1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En mann, en kvinne og en jen…

"En mann, en kvinne og en jente"

Translation:A man, a woman and a girl

May 21, 2015

29 Comments


Noahthered

Is the oxford comma a thing in Norwegian?


Luke_5.1991

No, unfortunately :( I'm a big fan of its use in English.


FanddenRidder

what is "oxford comma"?


luka-cola

The oxford comma is the comma before "and" in a list. For example: a man, a woman, and a girl. The comma after woman is the oxford comma. Its usage is debated. Some people use it, some don't. I prefer to use it, it just looks nicer.


samuel.prevost

Example: There is my best friend, my wife, and my daughter. (with oxford comma) VS Here is my best friend, my wife and my daughter. (without) You can see that the latter could imply something else ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Ziggy820142

how is 'og' pronounced? most the time the g sounds silent but when I play it slowly i hear the g as you would in english


Deliciae

It depends on the dialect, but the "g" is usually silent unless you want to stress the word.


19bakerj

can someone explain the difference between ei, et, and en?


Deliciae

They're all indefinite articles, but they're used with nouns of different genders:

  • ei is for feminine nouns.
  • et is for neuter nouns.
  • en is for masculine nouns, and may also be used for feminine nouns.

Gabriela911576

What's the difference between "jente" and "jenta"?


Deliciae
  • "ei/en jente" is the indefinite singular, "a girl".
  • "jenta" (f.) and "jenten" (m.) are the definite singular, "the girl".

JessiWillFressi

she says "ennn! mann, eaaan! kvinne og jente". is this correct? should we say ean kvinne, but enn mann?


[deactivated user]

    That's just your good hearing and a tonal variation in pronunciation. But, it's also about stressing a particular word. In this case, /eːn/ (stressed) is "eaaan" and /ən/ (unstressed) is "ennn".

    Furthermore, if you see én, that's actually the cardinal number one (1) which obviously uses the stressed version.


CamilaJime588108

    Why en jente and not ei jente? someone can explain me please


    [deactivated user]

      Nouns of feminine gender ( ei jente, ei kvinne ) in Norwegian can take the masculine form of the indefinite article ( en jente, en kvinne ) and still be grammatically correct.

      Their usage typically depends on the dialect a particular person is speaking in. More importantly, it's a good idea not to mix them while talking or writing (for example, using ei kvinne in the first sentence and then en kvinne in the second one).


      P.S. RajaReddyTKM asked the same question so next time around, please read all posts on the discussion page before asking similar questions.


TreySkjels

      How do you say kvinne it is the hardest word to pronounce for me


Deliciae

      It may help to know that it's related to the English word "queen".


Nehryss

      I find it very difficult too. I repeat after the audio every time and I hope that it will come more naturally with time. You posted this six months ago, so you've probably already got the hang of it :)


ErikHG10

      If og means and, also. How I use "and also" in one sentence? Will it be "og" or "og og"?


RajaReddyTKM

      Isnt it ei jente ei kvinne instead of en jente og en kvinne??


denniel0da

      all feminine gendered nouns can be classified as masculine gender as well


JoshuaSull118285

      Oh my gosh I was so close. I said "A man, a woman or a girl" instead of "...and a girl"


Deliciae

      Next time you'll ace it! :)


James156569

      Yet my answer was right


      [deactivated user]

        Our mind reader apparatus is being serviced so we currently lack this functionality when providing answers. We do apologise for this inconvenience and in the meantime, you will have to transfer your thoughts using the old-fashioned way (words) in order to get help.


jay599405

        i did this right answer? can anyone help im also a beginner in Norwegian


Kat225872

        Can we have stories for Norwegian please? Sorry only place to post this

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.