"Мамататато."

Translation:Mom and dad.

3 years ago

15 Comments


arhipovnd
arhipovnd

What's the difference between та and i?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра [brat i sestra] (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр [Olena j Oleksandr] (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато [mama ta tato] (mother and father)

3 years ago

SantiagoChau
SantiagoChau

What about consonant-vowel?

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Good question! :)

There is no "direct" solution i.e. having yet another version for "and" :)

The rule for having consonants and vowels alternating somehow states that having two vowels clash is uglier than two consonants (according to my high school teacher at least). So to "save" the vowels from clashing you "sacrifice" consonants and use "й". BUT this is already a very advanced literature level, people don't care that much when they talk.

Example: I would basically never say "в ванні" or "в школі" because it's just even harder to pronounce ("вшк!", ugh), I would always kind of automatically choose "у ванні, у школі".

I would NOT say "Аня і Оля" , the "а-і-о" that results sounds like I'm mooing. BUT I would easily say "Аня та Оля" even though there's "а-о" because it doesn't "taste" that bad in my mouth :) So I don't always follow the "rule".

In general - the choice depends on native speaker perception/habit and automatic choice (i'm sure some people say "в школі"); on the level (spoken or article); on the aesthetics level (I'm sure some people say "Аня і Оля").

But I like the question :)

1 year ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

In my family & school we used: 'в/у школі', в церкві, в таборі, в місті," etc. I guess it depends where you come from... Both are correct. But I find using 'в' easier on the ear than the 'y'... It's easier to use 'в' than 'y'. That's my personal opinion because that's how we've been taught.

6 months ago

DavidDubin1

Good explanation sagitta145, and I understand about 'і' versus 'й' in the written form. But is there really a difference in spoken pronunciation? I am still just a beginner, but to me it seems that Аня і Оля sounds just about the same as Аня й Оля. If these sound different to a Ukrainian speaker, what is the difference?

4 months ago

sustained
sustained

That's fascinating. :D

1 year ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

The audio is strange

1 year ago

BraydonBen1

When i type "Mom and dad." It tells me im wrong, and that the correct answer is "Mom and dad."

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Are you sure? I just copy-pasted the sentence "Mom and dad" you wrote and it's green.

At first I thought maybe it's because you inputted the Cyrillic "а" instead of the English one accidentally, e.g. "Mom and dаd". In that case it says "There is a typo in your answer".

1 year ago

mariia789832

i speak Ukraine and i was born there

10 months ago

EvanWesley2

Сan someone explain the difference between a, ta, and i to me? Seem like they all mean and no?

6 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Short answer:

They do. It's similar to "e" and "i" in Spanish since I see that Spanish ball near your name :) Depends on what kind of letter the previous and/or next word start with.

Long answer:

Scroll up and check out my answer to this question that somebody else has already asked before you.

5 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

That answers about the difference between і, й and та.

Unlike those, which are interchangeable to some degree, а is different from і/й/та.

1) It cannot connect words, only sentences.

2) It connects sentences that have opposite meanings. Example: Я люблю чай і він любить чай. Я люблю чай, а він любить каву.

5 months ago

TorraElfEa

I don't understand how it expects me to type it in Ukrainian while I'm using my computer that has an English keyboard...

3 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.