"Mom and dad"

Translation:Мама і тато

May 21, 2015

21 Comments


jackheywood

Is there any difference between 'та' and 'i'?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

No. Interchangeable. It's also better to say та when the next word starts with і.

May 21, 2015

andreusDAD

Ukrainians wouldn't say "мама та тато", "Іра та Тарас" or "хата та танк". The same with "Тарас і Іра" or "пісні і ігри". Interchange your "і"s and "та"s depending on the sound.

September 11, 2015

Sabrina452005

I think that you use both of those in different sayings.

November 5, 2016

Alexah117110

No clue.

February 18, 2017

Alexah117110

No clue.

February 18, 2017

LauraWhitm1

No i think one is masculine and other is feminine

December 25, 2015

KimSYNG

A question: The topic? Genders? Words?

October 3, 2017

OzrenIlic

What is the difference between "i" and "и"?

May 22, 2015

Skapata

"і" is somewhat like [ee] as in bee and "и" is somewhat like [i] as in it.

May 24, 2015

Nalex-1

How many ways to say "And" are there ?

August 27, 2015

andreusDAD

Two.

September 11, 2015

Orangus

Three. : та, i, й

March 18, 2016

Tangi692152

Four: та, і, й and а.

March 20, 2017

Sabrina452005

(Jack Heywood) me too im so confused! I don't get it?

November 5, 2016

ali.kinsella

Hi, please read these feeds to get a sense of the words. They are basically interchangeable.

comment/8726784 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8721269

January 3, 2017

KimSYNG

Thanks

October 3, 2017

Tetiana487406

1

May 3, 2017

KimSYNG

Do you know how to change my text to Ukrainian? I am a beginner, so I don't have a clue! Plus, I'm on my computer. Any idea? I am having trouble, including all answers with 'typos.' HELP!

October 3, 2017

or.Amirmas

سلام

April 5, 2017

KimSYNG

Good point. eh...

November 4, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.