"En mann, en kvinne og en jente"

Translation:A man, a woman and a girl

May 21, 2015

27 Comments


Noahthered

Is the oxford comma a thing in Norwegian?

May 21, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No, unfortunately :( I'm a big fan of its use in English.

May 21, 2015

FanddenRidder

what is "oxford comma"?

December 22, 2016

luka-cola

The oxford comma is the comma before "and" in a list. For example: a man, a woman, and a girl. The comma after woman is the oxford comma. Its usage is debated. Some people use it, some don't. I prefer to use it, it just looks nicer.

January 5, 2017

samuel.prevost

Example: There is my best friend, my wife, and my daughter. (with oxford comma) VS Here is my best friend, my wife and my daughter. (without) You can see that the latter could imply something else ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 21, 2018

LiamBlack11

that lennyface is quite disturbing

March 20, 2019

Ziggy820142

how is 'og' pronounced? most the time the g sounds silent but when I play it slowly i hear the g as you would in english

August 24, 2015

Hobzify

'og' is silent. If you play it slowly, they say it to help you

August 31, 2015

TinyLotus

At regular speaking speed, it almost sounds like she is saying "or" so is "og" silent or is it just the letter g? I'm guessing "og en" may sound similar to "or" in English?

January 9, 2016

Keera858213

The g is usually silent and therefore gets mistaken for å sometimes (and vice-versa)

September 7, 2018

19bakerj

can someone explain the difference between ei, et, and en?

April 8, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

They're all indefinite articles, but they're used with nouns of different genders:

  • ei is for feminine nouns.
  • et is for neuter nouns.
  • en is for masculine nouns, and may also be used for feminine nouns.
April 8, 2016

Gabriela911576

What's the difference between "jente" and "jenta"?

September 20, 2017

Deliciae
Mod
  • "ei/en jente" is the indefinite singular, "a girl".
  • "jenta" (f.) and "jenten" (m.) are the definite singular, "the girl".
January 30, 2018

JosPereira399341

Jente is same girl and jente is same the girl. Stor klem.

June 2, 2018

Allan_Thorne

A man, a woman, and a girl walk into a bar...

September 9, 2018

smashley82

This isn't really a sentence.

May 22, 2015

seanrosk

It's just to make you learn how to write the words.

May 22, 2015

RajaReddyTKM

Isnt it ei jente ei kvinne instead of en jente og en kvinne??

June 9, 2016

denniel0da

all feminine gendered nouns can be classified as masculine gender as well

April 23, 2017

Keera858213

It is in nynorsk and most dialects, but Duolingo is teaching bokmål.

September 7, 2018

JoshuaSull118285

Oh my gosh I was so close. I said "A man, a woman or a girl" instead of "...and a girl"

January 30, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Next time you'll ace it! :)

January 30, 2018

JessiWillFressi

she says "ennn! mann, eaaan! kvinne og jente". is this correct? should we say ean kvinne, but enn mann?

April 2, 2018

FringeCafe

That's just your good hearing and a tonal variation in pronunciation. But, it's also about stressing a particular word. /ˈeːn/ (stressed) is "eaaan" in this case and /ən/ (unstressed) is "ennn".

Furthermore, if you see én, that's actually the cardinal number (one, 1) which obviously uses the stressed version.

March 20, 2019

CamilaJime588108

Why en jente and not ei jente? someone can explain me please

April 9, 2019

FringeCafe

Nouns of feminine gender (ei jente, ei kvinne) in Norwegian can take the masculine form of the indefinite article (en jente, en kvinne) and still be grammatically correct.

Their usage typically depends on the dialect a particular person is speaking in. More importantly, it's a good idea not to mix them while talking or writing (for example, using ei kvinne in the first sentence and then en kvinne in the second one).

P.S. RajaReddyTKM asked the same question so next time around, please read all posts on the discussion page before asking similar questions.

April 14, 2019, 5:19 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.