1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Тато та мама."

"Тато та мама."

Translation:Dad and mom.

May 21, 2015

39 Comments


LeMaitre

What's the difference between 'і' and 'та'? Are they interchangeable?

Edit : I think I got it, it's just that Ukrainian has two words for 'and' and both are interchangeable, right?


SergioRuido

You are right. It's also the word that comes after "and" that counts sometimes. For the sake of melodicity mostly. If it's "Tom and Inna" - "Том та Інна" would be better since Inna starts with "i".


Infrastation

So like "A/An" in English?


LuisCasseres96

So like y/e in Spanish :)


basmur

There are three such words in the Ukrainian language: і, й, та (i, y, ta). They all mean and. "І" is used between consonants, "й" is used between vowels, "та" is used after vowel and before consonat or in such cases: Петро й Оксана та Павло й Олена (Petro y Oxana ta Pawlo y Olena).


Mister_Linguist

Like ''Y''/''E'' in Spanish


yarjka

Here is the explanation from Yuri Shevchuk's "Beginner's Ukrainian" (2011) [p. 5]: "The joining words і /i/ and та /ta/ both correspond to the English and. Both have the same meaning and are used to present two things as similar in one way or another, e.g.: мама і тато mommy and dad, макака та кіт a macaque and a cat. Take note: та (and) is used after vowels and і (and) after consonants."


JamesB84

Don't forget about "й".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not after a vowel, but before a vowel, see link above.


clay13chopper

But “і" is used after a vowel there too...? The "а"...


yarjka

Indeed. Having searched through a few Ukrainian grammar books now, it appears to be more a matter of stylistic choice than any hard and fast rule.


basmur

Previously, there were no clear rules for this, but a new spelling regulates this.


Margorita13

"і" is used between consonants and "та" used after vowels.


JohnMatish1

Ta is used but the upper class Ukrainians.... my family is Ukrainian although i barely speak it.


TseDanylo

That is so wrong, the only reason we have all of them is to make the language flow!


Nicholas-Smith

You should allow for "мама" to be translated as "Mum" in English. "Mom" is used in American English but in England, Australia and New Zealand "Mum" is used.


alextsmurphy

In Ireland it's mainly Mam but Mum is also used.


TseDanylo

Don't worry, as the only Irish contributor, I made sure it was accepted


OrigamiKid1

so i and ta are both and?


basmur

There are three such words in the Ukrainian language: і, й, та (i, y, ta). They all mean and. "І" is used between consonants, "й" is used between vowels, "та" is used after vowel and before consonat or in such cases: Петро й Оксана та Павло й Олена (Petro y Oxana ta Pawlo y Olena).


yomso_chali

В чём различие [i] и [та] ? И то, и другое, насколько я понял, переведится как союз "и".


Dianoya

Разницы нет. Это только для мелодичности используется и для удобства. Как в русском "в" и "во" ("в углу", "во внутрь"). Например, "мама та тато", "мама і тато", "мама й тато". Можно всемя тремя способами, но вот "апельсин і іриски" (апельсин и ириски) сложно сказать. Проще использовать "та": "апельсин та іриски". Тоже самое касается и "й". Конечно, есть определенные правила, но они не жесткие, можно на свое усмотрение и удобство.


CptGranch

"Тато та матір, Тато та мати чи Тато та матуся" These are better than "Мама". "Мама" - more russian version imho.


Glen_Horo

Got it right with the word nom XD


jdTn7

Почему то он говорит, что неправильно говорю


98898989

слушайте я русский и по моему укроинцкий язык это очень просто на пример тато-папа очень легко и просто лехкатня!!!


lunrozetta

Потому что ты из россии вот тебе и легко. У нас языки почти одинаковые


DjE913

А я вообще из России


lunrozetta

Приветики. Я тоже из рашки


Pedroprad

The resource I was reading to learn before this beta was released said that "a" is used for "and" also (as well as "but"), would it be ok to say "Tato a Mama" or is the "a" used for a different function ? For instance when my Ukrainian friends ask me how I am doing, I use "a ti?" for "and you?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

'a' is used to show a contrast, for example "A green apple and a blue one." I think you could use it if you wanted to stress the difference between dad and mom, but I am not sure, because euphony also guides which "and" is used. Scroll up for a link explaining this.


123annn

There is a similar thing in Russian (I cannot guarantee that the difference is the same but probably similar). You would use a in a context like: Mum works at the hospital and dad in the factory. i in a context like: Mum and dad work in the hospital. You see that there is a contrast expressed by a but the contrast is not very strong (that's why we translate it to and/but and not only to and). For strong contrasts there is still another word (no in Russian, dunno about Ukrainian). So there are three levels in Russian/Ukrainian where we only have two levels in English


AXuL15

Jt zuyyg rrrb n . . .x...c.cmnc cncnkhyydgiiiig9y9yt9tyuysgģñdstts5si68su5rsydthy dshsthsthytstsj

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.