"Die Untersuchung dauert wenige Minuten."

Translation:The examination takes a few minutes.

December 25, 2012

35 Comments


Antonis93

Is "ein paar", instead of wenige, correct?

April 30, 2016

Bluthund

Yes, but it might change the meaning of the sentence into the opposite:

"es dauert (nur) wenige Minuten" => it only takes a couple of minutes (it won't take long).

"es dauert ein paar Minuten" => it will take a couple of minutes (it might take some time).

January 7, 2017

CosasNazis

why not "the examination is taking a few minutes"??

October 18, 2016

roman2095

The use of the present continuous tense indicates that the examination is in progress and not yet complete, and so the speaker is not in a position to say how long it will take when completed, as is required by the German sentence.

If the speaker only wants to say that it has taken a few minutes so far then the present perfect tense would be used, as in "The examination has taken a few minutes (so far)".

March 25, 2018

AtalinaDove

Does this mean more along the lines of just a few minutes, or a few minutes?

February 14, 2016

ReinerSelb

the former

October 18, 2017

nati22

"The test takes a few minutes" would be incorrect?

April 4, 2013

1gn1t10n

I think that the accepted translation doesn't reflect the meaning of the original phrase because of the distinction between "few" and "a few".

In the German phrase, imagine a medic saying "Die Untersuchung dauert wenige Minuten." What he means is "It won't last long". The closest translation would be "The examination lasts only a few minutes".

The accepted translation shifts the meaning. The patient expects the examination to be very fast, but the medic warns him that it will "take a few minutes".

April 4, 2013

OgnjenG.

I was also confused by this example and I think you are right and that this translation is not good. Given the similar example I had before I think that this sentence means few and NOT a few

Sakasiru's example from another thread:

They have few books. = Sie haben wenige Bücher.

They have a few books. = Sie haben einige Bücher.

August 18, 2017

JooVitorPi1

But the mistake pointed out to me was in "test", not in "takes"...

February 5, 2016

foxxy1115

Very astute, that's why as an interpreter I pay attention to these details. I love Duolingo but I wish we could have some native speakers in here to help with the nuances like this. Have a Lingot!

July 20, 2016

PJMCD

I think that it is referring to a physical examination, not like an exam.

February 8, 2016

Agonisti

Does this mean "... few minutes" or "... a few minutes"?

I tried the former out of curiosity and it was accepted, but the default translation has "a few" and they are not the same.

Compare "I have a few examples" (I have several) and "I have few examples" (I don't have many).

March 2, 2019

AttilatheBrit

You are right, Agonisti. In this example "few minutes" plays down the time taken, whilst "a few minutes" plays up the time taken. I am not alone, in this string, in feeling that DL has chosen the wrong one here. "Wenig(e) = few", whereas "ein paar = a few"

March 3, 2019

iulisimi

Could "a couple of minutes" also be used as a translation? For the time being, it is not accepted.

March 29, 2016

1lizsnxr

Is Pruefung the same as Untersuchung? If not, how are they different?

September 28, 2016

SpanGerm

Could we not use: The examination will only last a few minutes?

December 27, 2016

Scott_Kreis

What would be the difference between using the verb dauern compared to nehmen? Can't seem to find a clear answer. Thanks!

February 1, 2016

coto.i

dauern = to take some TIME, to last

nehmen = to take some THING

Examples:

It takes ten minutes to boil an egg. -- use dauern

Take ten eggs and boil them. -- use nehmen

April 21, 2016

Direwolf23

I suggest using only "examination" in English in this case, or "medical visit". As stated previously, "exam" has another meaning.

February 13, 2016

foxxy1115

"Exam" should be accepted though too. I work in a hospital and we always say "exam." Hardly anyone actually goes to say the whole word. "I'm going to do an exam on you," or 'I'm going to do your exam now".

July 20, 2016

VoodooChile0714

"The examination takes few minutes." vs "The examination takes a few minutes." ??? Is there a difference (even if slight) in meaning?

October 13, 2016

MaggieR47

As a native speaker of English, I would never say "The examination takes few minutes."

July 5, 2017

pellucidon

As a native speaker I find "The examination takes few minutes" very ugly but the more correct translation.

I have few examples to convince you, but this sentence is one.

If I said "I have a few examples" the meaning is changed.

The difference is between not having many and having some.

For some people it takes few minutes for the subtle twists of the english language to set in, for others it takes more time, if at all.

Not casting nasturtiums, it's just another example. And I do mean aspersions.

September 26, 2018

TanzieAnn

I keep writing the correct sentence and will write minutes, yet everytime time it says I forgot the 's' when it is clearly there. This bugs me.

November 17, 2016

Prodigal_Knight

So "etwas" is used for uncountable nouns and "wenige" is used for countable?

August 13, 2017

eeshps

"The examination doesn't last long." Was marked incorrect. Is it only because it's not a direct translation? I feel it is an accurate spoken translation, isn't it?

September 14, 2017

Minervas37

Your sentence translates to "Die Untersuchung dauert nicht lange.". That's another sentence that explicitly states what the other only implies.

June 2, 2019

JCfeGI

In English 'test' is the same as 'exam' and should be allowed.

April 13, 2018

AttilatheBrit

Yes, it would not be wrong

February 17, 2019

Luuk568614

Why is "The examination takes several minutes." not correct?

July 17, 2018

Minervas37

Because "several" translates to "einige" or "mehrere" and not to "wenige".

June 2, 2019

David215844

I got this wrong a few times before I included the word 'only' in the English translation in accordance with the suggested answer, whereupon Duolingo accepted it. There is no 'only' implicit in the German version, though.

October 5, 2018

Coonoco

Why not "The examination lasts a few minutes" ?

Duo marked it wrong translation...

May 31, 2019

CapnDoug

That seems ok to me.

July 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.