1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Their dog eats rice."

"Their dog eats rice."

Translation:Leur chien mange du riz.

December 25, 2012

14 Comments


Gonxa

I got 2 options saying ''Leur chien mange du riz'' clicked both and got it wrong :/


luisco

Apparently it has been fixed since i got 3 different option, among them "Leur chien mange du riz" which is indeed the right one.


Glamb36

Still a problem for me


northernguy

I just got three options, mange, mangent, mangeons. Only the mange option is correct.

Are you sure there were two options with mange?


isingh

have a safe and happy holidays everyone!!


psychmajor

Why is it not "des" riz?


13Treize

Rice is considered not countable. Hence you have to use the article "du", rather than "des" which is for countable objects.


benncm

Why isn't "Leur chien mange du riz" Their dog eats he/she/its rice???


ecocentric

I've never seen a dog eat "some rice"--who feeds the dog rice???


Madziusia07

My dog loves rice with meat and carrot :)


Nelvyn

Why isn't it "Leur chien mangent du riz."?


13Treize

"Mange" is third person singular (il), but "mangent" is third person plural (ils). Both are pronounced the same, though.


Nelvyn

Ah! Got it, thanks!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.