"Jeg henter ham nu."

Translation:I am getting him now.

May 21, 2015

11 Comments


slain313

Anyone know if there is a linguistic connection between Danish "hent" and English "hunt"?

May 21, 2015

LucBE

I think so. See wiktionary hunt and hent.

May 31, 2015

Sue226595

I wrote, "I am collecting him now" and my Danish family say that IS also correct - but it was not accepted.

August 18, 2017

ycUvuSap

That sounds like somewhat strange English to my ears, but I am not a native.

November 19, 2017

chriscombs76

Can henter also mean watch over? Similar to babysitting?

September 22, 2015

satbirkira

Is it like in English: I'm going to bring him here?

March 2, 2017

RyagonIV

Well, that would rather be translated with bringe.

Hente is: you are with friends, and you decide you will hente Patrick so he can party along. That involves you leaving the place, and then coming back to the place with Patrick. It's more "get him here" or "pick him up from [wherever]".

October 2, 2017

Peter68738

Obviously, using "get" is poor choice of words, if you mean "fetch" or "bring along" or "pick up". Or am I wrong here?

July 2, 2019

RyagonIV

"Fetch" might be the closest translation. "Bring along" doesn't quite catch that "I have to leave first" part, and "pick up" might not mean that I bring him here. I think "get" is pretty good here.

July 3, 2019

Peter68738

Of course you can translate "hence" with "get". But that is not my point. It is the other way around, that it is not apparent that "get" means "hente". Without context, it is impossible to guess. So, please allow for "fa", because it also means "get". I do not mind making mistakes, since you learn the most from them. But having acceptable answers marked as wrong is frustrating and makes me want to leave Duo.

July 3, 2019

RyagonIV

Okay, I didn't think about that side of the argument since this here is the comment section for the DA-EN direction, which is covering the DA-EN translation, and listening and speaking tasks. So if you got tasked to do an EN-DA translation here, Duo might have had an odd backwards moment.

July 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.