"Han har en hytte."

Translation:He has a cabin.

May 21, 2015

18 Comments


itslikecsaki

Bård Ylvisåker has a cabin, too!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ua1FAlHt_Ys :D

May 30, 2015

monthebiff

I came here just to see if someone had already shared that song and I'm not disappointed.

July 29, 2015

Arminaleth

The best cabin you can wish for. It has both shape and size!

September 3, 2015

Sarah_smiless

That's Vegard :)

August 6, 2015

Minos_Gryphon

I didn't know the song. :V Thanks for sharing xD

November 15, 2017

Tiramisucat

is it hytte or hytta? sounds more like hytta?

May 31, 2015

itslikecsaki

It is "en hytte" (or "ei hytte") in the indefinite form, and hytten (or hytta) in definite, depending on the gender you use. The difference between the "e" and the "a" ending that though in both cases you form your mouth to say an A with a very open throat, in case of "e" you add a spice of an E (like the first E in "ever"), so it sounds like the "i" in "like", or "o" in "our", and so on. The "a" in "hytta" is much more like the "oo" in "blood". I had a hard time explaining as English isn't my native language, and both of those sounds in Norwegian are part of my own native tounge... :D I'm sorry if it's a bit confusing, I did my best. :')

May 31, 2015

Suzy_M.

the best explanation so far!! Thanks!

August 20, 2015

potatoeglot

It does sound like an 'a' but it's kinda like a cut off 'e'. It's like you're pronouncing the letter 'e' but you cut it short, so it ends up sounding like an 'a'.

That's how I make the sound. Someone knowledgeable on IPA might know how to explain better, though.

June 3, 2015

Varkatzas

"It does sound like an 'a' but it's kinda like a cut off 'e'. " Exactly. It is called a "Schwa". It is a sound that falls somewhere between the /ə/ and the /ɑ:/.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa

August 9, 2015

Pedomanger

ash vs evil hytten

November 29, 2016

LaPirocque

What is a cabin?

May 27, 2017

SanctMinimalicen

Mmm cozy

August 12, 2017

Marie852846

Why are we being taught cabin instead of house

June 18, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You're lucky enough to get to learn both.

November 14, 2017

AutumnAkin1

Because Norwegians are all about spending time in their cabins

March 15, 2018

marty753221

How do you know whether to use "the" or "a" in the sentence

July 26, 2017

Toreamus

Hefty. I only get tents.

November 14, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.