Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You eat the meat."

Translation:Sen eti yersin.

3 years ago

14 Comments


asmabelgate

The word '' et '' ends with '' t '' why it isn't changed to '' t '' to become '' edi '' ?? Tesekkurler !!

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's irregular. Not every word undergoes consonant softening unfortunately.

3 years ago

Sireen8

Isn't it "et" why here it became "eti"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is in the accusative case because it is a specific direct object "the meat" :) Accusative will only ever appear on direct objects (never on subjects).

3 years ago

juliacooper

From a slide a while back, it was "sekeri ben yerim", making the sentence structure object, subject, verb.

Why is this not in that format? Or am I missing something...

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

"Eti sen yersin" is also correct. You would use this syntax when you emphasize: "hey it's me (not someone else) who eats the meat!"

3 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

But it can't be sen yersin eti?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It could be in some casual conversation in spoken Turkish, but in standard Turkish the verb will always come at the end :)

2 years ago

s.abdullahqutb

"Et" becomes "eti" when changing it in accusative form, but why does "portakal" become "portakalı" ? I mean whats the difference between the "İ" and "I" ?

2 years ago

Asma318634

The function is the same i.e. referring to the spesific object/subject. However, i and ı are differ in their sound. i sounds like the "i" in "bit". ı sounds like the "e" in "bed"

In article, the changes are depending on the last vowel of the word: a, ı takes ı e, i takes i o, u takes u ö, ü takes ü

Example: The last vowel of portakal is "a" therefore it became portakalı.

Havuç becomes havuçu. Şeker becomes şekeri. Süt becomes sütü.

If the word ends with a vowel then we add the letter "y" in front of ı, i, u and ü, depending on the last vowel of the word.

Example: Su becomes suyu. Sentence: Ben elma suyu içiyorum.

Hope this will help.

1 year ago

mmm1995
mmm1995

I am brand new to turkish (been learning around...30 minutes haha): why wasn't 'you eat meat' accepted?

2 years ago

Asma318634

You eat meat are not accepted.

In acticle, the word eti refers to the spesific meat.

Sen et yersin = You eat meat. (It could be any meat, unspecified meat)

But with the additional "i", eti means you eat the meat. (Probably showing to the one on the table or even the one your mother cook for you).

Sen eti yersin = You eat the meat.

Since this is the beginners level, the app developer makes the sentences easier to understand the use of the grammar.

1 year ago

ahmedeee

Merhaba, does "Sen eti yersin" and "Eti yersin" mean the same thing?

1 year ago

anghely777

My turkish club is NSJVWR

1 year ago