"Barnet"

Translation:The child

May 21, 2015

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Reminds me of barney, its confusing!

    May 22, 2015

vildand91

    I would use a different intonation or pitch movement with this word. Instead of bar(rise)net(fall) it should be bar(fall)net(rise).

    May 23, 2015

aelish

    Wow where are all your consonants going! The pronunciation guide in the Basics section mentions silent consonants in clusters & some special words, but it sounds like it's really more pervasive, is that so? (e.g. also brød sounds like /brø/ etc.)

    May 25, 2015

Scottdrummer

    Yeah, Norwegians pretty much dont pronounce the 'd' if its at the end of words

    August 17, 2015

dottedmag

    Sounds like "barna" too.

    May 21, 2015

Luke_5.1991

    There is a slight difference! Barnet sounds a little bit more like barneh.

    May 21, 2015
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.