"Я не тато."

Translation:I am not a dad.

May 21, 2015

11 Comments


Melies6

Just curious, how do you say "Me, not dad" in Ukrainian? As in "that was me, not dad"

August 18, 2016

skstudio

It is the same, but with a pause after "Я."

August 19, 2016

DimitrisKane

Could it be translated as " me not dad" ?

November 13, 2015

AtalinaDove

That could be a literal translation, but is not grammatically correct in English.

January 24, 2016

DimitrisKane

Thanks for the reply.

January 25, 2016

ali.kinsella

Я means "I." There are other ways to say "me."

January 3, 2017

Luxa63407

i didn't see the "ne"

June 16, 2017

skstudio

Every word has a hint with a translation (activated by hovering with a mouse pointer over it). If you don't know a word look in its hint.

June 16, 2017

Saint.Claire

I said I am not a papa and it said I got it wrong. Can I still use the word 'Papa' Instead of dad is some Ukrainian sentances?

November 20, 2017

skstudio

No, "dad" is "тато".

November 21, 2017

AdanAlvare2

I wrote i am not the father. Been was was watching to much Maury. Still not correct?

January 15, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.