"А я?"

Translation:And what about me?

May 21, 2015

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uq.

wiiilll alwaaays loooooove yooou


dmoses

та я завжди буду любити тебе


UwUily

ta ya zavzhdy budu lyubyty tebe


jackheywood

Is there a difference between 'i', 'та', and 'а'? I asked this before, but didn't realise that there was a third word!


SergioRuido

1)Mom and Dad. 2) I speak English and you speak English. 3) And who are you? 4) I speak English and you speak Ukrainian. The first two sentences have "and" as a copulative conjunction. Sentences 3 and 4 - "and" as an adversative conjunction. Use і/та for 1) 2) and а for 3) 4)


jackheywood

Wow, that's something I've never heard of before. Cool!


sagitta145

Important note: i works for connecting nouns and adjectives as well while a is only for sentences! (see more detailed comment below)


zirrex

It's fun, when English is taught in Ukraine, they have to explain when "а" should be translated as "and" and when as "but" :)


yadwinder_gadari

Punjabi too has two words for "and", "te" and ate". But they both are interchangeable.


renatto123

Sing, I still learn Hindi.


Dave_Gatti

Wow, man! Do you speak Punjabi?


yadwinder_gadari

It's my mother tongue mate. :-)


Ngoclinh07022006

khong the nhu vay duoc


JewishPolyglot

Sounds pretty complicated - does Russian also have that?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it does, my ethnic colleague ;)


zirrex

    Moreover, Russian also have two versions of the "first" and, just like Ukranian: Ukr. "i" = Rus. "и" (pronunced the same), and Ukr. "та" [ta] = Rus. "да" [da]. But in Russian the difference in usage is totally stylistic ("да" sounds obsolete, or poetical, or emphasized etc.), while in Ukranian the difference is more phonetical, orphoepical


QYB35

    Ukr. "та" does not meet Rus. "да". But Ukr. "так" is equal to "да" in Russian


NxyP59ap

    You're not quite right. In Russian the word "да" has several meanings


0miGaro

    They use it quite rare but meaning is similar, e.g.: "Эх дороги, пыль да туман"


Perchta.p

    So "i" and "ta" are absolute synonyms?


littleblueduck

    Yes. In some cases one is preferred over the other to make pronunciation easier or to avoid confusion, as "та" can also mean "but", even though it is mostly not the word of choice for the case.


MuhammadSRashed

    .

    That is so interesting distinction!


liamdunn27

    Thanks for the explanation!


Stanislo_332

    Polish language has the same - "i" and "a" - and it works the same


sagitta145

    First most important thing, i works for connecting nouns and adjectives as well while a is only for sentences!

    Basically, when you want to connect two similar sentences use i, and when they are contrasting or opposing each other use a

    Examples:

    Я тут, і ти тут (I am here and you are here)

    Я тут, а ти там (I am here and you are there -- has a flavour of "I am here while you are there")


ryagami97

    Hm, that is interesting! We have the i/a distinction in Serbian as well, but I can think of some cases where you could use "a" between words and not sentences, like, e.g., "She is pretty, yet smart". :D


sagitta145

    Yes, this is exactly how it works in Ukrainian, as I said! "a" is only for connecting sentences. I can think of only one case where it's (seemingly) connecting word: Вона не американка, а українка (She is not American but Ukrainian). But in this case one could argue that it's still connecting sentences, not words, there's a hidden "to be" there :) Вона любить не картоплю, а суп (She likes not potatoes but soup).


Augustine19726

    So 'a' also mean but ?


sagitta145

    No. It can be translated as "but" in some cases in English. It means "and" for things that are contrasting or different.

    Check the top post again. In English you can say both "I am here and you are there" and "I am here but you are there", but in Ukrainian you can only say "Я тут, а ти там", you can't do "Я тут, і ти там", that sounds very weird because і only connects similar things


ryagami97

    Huh, these example sentences mean "a" is not used completely as in Serbian as I though. xD Дякую! :)


renatto123

    Thank for the explanation. Help me a lot


Genevieve433598

    Huh, nice thank you


sagitta145

    Ukrainian alphabet in cursive:

    Maybe I shouldn't put Ukrainian words in cursive here since it's so confusing :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    THANK YOU! It is okay if we know what is going on. We will have to learn that also. Thank you for opening that up for us. We would not have had the opportunity to learn the cursive if you had not done that, so I am glad that you did. So the cursive Ukrainian 'm' is going to look like 'u', at least there is a difference so the cursive Ukrainian 't' can look like 'm' and I will know it is not our 'm'. Wait, the last letter in italics м does not look like the cursive. там Сould you also send me a list of your italics? I guess I just have to look for the curved m in your italics meaning 't' versus the angular м.


sfreuden

    In Ukrainian and Russian, "a" is sometimes translated as "but" or "rather" into English. It's one of those words where it depends on context. In most cases, it means "and".


AleksksaStarMoon

    "A" is used to highlight differences in options. "I, Ta" for enumeration of options.


TseDanylo

    Please Upvote So Others Can See

    Which form of and do I use?

    In Ukrainian, there are four words that mean and; і, та, а and й. Three of them; і, та and й are all used to link similar things, the only reason we have so many is so we can switch them around to make the language flow and sound more melodic.

    • Мама і тато - Mom and dad
    • Та я! - And me!
    • Мова й алфавіт - Language and alphabet

    It's really up to you when you want to use them :)

    But on the other hand, а is used to contrast between two different things. It roughly corresponds to the English whereas.

    • Мама там, а тато тут - Mom is there, and/whereas dad is here
    • Я працюю а ти танюєш - I work and/whereas you work
    • Мене звати Віктор а вас звати Вєра - My name is Victor and/whereas your name is Viera

WeeklySephPic

    How do you type in urcranian???


Wassabian1

    Switch to a ukrainian keyboard. If you're on a mobile device, go to settings and make the keyboard available. Then when you need it, hold the space button.


DEAZTURUEN

    But me should be accepted!


littleblueduck

    No, it should not. If it were a phrase, it probably should, but this is a complete sentence (a question, actually). I don't even think "And I" is a good translation. In real life, such a question is used in a sense "And [what about] me?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    What would a common response to this question be?


littleblueduck

    Depends on the context. But usually you ask this question in a context like "I was invited to the party!" - "And what about me?" - "You too!" You too = Ти теж.


AndreaOrti82681

    And what about me? Its quite short in Ukrainian than I English. COOL!


amy952560

    Comment above me loves learning something new everyday


e8w

    A щодо мєнє?


igromozeka

    Перевод неправильной какашка


goontmcnoo1

    I dont understandddddd the endlessssss waysssss to sayyyyyyy anddddddddddddddd hey that rhymed╮(^▽^)╭


WojtekPodroznik

    It's clearly spoke "Ah i ja" but Duo marked it wrong. Correct/accepted answer was "Ah ja".


RubenB1979

    Shouldn't the answer be "А що зі мною?" instead of "А я?" According to Google Translate " А я?" means "And I?"

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.