1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мама та тато."

"Мама та тато."

Translation:Mom and dad.

May 21, 2015

48 Comments


arhipovnd

What's the difference between та and i?


sagitta145

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра [brat i sestra] (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр [Olena j Oleksandr] (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато [mama ta tato] (mother and father)


SantiagoChau

What about consonant-vowel?


sagitta145

Good question! :)

There is no "direct" solution i.e. having yet another version for "and" :)

The rule for having consonants and vowels alternating somehow states that having two vowels clash is uglier than two consonants (according to my high school teacher at least). So to "save" the vowels from clashing you "sacrifice" consonants and use "й". BUT this is already a very advanced literature level, people don't care that much when they talk.

Example: I would basically never say "в ванні" or "в школі" because it's just even harder to pronounce ("вшк!", ugh), I would always kind of automatically choose "у ванні, у школі".

I would NOT say "Аня і Оля" , the "а-і-о" that results sounds like I'm mooing. BUT I would easily say "Аня та Оля" even though there's "а-о" because it doesn't "taste" that bad in my mouth :) So I don't always follow the "rule".

In general - the choice depends on native speaker perception/habit and automatic choice (i'm sure some people say "в школі"); on the level (spoken or article); on the aesthetics level (I'm sure some people say "Аня і Оля").

But I like the question :)


PerunBolt

In my family & school we used: 'в/у школі', в церкві, в таборі, в місті," etc. I guess it depends where you come from... Both are correct. But I find using 'в' easier on the ear than the 'y'... It's easier to use 'в' than 'y'. That's my personal opinion because that's how we've been taught.


DavidDubin1

Good explanation sagitta145, and I understand about 'і' versus 'й' in the written form. But is there really a difference in spoken pronunciation? I am still just a beginner, but to me it seems that Аня і Оля sounds just about the same as Аня й Оля. If these sound different to a Ukrainian speaker, what is the difference?


sagitta145

Spoken language is different :)

On one hand, nobody really cares, plus people have their own subjective ideas about what's melodic, so they use whatever they want.

On the other hand, if you say і in Аня і Оля, and speak fast, і kind of becomes something between і and й, like a soft й. All by itself, just because of the speed and the sloppiness. That's how й came to be probably, no idea :) So you're kind of right there.


sustained

That's fascinating. :D


wood_eater

I have no problem with pronouncing Олена і Олександр or мама і тато - can I say it that way?:)


Dianoya

Sure, you can. That is right too.


PannasOwen

The audio is strange


jjjjgfgytcd

the person that made the recordings has a bad microphone


mariia789832

i speak Ukraine and i was born there


Dianoya

Добре, що Ви признались, але навіщо? :-)


BraydonBen1

When i type "Mom and dad." It tells me im wrong, and that the correct answer is "Mom and dad."


sagitta145

Are you sure? I just copy-pasted the sentence "Mom and dad" you wrote and it's green.

At first I thought maybe it's because you inputted the Cyrillic "а" instead of the English one accidentally, e.g. "Mom and dаd". In that case it says "There is a typo in your answer".


EvanWesley2

Сan someone explain the difference between a, ta, and i to me? Seem like they all mean and no?


sagitta145

That answers about the difference between і, й and та.

Unlike those, which are interchangeable to some degree, а is different from і/й/та.

1) It cannot connect words, only sentences.

2) It connects sentences that have opposite meanings. Example: Я люблю чай і він любить чай. Я люблю чай, а він любить каву.


sagitta145

Short answer:

They do. It's similar to "e" and "i" in Spanish since I see that Spanish ball near your name :) Depends on what kind of letter the previous and/or next word start with.

Long answer:

Scroll up and check out my answer to this question that somebody else has already asked before you.


torackiduo

I don't understand how it expects me to type it in Ukrainian while I'm using my computer that has an English keyboard...


ekosmowska

Maybe install an Ukrainian one? It's 3 minutes work.


DiegoLucav

You can use google translate to write using the phonetical word.


amy952560

Oh how love between them can make us


jimbojones733563

Kids are reading, keep the innuendos to a minimum please.


ZsanVizur

Слово dad ?відсутніє


sagitta145

I'm not sure what you mean. The word "dad" as a translation of the word "тато" is accepted since always.


Nicolangues

Can we say "mama ta tato" and "mama i tato" ?


sagitta145

Please scroll up to the top comment in this discussion. The person is asking the same question as you, and it is answered in that thread.


RayS2000Black

I amswer as they wanted and it said i was wrong


JulVesniana

Це ж справді смішно! Mother and father - неправильно?


Dianoya

Так, не правильно! Mother - це "мати", "матір", тобто це офіційне означення. Mom - це "мама", так діти називають свої матерів. Матерів - багато, а мама - одна. Як в українській, так і англійській мові. Те саме стосується father-dad.


sagitta145

Haha, I see what you mean! Та does mean "that" but only for female (e.g. та мама = that mom), but for тато which is, of course, a male noun, in order to say "that dad" you would have to say той тато


AndrewClavin

Are two nouns and a conjunction like this traditionally considered a sentence in Ukranian, or is it a fragment/phrase that duolingo is putting a period on?


sagitta145

Well. I'm not sure what you're asking. "X and Y" is not a complete stand-alone sentence (unless it's a dialogue, and "X and Y" is a reply to a question, then it's like a truncated sentence), more of phrase or a combination of words. Duolingo doesn't always show sentences, just shows... words, phrases, exclamations.

I hope I answered your question, otherwise I didn't get where the problem is :)


Faizan902142

Im surprised was i m learning Ukrainian language But help me mariia if I was getting problem to understand and pronounciation Mama ta tato Means Mom and Dad right


sagitta145

Yes, that's what it says in the exercise. Please don't flood :)


Egor385228

There is no word "dad"


Tierney396162

Who knows Ukranian


sagitta145

Um hey? :) Do I know you? :D

(please don't spam/flood in the comments though)


nik572550

Killer and die

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.