"Barnet"

Translation:The child

3 years ago

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Reminds me of barney, its confusing!

    3 years ago

vildand91

    I would use a different intonation or pitch movement with this word. Instead of bar(rise)net(fall) it should be bar(fall)net(rise).

    3 years ago

aelish
    aelish

    Wow where are all your consonants going! The pronunciation guide in the Basics section mentions silent consonants in clusters & some special words, but it sounds like it's really more pervasive, is that so? (e.g. also brød sounds like /brø/ etc.)

    3 years ago

Scottdrummer

    Yeah, Norwegians pretty much dont pronounce the 'd' if its at the end of words

    3 years ago

dottedmag
    dottedmag

    Sounds like "barna" too.

    3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
    Luke_5.1991
    Mod

    There is a slight difference! Barnet sounds a little bit more like barneh.

    3 years ago
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.