"Я і мати"

Translation:Mother and I

3 years ago

18 Comments


Kasey270817

Is there a difference between "мати" and "мама" and how or when to use them?

2 years ago

VidalOrtiz1

To me it sounds, both from the expected translations and the similarities with other languages, that мама is informal, as you would call your own mother (like Mom in english, Mamá in spanish), whereas мати is the formal way, as you would talk about some stranger's mother (like Mother in english, Madre in spanish)

2 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Sounds legit. It happens in most languages.

2 years ago

Nicaman.v

That's right

1 year ago

LukeTimS

Yes "мати" is mother. And "мама" is mom.

1 year ago

Kaylamilena_jw

Is there a difference between mom and mother? Is there a difference between mama and madre? What about mama and mat? If you know the answer to those questions, it'll be easy to understand this one. You usually call your mom мама when you are little or you are at home with no one around except your family. You usually say мати when you are older and you want to be more respectful to your parents. (Formal)

Here is a link to learn more about the "Я і мати " phrase.

comment/22532669$comment_id=22547852

http://www.adoptionknowhow.com/ukraine/phrases

1 year ago

jaredroberts

Wouldn't it be better to use proper English grammar? Or, is this intentionally distorted from "Mother and I" or at least "I and Mother"? This through me off, because I wrote with English grammar and it came up as incorrect. If it's intentional, fine with me, so long as it stays consistent being a literal translation.

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Welcome to beta.) Submit your report please. Yes, in these simple combinations word order in translations is literal. If that's more natural to say "mother and I" we'll add it!

3 years ago

TenDeuChen
TenDeuChen

Yeah, since я is the nominative case, it should be "mother and I" since "I" is the "nominative" (subject) in English.

3 years ago

justin981104

English has some weird rules simply becasue so many people speak it wrong! A lot of people will say 'Mom and me', which by grammatical standards is really wrong, but it is used so often that it is now actually also correct!

1 month ago

Sprite1231
Sprite1231

You say it like: Ya/ja ee mati

2 years ago

NilMarkas

Sorry folks, I'm on a tablet and unfortunately, it won't let me minimize Duolingo without starting the course over xP I just want to be clear on this: the 'И' sound's pronounced like the 'i' in the English word "hit," right? Is it always pronounced this way or is there some variation to Ukrainian vowels as well? Thanks in advance =)

2 years ago

Kaylamilena_jw

Sometimes you say J like J in Spanish, (like yo sounds like Jo) but Ukranian and Russian always yous ya, not Ja.

1 year ago

BogomilLed

Shouldn't the correct translation be: Me and mom

1 year ago

shanusheikh

it depends on listener

1 year ago

Farheen186245

Mother and me should be the right answer instead mother and i

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

They are both right and both are accepted.

1 year ago

KiaraK1

Who else thought that said "Math" lol

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.