1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er sieht den Apfel."

"Er sieht den Apfel."

Translation:He sees the apple.

December 25, 2012

41 Comments


Anibunny94

I think "er" is supposed to sound like "air" and "Ihr" to sounds like "ear:. However, the voice here mixes the two up :/


Ivyberry

Ja, danke, das ist richtig. : )


Jackherbach12

Giving you a lingot for the simple reason that it made me happy to understand a complete German sentence,:p


JaSigno

How? can you do that or is it just an upvote


Hohenems

If you have lingots (look top right corner for how many you have), a "Give Lingot" option shows up next to the "Reply" option. If you have no lingots, the "Give Lingot" option isn't available.


Olena193636

Thanks Hohenems, i like it.


coloraday

er /e:ɐ/ - ihr /i:ɐ/

To find out what those symbols stand for: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_German


jdmvcvg

Sounds the same as "Ihr seht den Apfel"


troggot

Can anyone pls explain why it cannot be "he is seeing the apple"?


slytherclaw

Because it's unnatural to say that in English, I suppose.


petrisiti

"see" is a state verb (you can not actively see sth). You could say he is watching the apple ("(to) watch" is an action verb, and present continuous is progressive tense so someone must do sth actively).


TolulopeOr

When do you use den


BenYoung84

Two situations:

1 before a noun that is masculine singular and a direct object. (Er sieht den Apfel)

2 before a noun that is plural and an indirect object. (Ich spreche den Studenten)


Anniegirl

Ihr and Er sound a LOT alike when she says them.


DrMartins

what's wrong with the frase "he is seeing the apple" ?


M.parlange

You only can use the present continuous with «action» verbs. «I am watching» is fine, but «I am seing» is not.


FLchick

Sieht sounds like zeet (feet with a z replacing the f), IMO.


brycaoile

Agreed, I almost always make mistakes because of Ihr, Er pronunciation. Hope they fix this.


Duomail

I hear like "Eh zitt...", without r.


mikelucas

This not a mistake, I too have great difficulty in distinguishing between 'Ihr and 'er' annoying when you keep making the same error, with or without headphones. Besides repetition of the questions does anyone have any ideas how to tell them apart when listening?


tylerbenjamin57

Don't worry, just a fault with the computer. If you listen to a native speaker, they will distinctly pronounce "er" and "ihr" differently.


kansasct

supposedly Ihr sounds like Ear and Er sounds like Air. but in this case Er sounded like Ear so I'm confused.


azigaziroth

In this case you can tell from the verb. With "ihr" it would be "ihr seht", but she pronounces it "sieht" which only goes with er/sie/es.


spanishzacd

Why are there two different conjugations of sehen on the conjugation chart for the present indicative of Sie plural and Wir?


selbstlerner

I am having trouble understanding the difference between the plural and singular of Apfel


johans2103

I do not understand the conjugation proposed by Duo for this verb with the pronouns: "Wir" and "Sie" can somebody explain me?


Nirvana_99

There's two conjugations of the verb in 'wir' and 'sie', when do use each?


Nelly877403

Ich habe schriebe "he sees an apple" und dass war nicht richtig? !? Warum


BenYoung84

Den = the, not a/an.


SimonaTudjarova

One of the suggestions was 'is looking', when i wrote it Duo didnt recognize it.


DomAugme

Shouldn't "He is looking at the apple" be considered, as well? :0


DurantCurryGSW

Why cant it be "he sees an apple"


SayantiSen

Why is it den Apfel and not das Apfel?


BenYoung84

German nous can be masculine, feminine or neuter. "das" is used for neuter nouns but Apfel is masculine and masculine nouns use "der" for the subject and "den" for the object.


ilikemistakes

and he names his company after it.


Rhonda664488

Often I have no audio. Anyone else?


YasinSyed

If "er sieht den afpel" means "he sees the apple, how do we say "he is seeing the apple "?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.