"Er sieht den Apfel."

Translation:He sees the apple.

12/25/2012, 8:13:53 PM

44 Comments


Anibunny94

I think "er" is supposed to sound like "air" and "Ihr" to sounds like "ear:. However, the voice here mixes the two up :/

12/30/2012, 1:32:43 AM

Ivyberry

Ja, danke, das ist richtig. : )

12/30/2012, 11:03:43 AM

Jackherbach12

Giving you a lingot for the simple reason that it made me happy to understand a complete German sentence,:p

1/25/2015, 2:49:26 AM

xooxlor

How? can you do that or is it just an upvote

7/6/2015, 5:11:28 PM

Hohenems

If you have lingots (look top right corner for how many you have), a "Give Lingot" option shows up next to the "Reply" option. If you have no lingots, the "Give Lingot" option isn't available.

7/6/2015, 7:48:57 PM

DurantCurryGSW

Das ist richtif

5/20/2017, 10:47:38 AM

coloraday

er /e:ɐ/ - ihr /i:ɐ/

To find out what those symbols stand for: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_German

2/13/2014, 1:11:32 PM

DurantCurryGSW

Yup

5/20/2017, 10:47:19 AM

jdmvcvg

Sounds the same as "Ihr seht den Apfel"

12/25/2012, 8:13:53 PM

troggot

Can anyone pls explain why it cannot be "he is seeing the apple"?

3/3/2013, 10:44:41 AM

slytherclaw

Because it's unnatural to say that in English, I suppose.

3/21/2013, 1:21:04 PM

petrisiti

"see" is a state verb (you can not actively see sth). You could say he is watching the apple ("(to) watch" is an action verb, and present continuous is progressive tense so someone must do sth actively).

5/13/2013, 5:15:59 PM

BenYoung84

I disagree that stative verbs can't be used progressively. It's quite common in English to say things like 'are you seeing this', and in the slightly different meaning, saying things like 'I'll be seeing you next week' is also common. 'he is seeing the apple' is also fine, although it would probably be used only in certain contexts.

7/8/2015, 8:20:49 AM

Anniegirl

Ihr and Er sound a LOT alike when she says them.

1/15/2013, 2:45:06 AM

tylerbenjamin57

Yes, the computer is not nearly as good as a native speaker. Native German speakers pronounce ihr and er very differently.

10/21/2014, 1:49:50 AM

brycaoile

Agreed, I almost always make mistakes because of Ihr, Er pronunciation. Hope they fix this.

1/6/2013, 12:04:34 PM

Duomail

I hear like "Eh zitt...", without r.

2/7/2013, 7:32:37 PM

mikelucas

This not a mistake, I too have great difficulty in distinguishing between 'Ihr and 'er' annoying when you keep making the same error, with or without headphones. Besides repetition of the questions does anyone have any ideas how to tell them apart when listening?

3/19/2013, 2:35:28 PM

tylerbenjamin57

Don't worry, just a fault with the computer. If you listen to a native speaker, they will distinctly pronounce "er" and "ihr" differently.

10/21/2014, 1:50:36 AM

kansasct

supposedly Ihr sounds like Ear and Er sounds like Air. but in this case Er sounded like Ear so I'm confused.

3/22/2013, 1:54:05 PM

azigaziroth

In this case you can tell from the verb. With "ihr" it would be "ihr seht", but she pronounces it "sieht" which only goes with er/sie/es.

11/5/2014, 12:11:35 PM

DrMartins

what's wrong with the frase "he is seeing the apple" ?

4/15/2013, 3:32:34 PM

TolulopeOr

When do you use den

12/18/2016, 12:19:04 PM

BenYoung84

Two situations:

1 before a noun that is masculine singular and a direct object. (Er sieht den Apfel)

2 before a noun that is plural and an indirect object. (Ich spreche den Studenten)

12/18/2016, 12:25:33 PM

DurantCurryGSW

Danke

5/20/2017, 10:49:10 AM

Shujaaabd

i translate as "he eats the apple" and get mistake "eats" whyyyy??

1/12/2014, 4:36:36 AM

cloudgazin

Looking on the conjugations of Sehen. When do you use Sehn as opposed to Sehen? Could someone explain the difference if there is one?

3/12/2014, 3:22:13 AM

varun3232

Sehn is outdated and informal if I am not wrong.

4/9/2014, 6:19:25 AM

Daselena

In the verb's conjugation tab there are 2 versions for wir - sehen, sehn and Sie/sie - sehen, sehn. I don't know what the sehn is about, maybe a past form, or also accepted for the present conjugation?

5/23/2014, 1:04:44 PM

alessiodibba

Why "he is seeing" is marked wrong?

6/1/2014, 8:54:29 AM

lewisjcranston16

It's not correct English..

6/15/2014, 11:08:22 AM

spanishzacd

Why are there two different conjugations of sehen on the conjugation chart for the present indicative of Sie plural and Wir?

6/26/2014, 7:00:20 PM

selbstlerner

I am having trouble understanding the difference between the plural and singular of Apfel

7/25/2014, 4:10:45 PM

johans2103

I do not understand the conjugation proposed by Duo for this verb with the pronouns: "Wir" and "Sie" can somebody explain me?

3/6/2015, 7:37:26 PM

Nirvana_99

There's two conjugations of the verb in 'wir' and 'sie', when do use each?

5/21/2015, 2:52:13 PM

Nelly877403

Ich habe schriebe "he sees an apple" und dass war nicht richtig? !? Warum

11/29/2015, 10:21:33 PM

BenYoung84

Den = the, not a/an.

11/29/2015, 10:27:23 PM

FLchick

Sieht sounds like zeet (feet with a z replacing the f), IMO.

5/16/2016, 3:35:16 AM

SimonaTudjarova

One of the suggestions was 'is looking', when i wrote it Duo didnt recognize it.

12/17/2016, 5:59:08 PM

DomAugme

Shouldn't "He is looking at the apple" be considered, as well? :0

12/21/2016, 11:27:25 AM

DurantCurryGSW

Why cant it be "he sees an apple"

5/20/2017, 10:50:05 AM

SayantiSen

Why is it den Apfel and not das Apfel?

8/11/2017, 2:32:05 PM

BenYoung84

German nous can be masculine, feminine or neuter. "das" is used for neuter verbs but Apfel is masculine and masculine nouns use "der" for the subject and "den" for the object.

8/11/2017, 10:56:52 PM

ilikemistakes

and he names his company after it.

9/2/2018, 8:53:27 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.