1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Por favor, mi sombrero."

"Por favor, mi sombrero."

Translation:Please, my hat.

December 25, 2012

25 Comments


theone6656

yeah in English saying please my hat is more like saying making my hat happy.....


Khajiit7952

Not really, there's a comma if you notice it...?


bryu3

Please my hat, please


Welcome45

Make my hat pleased


JJBurggraa

I was going to say that too! XD


Ashillemeros

Why is ´my hat please´ a wrong translation=


Radlinsky

"My hat, please." Worked for me. Perhaps you were missing the comma?


LaurenMurd

Perhaps because "my hat please" is an incomplete sentence? The full sentence would be "pass me my hat please." Like when people say "wanna go?" When the complete sentence would be "do you want to go?"


Welcome45

You are missing the comma 你漏掉了逗号“,”。


AwesomeMaple

Please,my hat,get down from the roof.


mateo13

I would agree with the previous comment. In English, it is more common to put the please at the end so as not to sound so formal.


phillefour

My hat, please. I agree.


Alicia_Kay

can i has my hat please?


ZheGreatest

this reminds me of an episode of Donald and this robot.... your hat sir, please.. (takes hat) DONALD: PLEASE MY HAT sir! give it back...


YourPetRockPete

Please my hat sounds like you want someone to entertain or make it happy.


megg_22_lolz

i dont get this sentence...


drgrimy

When you hover over them both "por" and "favor" means "please"!!!


rowith

I know it's not literal, but I answered, "Give me my hat, please.", which is essentially what it means. I also agree with the comment that many English speakers would say (in a literal translation), "My hat, please."


squiggy1

is it please give me my hat


DCPolk

What's wrong with "If you please, my hat."


SpANisHRoSE8

What is the difference between "mi" and "mis" ? When do you use each?


Igelbarnet

"Mi" is singular and "mis" is plural.

Mi perro-my dog Mis perroS-my dogS


webmaster1507

I am a native spanish speaker and i am practice english, to any question write to my whatsaap + 507 6765 4317. I can help you and you can help me

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.