"Jeg er en mann."

Translation:I am a man.

May 21, 2015

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

AdnanMustafa

Sounds like Jeg Iron man...

August 19, 2015

Arabella210259

Boyy you do not want to be Iron Man now, trust me

May 17, 2019

Cahill3118

This language seems so similar to both Swedish and Danish, I love it!

May 21, 2015

kristo004

The all come from Germanic :)

May 25, 2015

sandeepa2

True. In Swedish it would be very similar - "Jag är en man"

February 1, 2017

ThEAnOrAK

Yes I am!, the words are remarkably similar to Dutch and German

May 21, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

and Danish and Swedish

May 21, 2015

DiegoJaviUnlam

Ja! Det er fantastisk!!! =)))

May 23, 2015

jakeisfake

and I really like "Jeg".. I pronounce it "yay"!

August 6, 2016

bastianacook

It looks like "er" is both "are" and "am". is this correct?

September 13, 2016

IAmCalumBlack

Yes! Norwegian has no verb conjugation, meaning is, am, and are are all the same word: er (sounds like the English word are, no?). This holds true for all verbs.

October 4, 2016

bastianacook

interesting. thank you!

October 4, 2016

Nihongoneko14

Sounded like she said I am a mom at first :D and I love how it's similar to German, Swedish, Danish and Dutch.

July 2, 2015

a-muktar

The Germanic family which includes English :D

September 1, 2016

mattaghan

If only I'd had this last week! I was at a wedding in Norway.

June 19, 2015

Arabella210259

Hope you had a good time :)

May 17, 2019

jakeisfake

you start saying the sentence normally then when you reach "en mann" it's gets more harsh on the tongue.

This is going to be fun :)

August 6, 2016

WAnastasiaW

ahhh this is going to be hard. As a native-dutch speaker I'm probably gonna confuse "Jeg" (I) in norwegian with "jij" (you) in dutch alot.

October 10, 2016

Nicolas127684

How do you pronounce jij

August 16, 2018

NattKullav1

Eg er ein mann.
På nynorsk.

September 1, 2017

ChellyK1

This is gonna be easy for me since i already started dutch...its very similar

May 8, 2016

Arabella210259

Language smilarities can make it easy to mix them up though, it all has its pros and cons :)

May 17, 2019

Kaysar777

Why here "jeg" is pronounced like "yay", and in google it's just "ya"? Which one is correct?

January 22, 2017

IAmCalumBlack

When the letter g comes at the end of the word in Norwegian, it isn't usually pronounced. You can pronounce it if you want, though. Here the g is pronounced as more of a 'y.' The Duolingo pronunciation is quite authentic.

January 22, 2017

Zinthak

First 'er' sounded like 'are', now it sounds like 'are' with a trill.

February 27, 2017

Int0xU

Is the voicing made in trondheim or something?

September 30, 2017

dewyTheXxDino

I wanr nirw than three trys ti pro nouce it

June 17, 2019

Suvisanna

What is the point of having so many man woman girl boy sentences? One never uses these.

September 14, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.