"Я там."

Translation:I am there.

May 21, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jackheywood

If 'там' simple means 'there', where is the verb?


SergioRuido

No link verb needed. No "am, is, are"


Vinnfred

The Ukrainian tends to omit the verb бути - to be in situations like this one. But it can also be: Я є (am) там.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When do we learn "I am here." ?
I could see telling someone "If you need me, I'll be there.", otherwise where ever I am is here. So this seems strange to me. Is it strange in Ukrainian too? or is this a normal thing to say?


Vinnfred

here = тут


no.name.42

If you're on the phone and the other person asks if you've heard about the new pizza place you could reply with "I am there."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I suppose you could! Thank you. You could as easily say "I am here." or perhaps better would be "It is here.", but you are more likely to say "That is where I am."


PerunBolt

I say: "Я є тут". for "I am here." or "Я тут є." for "Here I am." "Я тут." Is more of a 'shortened' version like the compounded "I'm here."

I choose to use the Ukrainian verb 'Є' = 'TO BE' for the obvious reason: 'Existence' that 'Є' is NOT archaic as some people think it is.

If you, or your country want to 'exist' - meaning 'to be', - then choose to use the verb 'Є' ('to be') in your sentences.

I believe the 'Є' was 'removed' from the Ukrainian and other Slavic languages when the languages were under the Soviet Union's Russification program. What 'better' way to 'assimilate' the surrounding cultures & languages by 'removing' the 'existence' (the 'to BE' or 'Є') from the language! Food for thought.


Telisa7

I can picture someone using it in English if you are looking at a map or photograph.


sagitta145

We always omit the verb "to be", as Vinnfred already said. For example, Я студент ("I student" = I am a student), Як ти? ("How you?" = How are you?). It might be because "є" also often means "to have" in a reflexive way, e.g. У мене є кіт ("At me is cat" = I have a cat), so if you say Я є там or actually even Там є я it sounds more like "There is me there" or "They have me there" O_o


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why do you persist in using English m for Ukrainian т ?


sagitta145

Replied in another comment, but can copy the reply everywhere in case other people stumble upon it :)

Ukrainian cursive/italics:


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you so much. I will save this to my favorites for sure. This is so helpful and it sure explains a great deal. I have come across that m for т before but I had not known what was going on.


Mukulkumarmanman

Its one of the nice post for me.


Rainbowrebellion

That's plain "me there"


twangerke

But if I am there, then who is right here where I feel I am? O.O


Vinnfred

I think it may be used in a situation like this: your mother calls you and reminds you to go to grocery store (or visit granny) and you reply: I am (already) there - Я (вже) там.


Skapata

Or showing you in a photograph, perhaps.


Vinnfred

Good point!


hobomonkey990

Wow! The word for "I" in swedish is so simular! "Jag," and "Я," weird!


kkutsu

And in norwegian and danish of course! Not to forget spanish "yo" catalan "jo" french "je" and many others I suppose ;)


GudanSofia

I LOVE DUOLINGO


Leona753750

I don’t know how to get Ukrainian keyboard.


Skoha0

Does this mean both "I'm at that place" and "I exist", like in English?


EthanNewma1

When does там mean where and when does it mean there????


Warao1

Там only means there. Де means where.


Mukulkumarmanman

what is the meanig of english "Am"?


hobomonkey990

It's like a first person singular "are," or "is," like in: I am, you are, he/she/it is. Hope that helps.


KellyPatri269187

how can I type the r on my English keyboard?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.