1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg henter ham nu."

"Jeg henter ham nu."

Translation:I am getting him now.

May 21, 2015

15 Comments


Sue226595

I wrote, "I am collecting him now" and my Danish family say that IS also correct - but it was not accepted.


ycUvuSap

That sounds like somewhat strange English to my ears, but I am not a native.


Goddess-of-War

I said that too and was rejected. I am a native English speaker and it a normal thing to say.


Adalwolf313

Anyone know if there is a linguistic connection between Danish "hent" and English "hunt"?


LucBE

I think so. See wiktionary hunt and hent.


chriscombs76

Can henter also mean watch over? Similar to babysitting?


sll-ttt

No. It is not watch over. More like going to his apartment kick his door and put him the shackles. Weird babbysitter in my opinion.

it means going somewhere to grab ( or bust) someone. Fetch or capture, depends if you speak of a friend or a foe


satbirkira

Is it like in English: I'm going to bring him here?


RyagonIV

Well, that would rather be translated with bringe.

Hente is: you are with friends, and you decide you will hente Patrick so he can party along. That involves you leaving the place, and then coming back to the place with Patrick. It's more "get him here" or "pick him up from [wherever]".


Peter68738

Obviously, using "get" is poor choice of words, if you mean "fetch" or "bring along" or "pick up". Or am I wrong here?


RyagonIV

"Fetch" might be the closest translation. "Bring along" doesn't quite catch that "I have to leave first" part, and "pick up" might not mean that I bring him here. I think "get" is pretty good here.


Peter68738

Of course you can translate "hence" with "get". But that is not my point. It is the other way around, that it is not apparent that "get" means "hente". Without context, it is impossible to guess. So, please allow for "fa", because it also means "get". I do not mind making mistakes, since you learn the most from them. But having acceptable answers marked as wrong is frustrating and makes me want to leave Duo.


RyagonIV

Okay, I didn't think about that side of the argument since this here is the comment section for the DA-EN direction, which is covering the DA-EN translation, and listening and speaking tasks. So if you got tasked to do an EN-DA translation here, Duo might have had an odd backwards moment.


GigiGottwald

Peter, I agree with you. 'get' is too vague a word. Given the fact that Duo favours American English - most unfortunate for speakers of English English - there was even a chance that 'get' could mean 'understand'. Why can't Duo be more precise in their choice of words? 'fetch' or 'pick up' would have avoided all ambiguity.


CassandreF18

why is pick up not accepted ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.