"Ei jente"

Translation:A girl

May 21, 2015

38 Comments


schizorb

I don't know why but it sounds for me like "ei jentA" :(

June 12, 2015

Elbose

Wow, I've never taken so long to get through a unit. Cool language, but tough (especially the -en ending, which I keep thinking is plural).

May 29, 2015

stefandejager

that'll happen when you get used to German and Dutch :P

April 8, 2016

AnaSrsh

True. I keep on getting answers wrong because I instinctively think it's plural lol Besides that, sometimes I can't listen the "en" in the audio exercises. It's very subtle.

April 16, 2016

farfettillejl

Does anyone know when 'ei' is used as opposed to 'en'?

May 21, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Ei is sometimes used for feminine nouns. Other times, en is used. Masculine nouns exclusively use en. For more information, see the tips and notes.

May 21, 2015

farfettillejl

That clears it up, thanks!

May 21, 2015

minolyn

I have a really hard time differentiating when the speaker is saying "jente" or "jenta"... can someone just explain to me when i'm supposed to use which one so I can remember it on my own?

July 29, 2015

kaninjenta

you can tell by whether or not the word "en" (or "ei") come before. If yes, then it's "a girl" - "en/ei jente." If no, then it's "the girl" - "jenta"

but I agree, the Norwegian way to say "e" sometimes does have a way of sounding a lot like "a"

April 2, 2016

samaramelk

So hard to be a Portuguese speaker from Brazil, learning English for seven months and learning Norwegian here^^ :( I need this course in Portuguese pleeeeeease!

November 20, 2015

Wowpow2300

For learning English in seven months, I applaud you! :) I took Spanish for three "years"(half year courses), and I still sound like I'm in Spanish 1.

February 29, 2016

Galregler

I am a native spanish speaker, so masculine and femenine articles are also used, but is 'the' an equivalent to 'ei'?

May 22, 2015

thraenthraen

If you read the tips and notes for this lesson, it explains the difference between a and the in Norwegian. Basically, the article for a becomes a suffix instead for the. For example, en mann (a man) becomes mannen (the man). Ei is irregular though. Ei jente (a girl) becomes jenta (the girl), if I remember correctly (just starting to learn myself!)

May 22, 2015

LINHARS

What you say is right. However, Ei is not exactly rregular, it's just that with female nouns ei used to be the norm, now en is just as good for most female nouns ''bokmål'' Norwegian. I am from Oslo, and I say en jente (a girl) , but I say jenta (the girl).

May 23, 2015

LINHARS

I don't understand what you mean here. If you say in English: ' I saw a beautiful girl ' you would say 'en/ei jente'. If you say: I saw the same beautiful girl again today' you would say " jenta" I don't know if this helped you to understand?

May 23, 2015

Galregler

Thank you! had some trouble understanding definite and indefinite forms at first, now it is a bit clear.

May 27, 2015

Ani_Jane

Great explanation, LINHARS. Thanks! :)

May 26, 2015

Galregler

that clears things up a bit, speaking in general terms, using the definite form would be used mainly subjects, while indefinite would be an object in a sentence, not always, but speaking generally. Takk

May 23, 2015

LINHARS

In my examples with the beautiful girl, the word I is the subject, and the girl is the object. Just think in English - a girl - the girl is the same as en jente - jenta. It does not depend on subject/object in the sentence.

Actually, it is not difficult. Instead of the word 'the' Norwegian put en, ei or et at the end of the noun. En gutt - gutten, en jente - jenta (or jenten), an apple - et eple, the apple - eplet.

May 27, 2015

baer0n1

I am on my phone so there are no tips. How do we tell the difference between masculine, feminine, and nueter nouns?

February 7, 2016

LINHARS

Actually, you have to learn the gender for each word. I see that you are learning French, Norwegian is like French, there is really no way to tell. In French a car is feminine 'une voiture', in Norwegian it is masculine 'en bil', an apple is 'une pomme' (feminine) in French and et eple (neuter) in Norwegian.

My husband speaks French with only one gender, maskuline. Then he might be right in 50% of the time. We live in France but we are Norwegian. French people say that he does not speak French, he has invented his own language. I'm sure you don't want to be like him.

Try to learn the gender when you learn a new word. It is important. In Norwegian you have to say 'et stort eple'. and 'en stor bil'. 'En stor eple' and 'et stort bil' is funny but not correct.

February 7, 2016

4Lottie

What is the difference between "ei" and "en"?

May 24, 2015

LINHARS

Both means the English 'a', like 'a book' . En bok (masculine) or ei bok (feminine). You can chose. I say 'en bok' and I say 'boken' (the book, masculine). I say 'en jente' and I say 'jenta' (femininie) Some say 'jenten'. I say 'en hytte' but I don't say 'hytten', I say 'hytta'. I think most people who speak bokmål and live around Oslo do like me. That means the words are feminine but you can choose what to say, and for me it is natural to say it in the masculine form boken, and the feminine form hytta, jenta. It depends on the word.

May 27, 2015

EartherMerryn

So does this mean that 'en' is the masculine form of the English,'a', 'ei' is the feminine, and 'et' is...neuter? Because i am confused about when to use ei-is it the feminine because I hadn't used it before this lesson... :/ really enjoying the norwegian course though determined to learn this language! Takk so mye!

May 31, 2015

LINHARS

Yes, you're right. And normally you can use 'en' for both the masculine and the feminine nouns. I normally don't use the 'ei' form when I speak.

May 31, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

So is Norwegian going the way of Swedish where it's common and neuter genders

August 14, 2015

LINHARS

I am sorry, but I don't understand this question.

October 14, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

In Swedish there are only two genders, the en and ett words. It seems like in Norwegian there is a distinction between en and ei but it is fading into both being en, so we will have en and et in Norwegian as well

October 14, 2015

LINHARS

It depends, some speak 'radikal bokmål'. They prefer to say ei jente, ei, bok, ei hytte etc. In Norway we still have three genders, masculine, feminine and neuter. However, you can choose to say and write en jente, en bok, en hytte.

October 15, 2015

Rumbasta

I've noticed Danish is the same, with only -en and -et words... so odd to see this different in Norwegian!

March 28, 2016

Alexander_Agruso

Does "Ei" have to be used or can I use the "En" for feminine nouns?

March 12, 2016

LINHARS

No, you can say en jente. If you read the comments here, you'll understand.

March 13, 2016

saberpunkz

When do you use en vs. ei?

April 9, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Both "en" and "ei" may be used for feminine nouns.

"En" is also the indefinite article for masculine nouns.

April 19, 2016

AnaSrsh

Do all feminine nouns accept either "en" or "ei"? I've read the notes and tips for the lesson and the comments, but I still don't understand if that's a general rule for all feminine nouns or just some specific feminine nouns.

April 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, all feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine.

Some feminine nouns are more likely than others to remain in their feminine form, such as "ei jente" and "ei ku", but this is quite dialect dependent.

April 19, 2016

ShahidRaza7786

Ei & Jeg seems same to me, How to know the difference when someone speaks these words?

April 19, 2016

JoshuaWils862382

Is anyone else having a hard time with the course accepting ‘ei jente’?

August 31, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.