1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Mom and dad"

"Mom and dad"

Translation:Мама і тато

May 21, 2015

18 Comments


jackheywood

Is there any difference between 'та' and 'i'?


SergioRuido

No. Interchangeable. It's also better to say та when the next word starts with і.


andreusDAD

Ukrainians wouldn't say "мама та тато", "Іра та Тарас" or "хата та танк". The same with "Тарас і Іра" or "пісні і ігри". Interchange your "і"s and "та"s depending on the sound.


Sabrina452005

I think that you use both of those in different sayings.


OzrenIlic

What is the difference between "i" and "и"?


Skapata

"і" is somewhat like [ee] as in bee and "и" is somewhat like [i] as in it.


Englilove

І - means 'and'. И - simple a leter and means nothing


Tangi692152

Four: та, і, й and а.


[deactivated user]

    How many ways to say "And" are there ?


Orangus

    Three. : та, i, й


Sabrina452005

    (Jack Heywood) me too im so confused! I don't get it?


ali.kinsella

    Hi, please read these feeds to get a sense of the words. They are basically interchangeable.

comment/8726784 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8721269


Libragio22

    Do you know how to change my text to Ukrainian? I am a beginner, so I don't have a clue! Plus, I'm on my computer. Any idea? I am having trouble, including all answers with 'typos.' HELP!


SnakeBelmont

    Go to keyboard configurationa on you mobile. On a pc you will need extra work. I bought russian stickers and enabled the russian keyboard.


SnakeBelmont

    Go to system configurations and language settings. You can also type on google translator using the virtual keyboard... so, you will really want to buy the cirillic stickers, remember to look for the Ukranian ones.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.