1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I have an orange shirt on."

"I have an orange shirt on."

Translation:Tá léine oráiste orm.

May 21, 2015

20 Comments


Leighfy7

Where do I find the lesson about "orm"?


MarshVal

More importantly why isn't it shown as a possible translation when i tap the words?


AlannahRooney

Yes. It says "Ar Suil". Never can get an explanation for this.


AlannahRooney

Sorry. I meant ar siúl.


Jackaboy02

cathim is wrong? why?


Pigeon_Dove

The word is "caithim".


JonathanSc2

Whats wrong with caithim léine oráiste?


Padraigin18

Your sentence means I wear an orange shirt as in I wear an orange shirt every day. It wants the translation for what I am wearing now


Radwinter

I've only just realised that léinte is the plural of léine... did I miss the lesson where this was shown?


19O492554

You're doing the lesson where this is shown.


Radwinter

thank you... I must review what I have done!!


EAPA13

It doesn't accept 'Tá léine flannbhuí orm' as an alternative to oráiste. Should I have lenited the flannbhuí?


Monstrum.

Why isn't "flannbhuí" acceptable?


_Kierz_

flanbui?????


Caoimhin934247

This iz saying I have it on... wearing it but your answer is that I havd it which cannog be right


Rach460210

Why orm and not agam


[deactivated user]

    "I have an orange shirt on"

    Because of the on in the English sentence.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.