1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han har en hytte."

"Han har en hytte."

Translation:He has a cabin.

May 21, 2015

17 Comments


monthebiff

I came here just to see if someone had already shared that song and I'm not disappointed.


Arminaleth

The best cabin you can wish for. It has both shape and size!


SJLives712

That's Vegard :)


Yus_Foxie

I didn't know the song. :V Thanks for sharing xD


Tiramisucat

is it hytte or hytta? sounds more like hytta?


itslikecsaki

It is "en hytte" (or "ei hytte") in the indefinite form, and hytten (or hytta) in definite, depending on the gender you use. The difference between the "e" and the "a" ending that though in both cases you form your mouth to say an A with a very open throat, in case of "e" you add a spice of an E (like the first E in "ever"), so it sounds like the "i" in "like", or "o" in "our", and so on. The "a" in "hytta" is much more like the "oo" in "blood". I had a hard time explaining as English isn't my native language, and both of those sounds in Norwegian are part of my own native tounge... :D I'm sorry if it's a bit confusing, I did my best. :')


Suzy_M.

the best explanation so far!! Thanks!


potatoeglot

It does sound like an 'a' but it's kinda like a cut off 'e'. It's like you're pronouncing the letter 'e' but you cut it short, so it ends up sounding like an 'a'.

That's how I make the sound. Someone knowledgeable on IPA might know how to explain better, though.


Varkatzas

"It does sound like an 'a' but it's kinda like a cut off 'e'. " Exactly. It is called a "Schwa". It is a sound that falls somewhere between the /ə/ and the /ɑ:/.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa


Marie852846

Why are we being taught cabin instead of house


Deliciae

You're lucky enough to get to learn both.


AutumnAkin1

Because Norwegians are all about spending time in their cabins


Pedomanger

ash vs evil hytten


Toreamus

Hefty. I only get tents.


LaPirocque

What is a cabin?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.