"Their dog eats rice."

Translation:Leur chien mange du riz.

December 25, 2012

14 Comments


Gonxa

I got 2 options saying ''Leur chien mange du riz'' clicked both and got it wrong :/

January 2, 2013

luisco

Apparently it has been fixed since i got 3 different option, among them "Leur chien mange du riz" which is indeed the right one.

January 5, 2013

Glamb36

Still a problem for me

January 30, 2013

northernguy

I just got three options, mange, mangent, mangeons. Only the mange option is correct.

Are you sure there were two options with mange?

March 19, 2013

isingh

have a safe and happy holidays everyone!!

December 25, 2012

13Treize

Thanks!

December 31, 2012

psychmajor

Why is it not "des" riz?

May 2, 2013

13Treize

Rice is considered not countable. Hence you have to use the article "du", rather than "des" which is for countable objects.

May 2, 2013

benncm

Why isn't "Leur chien mange du riz" Their dog eats he/she/its rice???

June 4, 2013

ecocentric

I've never seen a dog eat "some rice"--who feeds the dog rice???

June 22, 2013

Madziusia07

My dog loves rice with meat and carrot :)

July 28, 2013

Nelvyn

Why isn't it "Leur chien mangent du riz."?

August 28, 2013

13Treize

"Mange" is third person singular (il), but "mangent" is third person plural (ils). Both are pronounced the same, though.

August 28, 2013

Nelvyn

Ah! Got it, thanks!

August 29, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.