"Так, мама і тато там."

Translation:Yes, mom and dad are there.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Ektoraskan

What is the difference between "i" and "ta"? (Lovely course btw!)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

On a different page a course moderator explained that they are the same, but that you would want to avoid using "i" if the next word started with an "a" or an "i".

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Oh I see thanks!

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра [brat i sestra] (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр [Olena j Oleksandr] (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато [mama ta tato] (mother and father)

3 years ago

Cahill3118
Cahill3118

As someone who knows some Swedish, I always think "thanks" when I see the word Tak. :p

And, yes, I know I wrote that without a cryllic keyboard, I need to download it.

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Hahaha I thought I was the only one x)

3 years ago

ketoacidosis
ketoacidosis

"Tak" also means "Yes" in Polish.

If you're on a Windows computer, you probably already have the keyboards; you just have to enable them, and use shift+alt to switch between keyboards: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ca/windows-8/add-language-keyboard

Other operating systems probably have similar features.

3 years ago

Michn3

X

10 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.