"Татотамама."

Translation:Dad and mom.

3 years ago

31 Comments


LeMaitre
LeMaitre

What's the difference between 'і' and 'та'? Are they interchangeable?

Edit : I think I got it, it's just that Ukrainian has two words for 'and' and both are interchangeable, right?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

You are right. It's also the word that comes after "and" that counts sometimes. For the sake of melodicity mostly. If it's "Tom and Inna" - "Том та Інна" would be better since Inna starts with "i".

3 years ago

Infrastation

So like "A/An" in English?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not exactly. See this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8726784

3 years ago

LuisCasseres96

So like y/e in Spanish :)

3 years ago

basmur
basmur

There are three such words in the Ukrainian language: і, й, та (i, y, ta). They all mean and. "І" is used between consonants, "й" is used between vowels, "та" is used after vowel and before consonat or in such cases: Петро й Оксана та Павло й Олена (Petro y Oxana ta Pawlo y Olena).

10 months ago

Nicaman.v

Maybe, yes

1 year ago

Miss_Linguistic

Like ''Y''/''E'' in Spanish

9 months ago

yarjka
yarjka

Here is the explanation from Yuri Shevchuk's "Beginner's Ukrainian" (2011) [p. 5]: "The joining words і /i/ and та /ta/ both correspond to the English and. Both have the same meaning and are used to present two things as similar in one way or another, e.g.: мама і тато mommy and dad, макака та кіт a macaque and a cat. Take note: та (and) is used after vowels and і (and) after consonants."

3 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

Don't forget about "й".

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not after a vowel, but before a vowel, see link above.

3 years ago

clay13chopper

But “і" is used after a vowel there too...? The "а"...

3 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

Indeed. Having searched through a few Ukrainian grammar books now, it appears to be more a matter of stylistic choice than any hard and fast rule.

3 years ago

basmur
basmur

Previously, there were no clear rules for this, but a new spelling regulates this.

10 months ago

Margorita13

"і" is used between consonants and "та" used after vowels.

2 years ago

JohnMatish1

Ta is used but the upper class Ukrainians.... my family is Ukrainian although i barely speak it.

3 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

That is so wrong, the only reason we have all of them is to make the language flow!

2 years ago

Nicholas-Smith

You should allow for "мама" to be translated as "Mum" in English. "Mom" is used in American English but in England, Australia and New Zealand "Mum" is used.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting it.

3 years ago

alextsmurphy
alextsmurphy

In Ireland it's mainly Mam but Mum is also used.

3 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Don't worry, as the only Irish contributor, I made sure it was accepted

2 years ago

OrigamiKid1

so i and ta are both and?

1 year ago

basmur
basmur

There are three such words in the Ukrainian language: і, й, та (i, y, ta). They all mean and. "І" is used between consonants, "й" is used between vowels, "та" is used after vowel and before consonat or in such cases: Петро й Оксана та Павло й Олена (Petro y Oxana ta Pawlo y Olena).

10 months ago

yomso_chali

В чём различие [i] и [та] ? И то, и другое, насколько я понял, переведится как союз "и".

11 months ago

Glen_Horo

Got it right with the word nom XD

1 year ago

98898989
98898989

слушайте я русский и по моему укроинцкий язык это очень просто на пример тато-папа очень легко и просто лехкатня!!!

1 year ago

AXuL15

Jt zuyyg rrrb n . . .x...c.cmnc cncnkhyydgiiiig9y9yt9tyuysgģñdstts5si68su5rsydthy dshsthsthytstsj

3 months ago

AXuL15

45t6gbmbþe

3 months ago

PedroPrade

The resource I was reading to learn before this beta was released said that "a" is used for "and" also (as well as "but"), would it be ok to say "Tato a Mama" or is the "a" used for a different function ? For instance when my Ukrainian friends ask me how I am doing, I use "a ti?" for "and you?"

3 years ago

123annn
123annn

There is a similar thing in Russian (I cannot guarantee that the difference is the same but probably similar). You would use a in a context like: Mum works at the hospital and dad in the factory. i in a context like: Mum and dad work in the hospital. You see that there is a contrast expressed by a but the contrast is not very strong (that's why we translate it to and/but and not only to and). For strong contrasts there is still another word (no in Russian, dunno about Ukrainian). So there are three levels in Russian/Ukrainian where we only have two levels in English

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

'a' is used to show a contrast, for example "A green apple and a blue one." I think you could use it if you wanted to stress the difference between dad and mom, but I am not sure, because euphony also guides which "and" is used. Scroll up for a link explaining this.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.