"Jeg er en mann."

Translation:I am a man.

5/21/2015, 5:52:46 PM

28 Comments


AdnanMustafa

Sounds like Jeg Iron man...

8/19/2015, 12:01:48 PM

Cahill3118

This language seems so similar to both Swedish and Danish, I love it!

5/21/2015, 10:02:26 PM

kristo004

The all come from Germanic :)

5/25/2015, 9:42:58 AM

sandeepa2

True. In Swedish it would be very similar - "Jag är en man"

2/1/2017, 3:44:22 AM

ThEAnOrAK

Yes I am!, the words are remarkably similar to Dutch and German

5/21/2015, 5:52:46 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

and Danish and Swedish

5/21/2015, 6:09:15 PM

DiegoJaviUnlam

Ja! Det er fantastisk!!! =)))

5/23/2015, 12:46:39 AM

jakeisfake

and I really like "Jeg".. I pronounce it "yay"!

8/6/2016, 5:59:11 PM

Nihongoneko14

Sounded like she said I am a mom at first :D and I love how it's similar to German, Swedish, Danish and Dutch.

7/2/2015, 5:19:48 AM

a-muktar

The Germanic family which includes English :D

9/1/2016, 4:21:48 AM

bastianacook

It looks like "er" is both "are" and "am". is this correct?

9/13/2016, 4:02:29 PM

IAmCalumBlack

Yes! Norwegian has no verb conjugation, meaning is, am, and are are all the same word: er (sounds like the English word are, no?). This holds true for all verbs.

10/4/2016, 11:38:32 AM

bastianacook

interesting. thank you!

10/4/2016, 2:36:40 PM

mattaghan

If only I'd had this last week! I was at a wedding in Norway.

6/19/2015, 8:18:16 PM

jakeisfake

you start saying the sentence normally then when you reach "en mann" it's gets more harsh on the tongue.

This is going to be fun :)

8/6/2016, 5:58:38 PM

WAnastasiaW

ahhh this is going to be hard. As a native-dutch speaker I'm probably gonna confuse "Jeg" (I) in norwegian with "jij" (you) in dutch alot.

10/10/2016, 7:24:01 PM

Nicolas127684

How do you pronounce jij

8/16/2018, 4:09:01 PM

pertinaciousfox

I tried to report a problem, but I wasn't given a text field to explain. I got this one in the form of "Jeg er en [select word]" with the options being "mann" and "kvinne". Both are of course grammatically valid here, and being a woman, I chose "kvinne". It told me I was wrong and that the correct answer was "mann". This needs to be fixed! You can't have valid options being marked as wrong, especially when nothing about the context of the question suggested which answer it was aiming for.

7/5/2017, 10:04:55 AM

LORFEDOROVIC

Oh! Yes! I did the same thing. It won't let you make comments on it either so I'm hoping that means they're aware of the problem and it will be fixed soon... but I still reported it.

7/5/2017, 10:21:31 PM

NattKullav1

Eg er ein mann.
På nynorsk.

9/1/2017, 2:23:43 AM

LORFEDOROVIC

So there's another question that starts "Jeg er en..." and you can choose from kvinne or mann and it says mann is correct while kvinne is not.... couldn't it be either or am I missing something?

7/5/2017, 10:18:55 PM

ChellyK1

This is gonna be easy for me since i already started dutch...its very similar

5/8/2016, 10:49:23 PM

CristinaAFTER01

¡Maldición! Puedo aprender este idioma a través del inglés, pero siempre que tengo que traducir algo, lo hago en español. ¡¿Por qué me persigue la desgracia?!

12/18/2016, 9:44:32 PM

Kaysar777

Why here "jeg" is pronounced like "yay", and in google it's just "ya"? Which one is correct?

1/22/2017, 3:33:16 PM

IAmCalumBlack

When the letter g comes at the end of the word in Norwegian, it isn't usually pronounced. You can pronounce it if you want, though. Here the g is pronounced as more of a 'y.' The Duolingo pronunciation is quite authentic.

1/22/2017, 11:45:01 PM

Zinthak

First 'er' sounded like 'are', now it sounds like 'are' with a trill.

2/27/2017, 6:43:40 PM

INeedMenta1Help

why is it assuming my gender, I do not appreciate this xD

5/10/2017, 1:36:25 PM

Int0xU

Is the voicing made in trondheim or something?

9/30/2017, 6:41:32 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.