"Jeg elsker iskremen!"

Translation:I love the ice cream!

May 21, 2015

19 Comments


Matthew.Wade

I thought that Norwegians call icecream just ¨is¨

May 21, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Either works!

May 21, 2015

depaularafaela

Iskremen reminds me of the portuguese word "escremento".

Eeeeew, I won't be eating ice cream in Norway.

(put it on google)

August 9, 2015

MatheusDurand

Actually i'm brazillian and for me the word iskremen reminds me of it's meaning in english: ice cream

December 7, 2015

Murkelino

Nope! Sounds like Eiskrem to me.

January 10, 2018

DavidMiles7

what does it translate to - google translate dont say

July 15, 2016

EliWontDie

it means poop.

October 21, 2016

Meeeruh

What are the most popular ice cream flavors in Norway?

October 21, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

Rocky Roald Dahl

August 12, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Classics like chocolate, vanilla and strawberry still reign supreme. We do have some delicious liquorice ice cream as well though; this is my current favourite:

Royal Lakris

August 12, 2017

mprdo

Chihiro, probably mus, elg, krabbe and ederkoppen... ;-) 6Nov16

November 7, 2016

Pluggedinp

Why is it "the ice cream" and not just "ice cream?"

September 11, 2018

bennystar666

Jeg elsker iskreme was what i was supposed to translate. Which i did - i love icecream. It tells med im wrong and that The correct answer It says is, 'i love null icecream'.

July 5, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's supposed to be "I love the ice cream", the "null" is the result of a bug.

July 6, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

"Null ice cream" < That one traumatising experience every 10-year-old faces where the teacher gives you an ice cream bar at the school ice cream social and you unwrap it but instead of ice cream there's just a black hole inside that swallows reality.

August 12, 2017

Murkelino

Me too!.... Too bad I don't have ice cream right now.

January 10, 2018

KazTriesToBeCool

I didn't see the en..

January 19, 2018

JoelOrtiz91

Could I have typed "I am loving the ice cream" ?

September 14, 2018

tTkm6

i typed in "I adore the ice cream" which was deemed incorrect. I've been told that elsker basically means either. Should I pay this any attention?

June 22, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.