"Я там."

Translation:I am there.

May 21, 2015

37 Comments


jackheywood

If 'там' simple means 'there', where is the verb?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

No link verb needed. No "am, is, are"

May 21, 2015

jackheywood

Thanks!

May 21, 2015

Vinnfred

The Ukrainian tends to omit the verb бути - to be in situations like this one. But it can also be: Я є (am) там.

May 21, 2015

jackheywood

Thank you!

May 21, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When do we learn "I am here." ?
I could see telling someone "If you need me, I'll be there.", otherwise where ever I am is here. So this seems strange to me. Is it strange in Ukrainian too? or is this a normal thing to say?

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

here = тут

May 22, 2015

no.name.42

If you're on the phone and the other person asks if you've heard about the new pizza place you could reply with "I am there."

September 9, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I suppose you could! Thank you. You could as easily say "I am here." or perhaps better would be "It is here.", but you are more likely to say "That is where I am."

September 10, 2015

PerunBolt

I say: "Я є тут". for "I am here." or "Я тут є." for "Here I am." "Я тут." Is more of a 'shortened' version like the compounded "I'm here."

I choose to use the Ukrainian verb 'Є' = 'TO BE' for the obvious reason: 'Existence' that 'Є' is NOT archaic as some people think it is.

If you, or your country want to 'exist' - meaning 'to be', - then choose to use the verb 'Є' ('to be') in your sentences.

I believe the 'Є' was 'removed' from the Ukrainian and other Slavic languages when the languages were under the Soviet Union's Russification program. What 'better' way to 'assimilate' the surrounding cultures & languages by 'removing' the 'existence' (the 'to BE' or 'Є') from the language! Food for thought.

May 27, 2018

Telisa7

I can picture someone using it in English if you are looking at a map or photograph.

July 17, 2018

sagitta145

We always omit the verb "to be", as Vinnfred already said. For example, Я студент ("I student" = I am a student), Як ти? ("How you?" = How are you?). It might be because "є" also often means "to have" in a reflexive way, e.g. У мене є кіт ("At me is cat" = I have a cat), so if you say Я є там or actually even Там є я it sounds more like "There is me there" or "They have me there" O_o

June 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why do you persist in using English m for Ukrainian т ?

June 20, 2015

sagitta145

Replied in another comment, but can copy the reply everywhere in case other people stumble upon it :)

Ukrainian cursive/italics:

June 21, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you so much. I will save this to my favorites for sure. This is so helpful and it sure explains a great deal. I have come across that m for т before but I had not known what was going on.

June 21, 2015

Mukulkumarmanman

Its one of the nice post for me.

February 1, 2016

OliverBens1

Thanks for this!

February 26, 2017

Rainbowrebellion

That's plain "me there"

August 28, 2015

hobomonkey990

Wow! The word for "I" in swedish is so simular! "Jag," and "Я," weird!

December 13, 2015

kkutsu

And in norwegian and danish of course! Not to forget spanish "yo" catalan "jo" french "je" and many others I suppose ;)

June 9, 2016

twangerke

But if I am there, then who is right here where I feel I am? O.O

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

I think it may be used in a situation like this: your mother calls you and reminds you to go to grocery store (or visit granny) and you reply: I am (already) there - Я (вже) там.

May 22, 2015

Skapata

Or showing you in a photograph, perhaps.

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

Good point!

May 25, 2015

funnyfaye

In both these situations people usually say 'here', i think)

May 29, 2016

Skoha0

Does this mean both "I'm at that place" and "I exist", like in English?

June 12, 2015

JewJay

don't think so. it's more likely to say 'Я тут', or 'я здесь' in Russian, meaning like 'I am here for you', for example. as for 'to exist', i think the right thing to say is 'Я есть' (in Russian, dunno Ukrainian, sorry, but i think it's the same), which means literally 'I am', and also 'I exist' so, no. it's not like in English)

June 17, 2015

EthanNewma1

When does там mean where and when does it mean there????

September 17, 2015

Warao1

Там only means there. Де means where.

September 25, 2015

Warao1

So does я mean I or I am?

September 25, 2015

artyom.yakovenko

Yes, it means "I" but not really "I am". "I am" would be literally translated as "я є" but as it was already pointed out by Vinnfred above, we just tend to omit the verb "бути" (to be). So we would normally say "я студент" instead of "я є студент" for "I am a student".

September 25, 2015

Mukulkumarmanman

what is the meanig of english "Am"?

February 1, 2016

hobomonkey990

It's like a first person singular "are," or "is," like in: I am, you are, he/she/it is. Hope that helps.

February 2, 2016

AbbyNoble

How do you type in urcranian???

November 13, 2017

PerunBolt

Go to the 'Google Playstore', type in "Ukrainian font for " (put your type of phone - android, iphone, LG, etc. or your operating system PC or Mac in the . ) You will find many differnt Ukrainian font choices. Choose the one that suits your phone or computer best. I hope this helps.

May 27, 2018

clarisimona

How can I type the letters in Ucrainian into the answer box , please ? No idea !

July 4, 2019

DenisBeaub

I so wish they add a friggen keyboard for the letters on this damn site. I don't have the characters to write the reversed R. What is the equivalent on a English keyboard?

August 13, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.