"Por favor, mi sombrero."

Translation:Please, my hat.

December 25, 2012

25 Comments


theone6656

yeah in English saying please my hat is more like saying making my hat happy.....

December 31, 2012

Khajiit7952

Not really, there's a comma if you notice it...?

August 15, 2014

bryu3

Please my hat, please

August 14, 2015

Welcome45

Make my hat pleased

September 5, 2014

TanyaXYZ

Yes lol :)

June 10, 2013

JJBurggraa

I was going to say that too! XD

July 28, 2014

ash0228

Why is ´my hat please´ a wrong translation=

December 25, 2012

Radlinsky

"My hat, please." Worked for me. Perhaps you were missing the comma?

March 28, 2013

LaurenMurd

Perhaps because "my hat please" is an incomplete sentence? The full sentence would be "pass me my hat please." Like when people say "wanna go?" When the complete sentence would be "do you want to go?"

May 16, 2014

Welcome45

You are missing the comma 你漏掉了逗号“,”。

September 5, 2014

AwesomeMaple

Please,my hat,get down from the roof.

August 9, 2013

mateo13

I would agree with the previous comment. In English, it is more common to put the please at the end so as not to sound so formal.

December 29, 2012

phillefour

My hat, please. I agree.

January 14, 2013

Alicia_Kay

can i has my hat please?

May 19, 2013

ZheGreatest

this reminds me of an episode of Donald and this robot.... your hat sir, please.. (takes hat) DONALD: PLEASE MY HAT sir! give it back...

October 16, 2013

YourPetRockPete

Please my hat sounds like you want someone to entertain or make it happy.

October 9, 2013

megg_22_lolz

i dont get this sentence...

December 3, 2013

reggie11

Are you saved

December 5, 2013

drgrimy

When you hover over them both "por" and "favor" means "please"!!!

February 6, 2014

rowith

I know it's not literal, but I answered, "Give me my hat, please.", which is essentially what it means. I also agree with the comment that many English speakers would say (in a literal translation), "My hat, please."

April 8, 2014

squiggy1

is it please give me my hat

October 2, 2014

DCPolk

What's wrong with "If you please, my hat."

October 8, 2014

SpANisHRoSE8

What is the difference between "mi" and "mis" ? When do you use each?

November 26, 2014

Igelbarnet

"Mi" is singular and "mis" is plural.

Mi perro-my dog Mis perroS-my dogS

December 20, 2014

webmaster1507

I am a native spanish speaker and i am practice english, to any question write to my whatsaap + 507 6765 4317. I can help you and you can help me

May 24, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.