"Il y a un garçon."

Translation:There is a boy.

December 25, 2012

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sitesurf

The impersonal and idiomatic phrase "il y a" translates to "there is/are".

"y" means "there" in this phrase.

December 26, 2012

Greekz

if it were a girl would it stay the same or be changed to "elle y a une fille"

October 31, 2013

Sitesurf

no, because "il y a" is impersonal (in that case, "il" has the value of "it)

October 31, 2013

hongtu

What mean "a" is in that case.

September 21, 2014

Sitesurf

it is 3rd person singular of verb "avoir".

this idiom uses verb "avoir" whereas in English verb "be" is used: il y a = there is/are

September 21, 2014

mmstede

So this can't be translated to 'It is a boy'? Merci!

August 7, 2014

Sitesurf

No, because "it is a boy" translates to "c'est un garçon".

January 13, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

"Il y a" is a fixed and invariable construction, unlike "there is/there are" in English. Plural, singular, masculine or feminine, you always use this same expression, without changing it.

April 16, 2014

MrSandreschi

Thank you! That's what I was looking for!

May 11, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

In my opinion, it's not a good thing to translate "y" in the fixed expression "IL Y A". "Il y a " is a whole block, invariable, and mean "There is"/"There are". The "y" in French is an indicator of location, it's rarely used, except in this expression and in some constructions as, "J'y vais" = I go there.

April 16, 2014

PrincessSm1

I just remember Allons-y! So does this mean, Let's go [there]?

May 13, 2014

cafestyle1

Ohh, definitely thought that "y" meant there is/ there are and that confused the crap out of me

March 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

For not being confused, don't translate the "y" alone, it's very rare in French, translate the whole "Il y a", because it's the way we consider it, as a block.

April 16, 2014

PtitsaNoire

So il a un garçon would be he has a boy but il y a un garçon is there Is a boy? Confusing...

December 25, 2012

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, because: "Il a un garçon" (he has a son) = IL + A + UN + GARCON, and "Il Y a un garçon" = IL Y A + UN + GARCON. Nothing tricky about this, once you know it.

April 16, 2014

infinitum17

so "a" is a form of the verb that means "to have" here, right? Maybe a literal translation is impossible, but maybe, literally, "it has a boy there" = "Il y a un garcon" = "there is a boy"?

July 19, 2013

Andrew8510

Il y a is made up of three words

1) il - the subject "it"
2) y - the adverbial pronoun "there"
3) a - the third person singular present tense of avoir - "to have"

Meaning: there is, there are

Literal translation: it has there

It is most commonly followed by an indefinite article + noun, a number + noun, or an indefinite pronoun.

Il y a des enfants là-bas.
There are some kids over there.

Il y a un chat dans la voiture.
There's a cat in the car.

Il y a may be followed by a period of time to mean "ago" (not to be confused with depuis):

J'ai vu le film il y a trois semaines.
I saw the movie three weeks ago.

Il y a 2 ans que nous sommes partis.
We left two years ago.

Continue reading at:
http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/ilya.htm

July 19, 2013

infinitum17

Hi Andrew, I'm replying to this post of yours because duolingo won't seem to let me reply to the farther down post you made--I think there's a limit to how deep the thread can go. When I said that I couldn't understand any of the stuff you just wrote, I was talking to Sitesurf and how they didn't provide any translations to go with their example sentences. You definitely answered my questions, though. I understood all that perfectly (I have degrees in linguistics and Latin). Thanks!

What I was commenting on is how some people might get confused by the fact that "y" is translated "there" in English, but it's actually not the same "there" that means "(in/at) that place" (the adverbial pronoun). It's actually translated idiomatically as what is called "expletive 'there'" in English. "Expletive there" is just a subject place holder that actually has no semantic content. Take, for example, these two sentences, which illustrate the different between the two "there"s in English:

There is something there. Something is there.

Those two sentences mean essentially the same thing, so you can see that the first "there" in the first sentence actually doesn't mean anything. The "there"s at the end of the sentence, however, mean "(in/at) that place"---which is what "y" means in French. But when you translate it, you translate it idiomatically--not literally--as expletive there, but only in the phrase "il y a". The rest of the time you translate it regularly as the adverbial pronoun.

July 21, 2013

Andrew8510

Very interesting :)

July 21, 2013

infinitum17

Sweet, I was right! Thanks so much for the link, man, really helped explain things. :)

I find it really interesting, though, that in the first example, there's a separate word for "over there", which just shows how the "y" in the phrase "il y a" really has been semantically bleached. Is the word "y" used in other context to simply mean "there" (="in that place")?

July 19, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, to mean "à quelque chose/quelqu'un":

  • je pense à mes vacances; j'y pense

  • je pense à mon collègue; j'y pense

July 19, 2013

infinitum17

I appreciate you trying to help, but I'm only level 6 and can't understand any of that stuff you just wrote!

July 20, 2013

Andrew8510

I think I can translate for you:
- I think about my vacations. I think (about them).
. I think about my college: I think (about it)

Here's some more info:

Y replaces a preposition such as à or chez plus a noun, while en usually replaces de plus a noun.

Y refers to a previously mentioned or implied place; it is normally translated by "there" in English. Y usually replaces a prepositional phrase beginning with something like à, chez, or dans.

Are you going to the bank today? No, I'm going (there) tomorrow.
Tu vas à la banque aujourd'hui ? Non, j'y vais demain.

We're going to the store. Do you want to go (there)?
Nous allons au magasin. Tu veux y aller ?

He was at Jean's house. He was there.
Il était chez Jean. Il y était.

Note that "there" can often be omitted in English, but y can never be omitted in French. Je vais (I'm going) is not a complete sentence in French; if you don't follow the verb with a place, you have to say J'y vais.

Y can also replace à + a noun that is not a person, such as with verbs that need à. Note that in French, you must include either à + something or its replacement y, even though the equivalent may be optional in English. You cannot replace the noun with an object pronoun.

I'm responding to a letter. I'm responding (to it).
Correct: Je réponds à une lettre. J'y réponds.
Wrong: Je réponds, Je la réponds, Je lui réponds.

He's thinking about our trip. He's thinking about it.
Correct: Il pense à notre voyage. Il y pense.
Wrong: Il pense, Il le pense, Il lui pense.

Continue reading at:
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pron_adverbial.htm

July 20, 2013

mormonmutt

On mine it says "There is a waiter". I'm confused.

August 31, 2013

beardchr

Careful here. A waiter USED to be referred to as garcon but its meaning is boy. It is quite rude to call waiters "garcon" today. Avoid it or you may get surprises in youur food! Refer to them as "serveur" or "monsieur" (even better)

September 1, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.