"Мама та тато."

Translation:Mom and dad.

May 21, 2015

22 Comments


arhipovnd

What's the difference between та and i?

May 21, 2015

sagitta145

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра [brat i sestra] (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр [Olena j Oleksandr] (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато [mama ta tato] (mother and father)

June 4, 2015

SantiagoChau

What about consonant-vowel?

December 27, 2016

sagitta145

Good question! :)

There is no "direct" solution i.e. having yet another version for "and" :)

The rule for having consonants and vowels alternating somehow states that having two vowels clash is uglier than two consonants (according to my high school teacher at least). So to "save" the vowels from clashing you "sacrifice" consonants and use "й". BUT this is already a very advanced literature level, people don't care that much when they talk.

Example: I would basically never say "в ванні" or "в школі" because it's just even harder to pronounce ("вшк!", ugh), I would always kind of automatically choose "у ванні, у школі".

I would NOT say "Аня і Оля" , the "а-і-о" that results sounds like I'm mooing. BUT I would easily say "Аня та Оля" even though there's "а-о" because it doesn't "taste" that bad in my mouth :) So I don't always follow the "rule".

In general - the choice depends on native speaker perception/habit and automatic choice (i'm sure some people say "в школі"); on the level (spoken or article); on the aesthetics level (I'm sure some people say "Аня і Оля").

But I like the question :)

January 6, 2017

PerunBolt

In my family & school we used: 'в/у школі', в церкві, в таборі, в місті," etc. I guess it depends where you come from... Both are correct. But I find using 'в' easier on the ear than the 'y'... It's easier to use 'в' than 'y'. That's my personal opinion because that's how we've been taught.

May 28, 2018

DavidDubin1

Good explanation sagitta145, and I understand about 'і' versus 'й' in the written form. But is there really a difference in spoken pronunciation? I am still just a beginner, but to me it seems that Аня і Оля sounds just about the same as Аня й Оля. If these sound different to a Ukrainian speaker, what is the difference?

July 17, 2018

sagitta145

Spoken language is different :)

On one hand, nobody really cares, plus people have their own subjective ideas about what's melodic, so they use whatever they want.

On the other hand, if you say і in Аня і Оля, and speak fast, і kind of becomes something between і and й, like a soft й. All by itself, just because of the speed and the sloppiness. That's how й came to be probably, no idea :) So you're kind of right there.

January 15, 2019

sustained

That's fascinating. :D

August 12, 2017

PannasOwen

The audio is strange

December 27, 2016

BraydonBen1

When i type "Mom and dad." It tells me im wrong, and that the correct answer is "Mom and dad."

September 14, 2017

sagitta145

Are you sure? I just copy-pasted the sentence "Mom and dad" you wrote and it's green.

At first I thought maybe it's because you inputted the Cyrillic "а" instead of the English one accidentally, e.g. "Mom and dаd". In that case it says "There is a typo in your answer".

September 20, 2017

mariia789832

i speak Ukraine and i was born there

February 2, 2018

EvanWesley2

Сan someone explain the difference between a, ta, and i to me? Seem like they all mean and no?

June 10, 2018

sagitta145

Short answer:

They do. It's similar to "e" and "i" in Spanish since I see that Spanish ball near your name :) Depends on what kind of letter the previous and/or next word start with.

Long answer:

Scroll up and check out my answer to this question that somebody else has already asked before you.

June 21, 2018

sagitta145

That answers about the difference between і, й and та.

Unlike those, which are interchangeable to some degree, а is different from і/й/та.

1) It cannot connect words, only sentences.

2) It connects sentences that have opposite meanings. Example: Я люблю чай і він любить чай. Я люблю чай, а він любить каву.

June 21, 2018

TorraElfEa

I don't understand how it expects me to type it in Ukrainian while I'm using my computer that has an English keyboard...

September 1, 2018

ekosmowska

Maybe install an Ukrainian one? It's 3 minutes work.

February 25, 2019

amy952560

Oh how love between them can make us

July 24, 2019

ZsanVizur

Слово dad ?відсутніє

July 27, 2019

sagitta145

I'm not sure what you mean. The word "dad" as a translation of the word "тато" is accepted since always.

August 1, 2019

Nicolangues

Can we say "mama ta tato" and "mama i tato" ?

September 2, 2019

sagitta145

Please scroll up to the top comment in this discussion. The person is asking the same question as you, and it is answered in that thread.

September 2, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.