"Hvem?"

Translation:Who?

May 21, 2015

61 Comments


rayslegend

hello and welcome to norwegian! first post!


Neptunium

Ah, now I see where the "h" in "who" comes from.


FanddenRidder

you mean the language tree? (english came from german branch)


jacob_sangi

The language of my ancestors! I'm so excited!


SleipnirGirl

Yours as well? I have family that lives in Norway and Germany; It will be nice to finally be able to understand what they're saying.


DesertWolfe

Mine too!!! My father's ancestors lived in Trondheim...I still have a few cousins there. They speak very good English, but I'll be able soon to surprise them with Norwegian!!!! :-D


pine_forest94

Very lucky! My ancestors are German


Peachierai

Language of my ancestors too


NattKullav1

*Doktor hvem

(Doktor kven på nynorsk)


MarcoisGlucklich

Huhuuuu, i was waiting a lot for this!!! :D :D :D


aelish

Thank you for everyone working on this! I am very excited to get started (but also certain my brain will get it all mixed up with Swedish!)


FanddenRidder

which one is harder to learn?


Cours_toujours

My first Norwegian word! Woohoo!


ClaudiaJFA

It sounds like the spanish word: ¿Quién?


FanddenRidder

or like the portuguese one "quem?"


YackubHassan

just typing how exited i am about this language


RussJenkins

I hear two different audios for this and one is not at all clear


Lixulukus

Is it also "whom" or "which" ?


Ullebad

No. We do not have a direct equivalent of "whom", but you'll learn other ways to express it. "Which" is "Hvilken" or "Hvilket" depending on the gender of the noun. :)


SupEvan

"Hvem" is both who and whom, yes. "Which" can be either hvilken, hvilket or hvilke :)


a-muktar

After watching Ylvis' pranks, I all of a sudden have an urge to learn Norwegian haha. By the way, the very first word on Norwegian Duolingo course is "Who?" Convenient!


miniummanee

So I am not the only one who learns norsk because Ylvis. Good to know :D


a-muktar

Yeah I love them! Jeg elske ylvis :P


elif_melissa

Vi elsker Ylvis ❤ And this is why i came here too ^^


shrikrishna1

Do you say Hvem as Them?


Ullebad

No, it's not a "th" sound in "hvem". It's just a sharp "v" sound, like in the word "venom" :)


kristo004

As in rhyming with it? Yes. The "Hv" is pronounced as a V though.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I love that the owl peeked out for this one. Isn't that what an owl is famous for asking? Who? "Hvem?"


NurseOrange

Cool. That is actually a good way to remember it.


ElenaChiVargas

Wow. Never thought of it that way!


SpiralStat

Is it just pronounced vem? Or is h a part of it?


IAmCalumBlack

When a word starts with hv, the h is not pronounced. So yes, hvem is just pronounced as vem.


CamilleC1216

I wanna learn how to speak it because of part of my family


NattKullav1

Is it "Kven" in Nynorsk?


kristo004

Yes, "kven" is Hvem/Who in Nynorsk


Diogo.Alvarez

So when I make the sound of "hvem" I don't even think of making an "h" sound? I mean, I know I'm not supposed to pronounce the "h", but is it as silent as the "k" in "knight", or should I position my tongue as if I was going to pronounce it (like we do with the "g" sound in "wrong", for example?)

And could anyone please recommend a good online Norwegian dictionary? Thank you!


MasterOfMagikarp

Silent as the k in knight. A good dictionary when you get better at norwegian and want to read about specific words. http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=&bokmaal=+&ordbok=bokmaal As a English-Norwegian/Norwegian-English i don't know of great dictionaries but i think most of those out there are ok.


Diogo.Alvarez

Thank you, MasterOfMagikarp! It was very helpful!


EliseCamar

Why doesnt the H get pronounced ????????


IAmCalumBlack

At the beginning of the word, "hv" is just pronounced "v," so "hvem" is just pronounced "vem."


FanddenRidder

so why the "h" exists before "v"? I see no reason


IAmCalumBlack

Good point. Keep in mind that not everyone in Norway speaks the same dialect of Norwegian. Bokmål is a written language, not a spoken one (Bokmål literally means "Book Tongue"). The spelling is close to the pronunciation of the Standard Østnorsk dialect, but Bokmål was designed to be a common written language for speakers of different Norwegian dialects.

In some regions, the 'h' in 'hvem' is pronounced, and in others it is even pronounced as a "kv-" sound or a "w-" sound. So to answer your question the 'h' probably exists to better model the pronunciations of non-standard dialects.


FanddenRidder

wow your commentary is so rich! Take my Lingot


JennaFi1

I love norwegian!! :-) Im from Finland :)


_mikorin

Almost like Portuguese (quem) :D


fukien

haha good one


Kimlengthong

How to pronun it? Could anyone tell me? I hear them. Am I right?


ErdalErdoa48

Øistein Kristiansen is my favourite Norweigan artist.


WarioWareRocks

What helps me remember this is because it sounds really similar to 'whom'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.