1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Estudos têm usado métodos di…

"Estudos têm usado métodos diferentes."

Translation:Studies have been using different methods.

September 26, 2013

8 Comments


jkazor

I do not understand when to translate with "have used" or "have been using". It appears that sometimes duolingo accepts both forms, but sometimes it does not


emeyr

Portuguese doesn't have a specific tense comparable to "present perfect", so it's sometimes translated as progressive and other times as simple past or present.


Danmoller
Mod

The standard translation is:

Have used = usou (yes, the simple Portuguese past is the best tense for English present perfect)

Have been using = tem usado (that is surely the first idea that comes to a Brazilian's mind)

Those rules are only changed by special sentences containing certain adverbs that twist time understanding. Perhaps some special verbs too.


pietvo

Like some English verbs that cannot be used with a continuous form, I think. Then you would use present perfect in English.


Danmoller
Mod

Exactly. Stative verbs fit that.


pietvo

I just learned a new term :)


kadhafi

I am in the same boat... This one has been the hardest lesson so far.


Raymond704692

Methods? Methodologies?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.