"Jeg er en mann."

Translation:I am a man.

May 21, 2015

22 Comments


AdnanMustafa

Sounds like Jeg Iron man...


Arabella210259

Boyy you do not want to be Iron Man now, trust me


Cahill3118

This language seems so similar to both Swedish and Danish, I love it!


kristo004

The all come from Germanic :)


sandeepa2

True. In Swedish it would be very similar - "Jag är en man"


ThEAnOrAK

Yes I am!, the words are remarkably similar to Dutch and German


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

and Danish and Swedish


DiegoJaviUnlam

Ja! Det er fantastisk!!! =)))


jakeisfake

and I really like "Jeg".. I pronounce it "yay"!


bastianacook

It looks like "er" is both "are" and "am". is this correct?


IAmCalumBlack

Yes! Norwegian has no verb conjugation, meaning is, am, and are are all the same word: er (sounds like the English word are, no?). This holds true for all verbs.


bastianacook

interesting. thank you!


WAnastasiaW

ahhh this is going to be hard. As a native-dutch speaker I'm probably gonna confuse "Jeg" (I) in norwegian with "jij" (you) in dutch alot.


Nicolas127684

How do you pronounce jij


jakeisfake

you start saying the sentence normally then when you reach "en mann" it's gets more harsh on the tongue.

This is going to be fun :)


NattKullav1

Eg er ein mann.
På nynorsk.


Kaysar777

Why here "jeg" is pronounced like "yay", and in google it's just "ya"? Which one is correct?


IAmCalumBlack

When the letter g comes at the end of the word in Norwegian, it isn't usually pronounced. You can pronounce it if you want, though. Here the g is pronounced as more of a 'y.' The Duolingo pronunciation is quite authentic.


Int0xU

Is the voicing made in trondheim or something?


_gl1tch_

Everytime i type in norse it says: you typed in English try again

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started