"Я і мати"

Translation:Mother and I

May 21, 2015

22 Comments


Kasey270817

Is there a difference between "мати" and "мама" and how or when to use them?

December 30, 2015

VidalOrtiz1

To me it sounds, both from the expected translations and the similarities with other languages, that мама is informal, as you would call your own mother (like Mom in english, Mamá in spanish), whereas мати is the formal way, as you would talk about some stranger's mother (like Mother in english, Madre in spanish)

January 20, 2016

hectorlqr

Sounds legit. It happens in most languages.

January 31, 2016

DanG943076

Mom is American. Mum is English.

January 18, 2019

MagnitTheMagnet

That's right

June 30, 2017

LukeTimS

Yes "мати" is mother. And "мама" is mom.

May 23, 2017

Kaylamilena_jw

Is there a difference between mom and mother? Is there a difference between mama and madre? What about mama and mat? If you know the answer to those questions, it'll be easy to understand this one. You usually call your mom мама when you are little or you are at home with no one around except your family. You usually say мати when you are older and you want to be more respectful to your parents. (Formal)

Here is a link to learn more about the "Я і мати " phrase.

comment/22532669$comment_id=22547852

http://www.adoptionknowhow.com/ukraine/phrases

May 5, 2017

jaredroberts

Wouldn't it be better to use proper English grammar? Or, is this intentionally distorted from "Mother and I" or at least "I and Mother"? This through me off, because I wrote with English grammar and it came up as incorrect. If it's intentional, fine with me, so long as it stays consistent being a literal translation.

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

Welcome to beta.) Submit your report please. Yes, in these simple combinations word order in translations is literal. If that's more natural to say "mother and I" we'll add it!

May 21, 2015

TenDeuChen

Yeah, since я is the nominative case, it should be "mother and I" since "I" is the "nominative" (subject) in English.

May 21, 2015

justin981104

English has some weird rules simply becasue so many people speak it wrong! A lot of people will say 'Mom and me', which by grammatical standards is really wrong, but it is used so often that it is now actually also correct!

October 20, 2018

Sprite1231

You say it like: Ya/ja ee mati

May 2, 2016

NilMarkas

Sorry folks, I'm on a tablet and unfortunately, it won't let me minimize Duolingo without starting the course over xP I just want to be clear on this: the 'И' sound's pronounced like the 'i' in the English word "hit," right? Is it always pronounced this way or is there some variation to Ukrainian vowels as well? Thanks in advance =)

July 13, 2016

Kaylamilena_jw

Sometimes you say J like J in Spanish, (like yo sounds like Jo) but Ukranian and Russian always yous ya, not Ja.

May 5, 2017

BogomilLed

Shouldn't the correct translation be: Me and mom

October 1, 2017

shanusheikh

it depends on listener

October 23, 2017

Farheen186245

Mother and me should be the right answer instead mother and i

April 1, 2017

skstudio

They are both right and both are accepted.

April 1, 2017

KiaraK1

Who else thought that said "Math" lol

November 7, 2017

Terry974029

How is "Я і мати" Mother and I? I know in English when listing people you always put yourself last. Is convention in Ukrainian to put yourself first?

July 14, 2019

Victor_ole

In Ukrainian you can listing people in any order you want. "Я і мати" or "Мати і я" are both acceptable and completely the same.

However, "Мати і я" is a more polite (or respectable) version regarding to the person you are talking/you are mentioning about.

July 14, 2019

AndrBallon

whay "i"and not "a" or "ta" instead ?

September 6, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.