1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You eat the meat."

"You eat the meat."

Translation:Sen eti yersin.

May 21, 2015

17 Comments


asmabelgate

The word '' et '' ends with '' t '' why it isn't changed to '' t '' to become '' edi '' ?? Tesekkurler !!


Ektoraskan

It's irregular. Not every word undergoes consonant softening unfortunately.


Asma318634

The function is the same i.e. referring to the spesific object/subject. However, i and ı are differ in their sound. i sounds like the "i" in "bit". ı sounds like the "e" in "bed"

In article, the changes are depending on the last vowel of the word: a, ı takes ı e, i takes i o, u takes u ö, ü takes ü

Example: The last vowel of portakal is "a" therefore it became portakalı.

Havuç becomes havuçu. Şeker becomes şekeri. Süt becomes sütü.

If the word ends with a vowel then we add the letter "y" in front of ı, i, u and ü, depending on the last vowel of the word.

Example: Su becomes suyu. Sentence: Ben elma suyu içiyorum.

Hope this will help.


Sireen8

Isn't it "et" why here it became "eti"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is in the accusative case because it is a specific direct object "the meat" :) Accusative will only ever appear on direct objects (never on subjects).


CharlotteN7

But it can't be sen yersin eti?


AlexinNotTurkey

It could be in some casual conversation in spoken Turkish, but in standard Turkish the verb will always come at the end :)


juliacooper

From a slide a while back, it was "sekeri ben yerim", making the sentence structure object, subject, verb.

Why is this not in that format? Or am I missing something...


Ektoraskan

"Eti sen yersin" is also correct. You would use this syntax when you emphasize: "hey it's me (not someone else) who eats the meat!"


s.abdullahqutb

"Et" becomes "eti" when changing it in accusative form, but why does "portakal" become "portakalı" ? I mean whats the difference between the "İ" and "I" ?


kayanAbdel

I type one letter so i get a correct answer in red and all incorrect answers appears like correct but in a red boz whyy? Teşekkürler.


mmm1995

I am brand new to turkish (been learning around...30 minutes haha): why wasn't 'you eat meat' accepted?


Asma318634

You eat meat are not accepted.

In acticle, the word eti refers to the spesific meat.

Sen et yersin = You eat meat. (It could be any meat, unspecified meat)

But with the additional "i", eti means you eat the meat. (Probably showing to the one on the table or even the one your mother cook for you).

Sen eti yersin = You eat the meat.

Since this is the beginners level, the app developer makes the sentences easier to understand the use of the grammar.


ahmedeee

Merhaba, does "Sen eti yersin" and "Eti yersin" mean the same thing?


Kat713474

eti yersin is spoken turkish.


Kat713474

why is Siz eti yeriz false ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.