1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns många länder i Eur…

"Det finns många länder i Europa."

Translation:There are many countries in Europe.

May 21, 2015

13 Comments


jarrettph

I thought land was an ett-word. Why isn't it många land?


Zmrzlina

Land is one of very few ett-words ending in a consonant that does have a special plural form.


jarrettph

Oh good to know. So would it be landen still then in the plural definite?


Zmrzlina

No, its land, landet, länder, länderna.


devalanteriel

Words ending with -and typically change to -änder in plural: land, strand, tand, hand, rand... the only exception I can think of is band. I'm guessing it's ultimately because of the Germanic roots from which they have been derived.


jarrettph

Intressant! Tack!


Lundgren8

The umlaut almost always occurs with en-words. The plural form länder is likely a loan from German because it’s not an inherited vowel change, unlike e.g. hand or strand. There is no vowel change in land in Danish or Norwegian and if you talk of land as your land property where you grow crops or similar, the plural is land and not länder.


jarrettph

Thanks, that is very interesting. I was wondering how you say land as in property.


IvarThomso

Just to try something different, I said: "There exists many countries in Europe." But it is wrong? Shouldn't it also be technically correct?


jarrettph

Try There exist. I feel like that sounds better maybe.


IvarThomso

Yeah that does sound a bit better.


devalanteriel

I don't really think that's idiomatic enought to accept, though.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.