Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"А я?"

Translation:And what about me?

3 years ago

48 Comments


gijira

wiiilll alwaaays loooooove yooou

3 years ago

dmoses
dmoses

та я завжди буду любити тебе

3 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

Is there a difference between 'i', 'та', and 'а'? I asked this before, but didn't realise that there was a third word!

3 years ago

SergioRuido

1)Mom and Dad. 2) I speak English and you speak English. 3) And who are you? 4) I speak English and you speak Ukrainian. The first two sentences have "and" as a copulative conjunction. Sentences 3 and 4 - "and" as an adversative conjunction. Use і/та for 1) 2) and а for 3) 4)

3 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

Wow, that's something I've never heard of before. Cool!

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Important note: i works for connecting nouns and adjectives as well while a is only for sentences! (see more detailed comment below)

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

It's fun, when English is taught in Ukraine, they have to explain when "а" should be translated as "and" and when as "but" :)

3 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Punjabi too has two words for "and", "te" and ate". But they both are interchangeable.

3 years ago

Dave_Gatti
Dave_Gatti

Wow, man! Do you speak Punjabi?

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

It's my mother tongue mate. :-)

2 years ago

renatto123

Sing, I still learn Hindi.

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Cool

1 year ago

Ngoclinh07022006

khong the nhu vay duoc

1 year ago

renatto123

Yeah, me too

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Sounds pretty complicated - does Russian also have that?

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Yes, it does, my ethnic colleague ;)

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Moreover, Russian also have two versions of the "first" and, just like Ukranian: Ukr. "i" = Rus. "и" (pronunced the same), and Ukr. "та" [ta] = Rus. "да" [da]. But in Russian the difference in usage is totally stylistic ("да" sounds obsolete, or poetical, or emphasized etc.), while in Ukranian the difference is more phonetical, orphoepical

3 years ago

QYB35
QYB35

Ukr. "та" does not meet Rus. "да". But Ukr. "так" is equal to "да" in Russian

4 weeks ago

Perchta.p
Perchta.p

So "i" and "ta" are absolute synonyms?

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

Yes. In some cases one is preferred over the other to make pronunciation easier or to avoid confusion, as "та" can also mean "but", even though it is mostly not the word of choice for the case.

3 years ago

MuhammadSRashed
MuhammadSRashed

.

That is so interesting distinction!

3 years ago

liamdunn27
liamdunn27Plus

Thanks for the explanation!

3 years ago

PabloAnton617506

Gracias, maestro!

2 years ago

Genevieve433598

Wait......what???

7 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

First most important thing, i works for connecting nouns and adjectives as well while a is only for sentences!

Basically, when you want to connect two similar sentences use i, and when they are contrasting or opposing each other use a

Examples:

Я тут, і ти тут (I am here and you are here)

Я тут, а ти там (I am here and you are there -- has a flavour of "I am here while you are there")

3 years ago

ryagami97
ryagami97

Hm, that is interesting! We have the i/a distinction in Serbian as well, but I can think of some cases where you could use "a" between words and not sentences, like, e.g., "She is pretty, yet smart". :D

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yes, this is exactly how it works in Ukrainian, as I said! "a" is only for connecting sentences. I can think of only one case where it's (seemingly) connecting word: Вона не американка, а українка (She is not American but Ukrainian). But in this case one could argue that it's still connecting sentences, not words, there's a hidden "to be" there :) Вона любить не картоплю, а суп (She likes not potatoes but soup).

3 years ago

ryagami97
ryagami97

Huh, these example sentences mean "a" is not used completely as in Serbian as I though. xD Дякую! :)

3 years ago

Augustine19726

So 'a' also mean but ?

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No. It can be translated as "but" in some cases in English. It means "and" for things that are contrasting or different.

Check the top post again. In English you can say both "I am here and you are there" and "I am here but you are there", but in Ukrainian you can only say "Я тут, а ти там", you can't do "Я тут, і ти там", that sounds very weird because і only connects similar things

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

But = але

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Ukrainian alphabet in cursive:

Maybe I shouldn't put Ukrainian words in cursive here since it's so confusing :)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

THANK YOU! It is okay if we know what is going on. We will have to learn that also. Thank you for opening that up for us. We would not have had the opportunity to learn the cursive if you had not done that, so I am glad that you did. So the cursive Ukrainian 'm' is going to look like 'u', at least there is a difference so the cursive Ukrainian 't' can look like 'm' and I will know it is not our 'm'. Wait, the last letter in italics м does not look like the cursive. там Сould you also send me a list of your italics? I guess I just have to look for the curved m in your italics meaning 't' versus the angular м.

3 years ago

Genevieve433598

Huh, nice thank you

7 months ago

renatto123

Thank for the explanation. Help me a lot

2 years ago

sfreuden
sfreuden

In Ukrainian and Russian, "a" is sometimes translated as "but" or "rather" into English. It's one of those words where it depends on context. In most cases, it means "and".

3 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Please Upvote So Others Can See

Which form of and do I use?

In Ukrainian, there are four words that mean and; і, та, а and й. Three of them; і, та and й are all used to link similar things, the only reason we have so many is so we can switch them around to make the language flow and sound more melodic.

  • Мама і тато - Mom and dad
  • Та я! - And me!
  • Мова й алфавіт - Language and alphabet

It's really up to you when you want to use them :)

But on the other hand, а is used to contrast between two different things. It roughly corresponds to the English whereas.

  • Мама там, а тато тут - Mom is there, and/whereas dad is here
  • Я працюю а ти танюєш - I work and/whereas you work
  • Мене звати Віктор а вас звати Вєра - My name is Victor and/whereas your name is Viera
1 year ago

chaimae468847

Hey yaa

1 year ago

AbbyNoble

How do you type in urcranian???

11 months ago

Wassabian1

Switch to a ukrainian keyboard. If you're on a mobile device, go to settings and make the keyboard available. Then when you need it, hold the space button.

6 months ago

DEAZTURUEN
DEAZTURUEN

But me should be accepted!

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

No, it should not. If it were a phrase, it probably should, but this is a complete sentence (a question, actually). I don't even think "And I" is a good translation. In real life, such a question is used in a sense "And [what about] me?"

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What would a common response to this question be?

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

Depends on the context. But usually you ask this question in a context like "I was invited to the party!" - "And what about me?" - "You too!" You too = Ти теж.

3 years ago

AndreaOrti82681

And what about me? Its quite short in Ukrainian than I English. COOL!

1 year ago

ULTRASWAMP

Casat

11 months ago

Thepilotof

I dont know the word whereas

1 year ago