1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En kvinne og en mann"

"En kvinne og en mann"

Translation:A woman and a man

May 21, 2015

48 Comments


JDLENL

So, basically, Norwegian is what happens when Danes speak Swedish?


dyskos

This is funny. I don't know why yet, but I know it is, and I will eventually figure it out. :D


Akbar752825

hahaha I feel the same way


JoaoDSouza

No, the other way. When a Swede reads Danish, thinking its Swedish.


FanddenRidder

what is the difference beween "swede" and "swedish"? (translated to portuguese they are the same thing)


JoaoDSouza

A Swede is a person, while Swedish is an adjective or the language, Um sueco lê um livro sueco A Swede reads a Swedish book. Nao falo sueco I don't speak Swedish, etc.


FanddenRidder

Entendi, obrigado. É que no português nós não temos essa diferença


patrickmccarron

Is the g pronounced in "og"? It sounds like it in this sentence.


Luke_5.1991

Sometimes! It's a stylistic choice.


patrickmccarron

Is either one more common? Will one sound a little weird?


Luke_5.1991

A silent G is definitely more common.


devyani2619

Thanks for this. I thought i'd been saying it wrong!


PeterBarne873019

Thanks, I came here to ask the same question.


misa506

Can I ask why are the masculine "en" used here with kvinne and jente and not "ei"? I know that my teacher told me that whenever I'm confused as to what gender a word has I could use "en", but I didn't expect it used every time like here. :) Do you guys even use "ei" in everyday language, or is it just used in grammar books to confuse us? :)


SupEvan

The thing is that the feminine gender is always optional, every feminine word can be said with a masculine pronoun and conjugation, but NOT the other way around. Some words just sound better with masculine pronouns and some with feminine pronouns. But it's up to you what you want to use! :)

I use "ei" a lot in everyday speech, but I would never say ei kvinne because I think en kvinne sounds more pleasant.


misa506

Thank you. And I want to know one more thing, is that acknowledged by grammar? I mean if I do something like that on some official test will it be considered as correct or incorrect? Is it used just in everyday speech or is it an "official" rule? What's the proper way?


SupEvan

It has been acknowledged since 2005 :) So you can write either on a test and still be correct!


[deactivated user]

    That is fantastic. That's like being able to use any gender in a German noun, instead of having to memorise 16 different occasions!


Cahill3118

    I've noticed that "en" sounds similar to "em" in this course. Is that just a Norwegian language thing, for a lack of a better phrase?


JDLENL

    It's the TTS's fault as far as I'm aware. It really should just sound like "en." It's slightly nasalized, which might be what you're hearing.


DrMankowitz

    Also, on Google Translate (not necessarily the most trustworthy source, but still), the "en"s sound like "em." here


NattKullav1

    Nynorsk - Ei kvinne og ein mann.
    Bokmål - En/Ei kvinne og en mann.


JulientP19

    Is en one or two syllables? It sounds like it's said "e-en" ...


mabynke

    The Duolingo-pronunciation here is questionable. She is saying «én», meaning «one», as opposed to «en», which means «a/an». It is still one syllable though, «én» is just longer and accentuated.


Doctor_Who_Love

    I love this language! So confusing, yet so fun to learn unlike others. Jeg en jenta


FanddenRidder

    I think the correct is "Jeg er en jente"


VikingRif

    In what case we use "EN" or "ET"???


misa506

    As far as I know, there's no rule or way of knowing what gender a noun has, except learning it by heart. "En" is for masculine, "ei" for feminine, and "et" for neuter gender. But you put it in front of the noun just in indefinite singular form of a word.. Definite singular form is made by putting them as a suffix behind the noun. EN mann > mannEN. I think that there should be a table with examples in the lessons.. But as an answer when you use one or the other, you just have to learn the word by heart, there is no other way.. Hope I helped. Good luck. :)


FanddenRidder

    what you mean in "learn the word by heart?"


JasonFries2

    You need to memorize which words take which article. There aren't rules to know which a word will take


HaydenOswald

    I'm having trouble pronouncing kvinne, any help?


JasonFries2

    Say it like qwinne but put your top teeth on your bottom lip and vocalize (vibrate your vocal chords) like you would when saying a 'v'


FanddenRidder

    You can check on this website. All sounds are uploaded by native speakers. https://pt.forvo.com/search/kvinne/


DannyCoulombe

    This is my understanding of the pronunciation: Q - (like the word "quick" but without pronouncing the U... a little bit like "kwick") In - (inside) A (qu-in-a)


ingmar65536

    I hear: en kvinne og eeen mann. The first en like English an, the second like ain. Why are they pronounced different here? I thought this would mean: a woman and one man. Ingmar


mabynke

    You are correct, the audio sounds unnatural. You can talk about one man by saying «én mann» and pronouncing it like this. This spelling is not obligatory, however.


SeanMeaneyPL

    I heard the same - the second en sounds more like two syllables é-en or Irish aon (one).


FanddenRidder

    On the first step of this Lesson 2, the pronounce of "kvinne" sounds like having 2 tonic syllable: kVÍNNE. Booth "kvi" and "nne" are tonic syllable?


.Lukasz.

    By the way, anm I learning Nynorsk or Bokmål with Duolingo?


dylmcin56

    Bokmål, the course is called "Norwegian (Bokmål)" after all ;)


Christophe238006

    Intersting annunciation of the G in "og"


mabynke

    It is common not to pronounce the G in «og». It can be useful to leave it pronounced to separate it from the word «å», though, which would otherwise be identical in pronunciation.


Comelli

    In terms of pronunciation, when I click on 'en' (to listen to it) it sounds to me that the woman is saying "M" (meaning, pronouncing the letter 'm' in English). But when I click on the "speaker" icon to listen to the whole sentence, it sounds like she is pronouncing the same word like the letter "N" (from English). Which one is correct? (I would suppose the "N").


mabynke

    «N» is correct. In sloppy speach, however, the N can sound like an M, just like in English.


mahad232418

    Bruh language wise if we are talking how they speak swedish is similar to norwegian


Rakib.Islam

    Can anyone please tell me how I pronounce Kvinne?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.