Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Por favor, mi sombrero."

Translation:Please, my hat.

5 years ago

25 Comments


theone6656

yeah in English saying please my hat is more like saying making my hat happy.....

5 years ago

Khajiit7952

Not really, there's a comma if you notice it...?

4 years ago

bryu3

Please my hat, please

3 years ago

Welcome45

Make my hat pleased

4 years ago

TanyaXYZ

Yes lol :)

5 years ago

JJBurggraa

I was going to say that too! XD

4 years ago

ash0228
ash0228

Why is ´my hat please´ a wrong translation=

5 years ago

Radlinsky

"My hat, please." Worked for me. Perhaps you were missing the comma?

5 years ago

LaurenMurd

Perhaps because "my hat please" is an incomplete sentence? The full sentence would be "pass me my hat please." Like when people say "wanna go?" When the complete sentence would be "do you want to go?"

4 years ago

Welcome45

You are missing the comma 你漏掉了逗号“,”。

4 years ago

AwesomeMaple

Please,my hat,get down from the roof.

5 years ago

mateo13

I would agree with the previous comment. In English, it is more common to put the please at the end so as not to sound so formal.

5 years ago

phillefour

My hat, please. I agree.

5 years ago

Alicia_Kay

can i has my hat please?

5 years ago

ZheGreatest

this reminds me of an episode of Donald and this robot.... your hat sir, please.. (takes hat) DONALD: PLEASE MY HAT sir! give it back...

5 years ago

YourPetRockPete

Please my hat sounds like you want someone to entertain or make it happy.

5 years ago

megg_22_lolz

i dont get this sentence...

4 years ago

reggie11

Are you saved

4 years ago

drgrimy

When you hover over them both "por" and "favor" means "please"!!!

4 years ago

rowith
rowith

I know it's not literal, but I answered, "Give me my hat, please.", which is essentially what it means. I also agree with the comment that many English speakers would say (in a literal translation), "My hat, please."

4 years ago

squiggy1

is it please give me my hat

4 years ago

DCPolk

What's wrong with "If you please, my hat."

4 years ago

SpANisHRoSE8

What is the difference between "mi" and "mis" ? When do you use each?

3 years ago

Igelbarnet

"Mi" is singular and "mis" is plural.

Mi perro-my dog Mis perroS-my dogS

3 years ago

webmaster1507

I am a native spanish speaker and i am practice english, to any question write to my whatsaap + 507 6765 4317. I can help you and you can help me

3 years ago