"Ятам."

Translation:I am there.

3 years ago

34 Comments


jackheywood
jackheywood

If 'там' simple means 'there', where is the verb?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

No link verb needed. No "am, is, are"

3 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

Thanks!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

The Ukrainian tends to omit the verb бути - to be in situations like this one. But it can also be: Я є (am) там.

3 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

Thank you!

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When do we learn "I am here." ?
I could see telling someone "If you need me, I'll be there.", otherwise where ever I am is here. So this seems strange to me. Is it strange in Ukrainian too? or is this a normal thing to say?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

here = тут

3 years ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

If you're on the phone and the other person asks if you've heard about the new pizza place you could reply with "I am there."

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I suppose you could! Thank you. You could as easily say "I am here." or perhaps better would be "It is here.", but you are more likely to say "That is where I am."

3 years ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

I say: "Я є тут". for "I am here." or "Я тут є." for "Here I am." "Я тут." Is more of a 'shortened' version like the compounded "I'm here."

I choose to use the Ukrainian verb 'Є' = 'TO BE' for the obvious reason: 'Existence' that 'Є' is NOT archaic as some people think it is.

If you, or your country want to 'exist' - meaning 'to be', - then choose to use the verb 'Є' ('to be') in your sentences.

I believe the 'Є' was 'removed' from the Ukrainian and other Slavic languages when the languages were under the Soviet Union's Russification program. What 'better' way to 'assimilate' the surrounding cultures & languages by 'removing' the 'existence' (the 'to BE' or 'Є') from the language! Food for thought.

6 months ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I can picture someone using it in English if you are looking at a map or photograph.

4 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

We always omit the verb "to be", as Vinnfred already said. For example, Я студент ("I student" = I am a student), Як ти? ("How you?" = How are you?). It might be because "є" also often means "to have" in a reflexive way, e.g. У мене є кіт ("At me is cat" = I have a cat), so if you say Я є там or actually even Там є я it sounds more like "There is me there" or "They have me there" O_o

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why do you persist in using English m for Ukrainian т ?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Replied in another comment, but can copy the reply everywhere in case other people stumble upon it :)

Ukrainian cursive/italics:

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you so much. I will save this to my favorites for sure. This is so helpful and it sure explains a great deal. I have come across that m for т before but I had not known what was going on.

3 years ago

Mukulkumarmanman

Its one of the nice post for me.

2 years ago

OliverBens1

Thanks for this!

1 year ago

Rainbowrebellion

That's plain "me there"

3 years ago

hobomonkey990

Wow! The word for "I" in swedish is so simular! "Jag," and "Я," weird!

3 years ago

kkutsu

And in norwegian and danish of course! Not to forget spanish "yo" catalan "jo" french "je" and many others I suppose ;)

2 years ago

twangerke
twangerke

But if I am there, then who is right here where I feel I am? O.O

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I think it may be used in a situation like this: your mother calls you and reminds you to go to grocery store (or visit granny) and you reply: I am (already) there - Я (вже) там.

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Or showing you in a photograph, perhaps.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Good point!

3 years ago

funnyfaye
funnyfaye

In both these situations people usually say 'here', i think)

2 years ago

Skoha0
Skoha0

Does this mean both "I'm at that place" and "I exist", like in English?

3 years ago

EthanNewma1
EthanNewma1

When does там mean where and when does it mean there????

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

Там only means there. Де means where.

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

So does я mean I or I am?

3 years ago

artyom.yakovenko
artyom.yakovenko

Yes, it means "I" but not really "I am". "I am" would be literally translated as "я є" but as it was already pointed out by Vinnfred above, we just tend to omit the verb "бути" (to be). So we would normally say "я студент" instead of "я є студент" for "I am a student".

3 years ago

Mukulkumarmanman

what is the meanig of english "Am"?

2 years ago

hobomonkey990

It's like a first person singular "are," or "is," like in: I am, you are, he/she/it is. Hope that helps.

2 years ago

AbbyNoble
AbbyNoble

How do you type in urcranian???

1 year ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

Go to the 'Google Playstore', type in "Ukrainian font for " (put your type of phone - android, iphone, LG, etc. or your operating system PC or Mac in the . ) You will find many differnt Ukrainian font choices. Choose the one that suits your phone or computer best. I hope this helps.

6 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.