs but Apfel is masculine and masculine nouns use "der" for the subject and "den" for the object.

August 11, 2017

ilikemistakes

and he names his company after it.

September 2, 2018

Rhonda664488

Often I have no audio. Anyone else?

July 19, 2019

Shujaaabd

i translate as "he eats the apple" and get mistake "eats" whyyyy??

January 12, 2014

cloudgazin

Looking on the conjugations of Sehen. When do you use Sehn as opposed to Sehen? Could someone explain the difference if there is one?

March 12, 2014

varun3232

Sehn is outdated and informal if I am not wrong.

April 9, 2014

Daselena

In the verb's conjugation tab there are 2 versions for wir - sehen, sehn and Sie/sie - sehen, sehn. I don't know what the sehn is about, maybe a past form, or also accepted for the present conjugation?

May 23, 2014

alessiodibba

Why "he is seeing" is marked wrong?

June 1, 2014

lewisjcranston16

It's not correct English..

June 15, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.