1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Так, мама і тато там."

"Так, мама і тато там."

Translation:Yes, mom and dad are there.

May 21, 2015

9 Comments


Ektoraskan

What is the difference between "i" and "ta"? (Lovely course btw!)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

On a different page a course moderator explained that they are the same, but that you would want to avoid using "i" if the next word started with an "a" or an "i".


Ektoraskan

Oh I see thanks!


sagitta145

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра [brat i sestra] (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр [Olena j Oleksandr] (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато [mama ta tato] (mother and father)


Sam843608

Thanks, it really hepled


Cahill3118

As someone who knows some Swedish, I always think "thanks" when I see the word Tak. :p

And, yes, I know I wrote that without a cryllic keyboard, I need to download it.


ketoacidosis

"Tak" also means "Yes" in Polish.

If you're on a Windows computer, you probably already have the keyboards; you just have to enable them, and use shift+alt to switch between keyboards: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ca/windows-8/add-language-keyboard

Other operating systems probably have similar features.


nunes89

Hahaha I thought I was the only one x)


IhorKh

А чого нема артіклей the dad and the mom are there or A mom and a dad are there???

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.