"А я?"

Translation:And what about me?

May 21, 2015

49 Comments


uq.

wiiilll alwaaays loooooove yooou

May 22, 2015

dmoses

та я завжди буду любити тебе

June 10, 2015

jackheywood

Is there a difference between 'i', 'та', and 'а'? I asked this before, but didn't realise that there was a third word!

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

1)Mom and Dad. 2) I speak English and you speak English. 3) And who are you? 4) I speak English and you speak Ukrainian. The first two sentences have "and" as a copulative conjunction. Sentences 3 and 4 - "and" as an adversative conjunction. Use і/та for 1) 2) and а for 3) 4)

May 21, 2015

jackheywood

Wow, that's something I've never heard of before. Cool!

May 21, 2015

sagitta145

Important note: i works for connecting nouns and adjectives as well while a is only for sentences! (see more detailed comment below)

June 5, 2015

zirrex

It's fun, when English is taught in Ukraine, they have to explain when "а" should be translated as "and" and when as "but" :)

August 27, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Punjabi too has two words for "and", "te" and ate". But they both are interchangeable.

June 17, 2015

Dave_Gatti

Wow, man! Do you speak Punjabi?

November 15, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

It's my mother tongue mate. :-)

November 17, 2015

renatto123

Sing, I still learn Hindi.

May 31, 2016

Ngoclinh07022006

khong the nhu vay duoc

December 13, 2016

renatto123

Yeah, me too

May 31, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Sounds pretty complicated - does Russian also have that?

May 21, 2015

Kelirya

Yes, it does, my ethnic colleague ;)

May 22, 2015

zirrex

Moreover, Russian also have two versions of the "first" and, just like Ukranian: Ukr. "i" = Rus. "и" (pronunced the same), and Ukr. "та" [ta] = Rus. "да" [da]. But in Russian the difference in usage is totally stylistic ("да" sounds obsolete, or poetical, or emphasized etc.), while in Ukranian the difference is more phonetical, orphoepical

August 27, 2015

QYB35

Ukr. "та" does not meet Rus. "да". But Ukr. "так" is equal to "да" in Russian

September 21, 2018

Perchta.p

So "i" and "ta" are absolute synonyms?

June 12, 2015

littleblueduck

Yes. In some cases one is preferred over the other to make pronunciation easier or to avoid confusion, as "та" can also mean "but", even though it is mostly not the word of choice for the case.

June 15, 2015

MuhammadSRashed

.

That is so interesting distinction!

May 22, 2015

liamdunn27

Thanks for the explanation!

May 29, 2015

PabloAnton617506

Gracias, maestro!

October 30, 2015

Genevieve433598

Wait......what???

March 8, 2018

StanislavKazak

Polish language has the same - "i" and "a" - and it works the same

May 28, 2019

sagitta145

First most important thing, i works for connecting nouns and adjectives as well while a is only for sentences!

Basically, when you want to connect two similar sentences use i, and when they are contrasting or opposing each other use a

Examples:

Я тут, і ти тут (I am here and you are here)

Я тут, а ти там (I am here and you are there -- has a flavour of "I am here while you are there")

June 5, 2015

ryagami97

Hm, that is interesting! We have the i/a distinction in Serbian as well, but I can think of some cases where you could use "a" between words and not sentences, like, e.g., "She is pretty, yet smart". :D

September 14, 2015

sagitta145

Yes, this is exactly how it works in Ukrainian, as I said! "a" is only for connecting sentences. I can think of only one case where it's (seemingly) connecting word: Вона не американка, а українка (She is not American but Ukrainian). But in this case one could argue that it's still connecting sentences, not words, there's a hidden "to be" there :) Вона любить не картоплю, а суп (She likes not potatoes but soup).

September 14, 2015

ryagami97

Huh, these example sentences mean "a" is not used completely as in Serbian as I though. xD Дякую! :)

September 14, 2015

Augustine19726

So 'a' also mean but ?

October 23, 2015

sagitta145

No. It can be translated as "but" in some cases in English. It means "and" for things that are contrasting or different.

Check the top post again. In English you can say both "I am here and you are there" and "I am here but you are there", but in Ukrainian you can only say "Я тут, а ти там", you can't do "Я тут, і ти там", that sounds very weird because і only connects similar things

October 24, 2015

sagitta145

But = але

October 24, 2015

sagitta145

Ukrainian alphabet in cursive:

Maybe I shouldn't put Ukrainian words in cursive here since it's so confusing :)

June 21, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

THANK YOU! It is okay if we know what is going on. We will have to learn that also. Thank you for opening that up for us. We would not have had the opportunity to learn the cursive if you had not done that, so I am glad that you did. So the cursive Ukrainian 'm' is going to look like 'u', at least there is a difference so the cursive Ukrainian 't' can look like 'm' and I will know it is not our 'm'. Wait, the last letter in italics м does not look like the cursive. там Сould you also send me a list of your italics? I guess I just have to look for the curved m in your italics meaning 't' versus the angular м.

June 21, 2015

Genevieve433598

Huh, nice thank you

March 8, 2018

renatto123

Thank for the explanation. Help me a lot

May 31, 2016

sfreuden

In Ukrainian and Russian, "a" is sometimes translated as "but" or "rather" into English. It's one of those words where it depends on context. In most cases, it means "and".

May 26, 2015

TseDanylo

Please Upvote So Others Can See

Which form of and do I use?

In Ukrainian, there are four words that mean and; і, та, а and й. Three of them; і, та and й are all used to link similar things, the only reason we have so many is so we can switch them around to make the language flow and sound more melodic.

  • Мама і тато - Mom and dad
  • Та я! - And me!
  • Мова й алфавіт - Language and alphabet

It's really up to you when you want to use them :)

But on the other hand, а is used to contrast between two different things. It roughly corresponds to the English whereas.

  • Мама там, а тато тут - Mom is there, and/whereas dad is here
  • Я працюю а ти танюєш - I work and/whereas you work
  • Мене звати Віктор а вас звати Вєра - My name is Victor and/whereas your name is Viera
November 20, 2016

chaimae468847

Hey yaa

July 17, 2017

AbbyNoble

How do you type in urcranian???

November 13, 2017

Wassabian1

Switch to a ukrainian keyboard. If you're on a mobile device, go to settings and make the keyboard available. Then when you need it, hold the space button.

April 15, 2018

DEAZTURUEN

But me should be accepted!

May 30, 2015

littleblueduck

No, it should not. If it were a phrase, it probably should, but this is a complete sentence (a question, actually). I don't even think "And I" is a good translation. In real life, such a question is used in a sense "And [what about] me?"

June 15, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What would a common response to this question be?

September 17, 2015

littleblueduck

Depends on the context. But usually you ask this question in a context like "I was invited to the party!" - "And what about me?" - "You too!" You too = Ти теж.

September 25, 2015

AndreaOrti82681

And what about me? Its quite short in Ukrainian than I English. COOL!

February 5, 2017

ULTRASWAMP

Casat

November 11, 2017

ElonMuskM

When should we use "і" and when should we use "а"???

January 19, 2019

amy952560

Comment above me loves learning something new everyday

July 24, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.