1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я і мати"

"Я і мати"

Translation:Mother and I

May 21, 2015

25 Comments


Kasey270817

Is there a difference between "мати" and "мама" and how or when to use them?


VidalOrtiz1

To me it sounds, both from the expected translations and the similarities with other languages, that мама is informal, as you would call your own mother (like Mom in english, Mamá in spanish), whereas мати is the formal way, as you would talk about some stranger's mother (like Mother in english, Madre in spanish)


hectorlqr

Sounds legit. It happens in most languages.


DanG943076

Mom is American. Mum is English.


LukeTimS

Yes "мати" is mother. And "мама" is mom.


Kaylamilena_jw

Is there a difference between mom and mother? Is there a difference between mama and madre? What about mama and mat? If you know the answer to those questions, it'll be easy to understand this one. You usually call your mom мама when you are little or you are at home with no one around except your family. You usually say мати when you are older and you want to be more respectful to your parents. (Formal)

Here is a link to learn more about the "Я і мати " phrase.

comment/22532669$comment_id=22547852

http://www.adoptionknowhow.com/ukraine/phrases


jaredroberts

Wouldn't it be better to use proper English grammar? Or, is this intentionally distorted from "Mother and I" or at least "I and Mother"? This through me off, because I wrote with English grammar and it came up as incorrect. If it's intentional, fine with me, so long as it stays consistent being a literal translation.


SergioRuido

Welcome to beta.) Submit your report please. Yes, in these simple combinations word order in translations is literal. If that's more natural to say "mother and I" we'll add it!


TenDeuChen

Yeah, since я is the nominative case, it should be "mother and I" since "I" is the "nominative" (subject) in English.


justin981104

English has some weird rules simply becasue so many people speak it wrong! A lot of people will say 'Mom and me', which by grammatical standards is really wrong, but it is used so often that it is now actually also correct!


Sprite1231

You say it like: Ya/ja ee mati


NilMarkas

Sorry folks, I'm on a tablet and unfortunately, it won't let me minimize Duolingo without starting the course over xP I just want to be clear on this: the 'И' sound's pronounced like the 'i' in the English word "hit," right? Is it always pronounced this way or is there some variation to Ukrainian vowels as well? Thanks in advance =)


Kaylamilena_jw

Sometimes you say J like J in Spanish, (like yo sounds like Jo) but Ukranian and Russian always yous ya, not Ja.


Terry974029

How is "Я і мати" Mother and I? I know in English when listing people you always put yourself last. Is convention in Ukrainian to put yourself first?


Victor_ole

In Ukrainian you can listing people in any order you want. "Я і мати" or "Мати і я" are both acceptable and completely the same.

However, "Мати і я" is a more polite (or respectable) version regarding to the person you are talking/you are mentioning about.


Sekisova_tatiana

Duo offers to translate Я і мати, I've done it like i am and mother and my answer was not accepted. Where is a mistake?


G-M2

In English, we SHOULD put the other first and self second, however, many native speakers haven't learned this correctly. As for when to use I or me, use I for the subject and me for the predicate or object. If you're a native speaker, think how it would sound if you were by yourself: "I go to the store" becomes "mother and I go to the store" whereas "He gave some cookies to me" becomes "He gave some cookies to mother and me."


Farheen186245

Mother and me should be the right answer instead mother and i


skstudio

They are both right and both are accepted.


BogomilLed

Shouldn't the correct translation be: Me and mom


shanusheikh

it depends on listener


KiaraK1

Who else thought that said "Math" lol


AndrBallon

whay "i"and not "a" or "ta" instead ?


GabiValeMedina

consonant - consonant: брат И сестра vowel - vowel: яблоко Й апельсин vowel - consonant: mama i тато

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.