1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я не тато."

"Я не тато."

Translation:I am not a dad.

May 21, 2015

16 Comments


Melies6

Just curious, how do you say "Me, not dad" in Ukrainian? As in "that was me, not dad"


skstudio

It is the same, but with a pause after "Я."


Saint.Claire

I said I am not a papa and it said I got it wrong. Can I still use the word 'Papa' Instead of dad is some Ukrainian sentances?


skstudio

No, "dad" is "тато".


GabiValeMedina

Papa is dad in russian. But you have a mistake, "P" in russian and in ucraine is the letter R, so it is Папа, not Papa


GabiValeMedina

Because you are saying Rara...


GabiValeMedina

And Rara in spanish is the word "strange"


AdanAlvare2

I wrote i am not the father. Been was was watching to much Maury. Still not correct?


DimitrisKane

Could it be translated as " me not dad" ?


AtalinaDove

That could be a literal translation, but is not grammatically correct in English.


DimitrisKane

Thanks for the reply.


ali.kinsella

Я means "I." There are other ways to say "me."


Luxa63407

i didn't see the "ne"


skstudio

Every word has a hint with a translation (activated by hovering with a mouse pointer over it). If you don't know a word look in its hint.


Aliena342762

How can i restart all of Ukraine lessons if i feel i am not getting it. I am lost


Aliena342762

How can i restart at beginning of Ukraine lessons?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.