Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Я не тато."

Translation:I am not a dad.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Melies6
Melies6

Just curious, how do you say "Me, not dad" in Ukrainian? As in "that was me, not dad"

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

It is the same, but with a pause after "Я."

2 years ago

DimitrisKane

Could it be translated as " me not dad" ?

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

That could be a literal translation, but is not grammatically correct in English.

2 years ago

DimitrisKane

Thanks for the reply.

2 years ago

ali.kinsella

Я means "I." There are other ways to say "me."

1 year ago

Luxa63407

i didn't see the "ne"

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Every word has a hint with a translation (activated by hovering with a mouse pointer over it). If you don't know a word look in its hint.

1 year ago

Saint.Claire

I said I am not a papa and it said I got it wrong. Can I still use the word 'Papa' Instead of dad is some Ukrainian sentances?

10 months ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

No, "dad" is "тато".

10 months ago