"Тато та мама."

Translation:Dad and mom.

May 21, 2015

33 Comments


LeMaitre

What's the difference between 'і' and 'та'? Are they interchangeable?

Edit : I think I got it, it's just that Ukrainian has two words for 'and' and both are interchangeable, right?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

You are right. It's also the word that comes after "and" that counts sometimes. For the sake of melodicity mostly. If it's "Tom and Inna" - "Том та Інна" would be better since Inna starts with "i".

May 21, 2015

Infrastation

So like "A/An" in English?

May 21, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not exactly. See this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8726784

June 1, 2015

LuisCasseres96

So like y/e in Spanish :)

August 7, 2015

basmur

There are three such words in the Ukrainian language: і, й, та (i, y, ta). They all mean and. "І" is used between consonants, "й" is used between vowels, "та" is used after vowel and before consonat or in such cases: Петро й Оксана та Павло й Олена (Petro y Oxana ta Pawlo y Olena).

January 22, 2018

MagnitTheMagnet

Maybe, yes

July 6, 2017

Miss_Linguistic

Like ''Y''/''E'' in Spanish

March 19, 2018

yarjka

Here is the explanation from Yuri Shevchuk's "Beginner's Ukrainian" (2011) [p. 5]: "The joining words і /i/ and та /ta/ both correspond to the English and. Both have the same meaning and are used to present two things as similar in one way or another, e.g.: мама і тато mommy and dad, макака та кіт a macaque and a cat. Take note: та (and) is used after vowels and і (and) after consonants."

May 21, 2015

JamesB84

Don't forget about "й".

May 22, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not after a vowel, but before a vowel, see link above.

June 1, 2015

clay13chopper

But “і" is used after a vowel there too...? The "а"...

May 22, 2015

yarjka

Indeed. Having searched through a few Ukrainian grammar books now, it appears to be more a matter of stylistic choice than any hard and fast rule.

May 23, 2015

basmur

Previously, there were no clear rules for this, but a new spelling regulates this.

January 22, 2018

Margorita13

"і" is used between consonants and "та" used after vowels.

March 8, 2016

JohnMatish1

Ta is used but the upper class Ukrainians.... my family is Ukrainian although i barely speak it.

October 5, 2015

TseDanylo

That is so wrong, the only reason we have all of them is to make the language flow!

November 27, 2016

Nicholas-Smith

You should allow for "мама" to be translated as "Mum" in English. "Mom" is used in American English but in England, Australia and New Zealand "Mum" is used.

May 23, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting it.

June 1, 2015

alextsmurphy

In Ireland it's mainly Mam but Mum is also used.

October 27, 2015

TseDanylo

Don't worry, as the only Irish contributor, I made sure it was accepted

November 26, 2016

OrigamiKid1

so i and ta are both and?

October 19, 2017

basmur

There are three such words in the Ukrainian language: і, й, та (i, y, ta). They all mean and. "І" is used between consonants, "й" is used between vowels, "та" is used after vowel and before consonat or in such cases: Петро й Оксана та Павло й Олена (Petro y Oxana ta Pawlo y Olena).

January 22, 2018

yomso_chali

В чём различие [i] и [та] ? И то, и другое, насколько я понял, переведится как союз "и".

December 24, 2017

Glen_Horo

Got it right with the word nom XD

August 2, 2017

CptGranch

"Тато та матір, Тато та мати чи Тато та матуся" These are better than "Мама". "Мама" - more russian version imho.

March 28, 2019

DjE913

А я вообще из России

April 5, 2019

98898989

слушайте я русский и по моему укроинцкий язык это очень просто на пример тато-папа очень легко и просто лехкатня!!!

October 27, 2017

Pedroprad

The resource I was reading to learn before this beta was released said that "a" is used for "and" also (as well as "but"), would it be ok to say "Tato a Mama" or is the "a" used for a different function ? For instance when my Ukrainian friends ask me how I am doing, I use "a ti?" for "and you?"

May 22, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

'a' is used to show a contrast, for example "A green apple and a blue one." I think you could use it if you wanted to stress the difference between dad and mom, but I am not sure, because euphony also guides which "and" is used. Scroll up for a link explaining this.

June 1, 2015

123annn

There is a similar thing in Russian (I cannot guarantee that the difference is the same but probably similar). You would use a in a context like: Mum works at the hospital and dad in the factory. i in a context like: Mum and dad work in the hospital. You see that there is a contrast expressed by a but the contrast is not very strong (that's why we translate it to and/but and not only to and). For strong contrasts there is still another word (no in Russian, dunno about Ukrainian). So there are three levels in Russian/Ukrainian where we only have two levels in English

June 29, 2015

AXuL15

Jt zuyyg rrrb n . . .x...c.cmnc cncnkhyydgiiiig9y9yt9tyuysgģñdstts5si68su5rsydthy dshsthsthytstsj

September 12, 2018

AXuL15

45t6gbmbþe

September 12, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.