1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg elsker iskremen!"

"Jeg elsker iskremen!"

Translation:I love the ice cream!

May 21, 2015

19 Comments


Matthew.Wade

I thought that Norwegians call icecream just ¨is¨


Luke_5.1991

Either works!


depaularafaela

Iskremen reminds me of the portuguese word "escremento".

Eeeeew, I won't be eating ice cream in Norway.

(put it on google)


MatheusDurand

Actually i'm brazillian and for me the word iskremen reminds me of it's meaning in english: ice cream


Murkelino

Nope! Sounds like Eiskrem to me.


DavidMiles7

what does it translate to - google translate dont say


Meeeruh

What are the most popular ice cream flavors in Norway?


Deliciae

Classics like chocolate, vanilla and strawberry still reign supreme. We do have some delicious liquorice ice cream as well though; this is my current favourite:

Royal Lakris


Pluggedinp

Why is it "the ice cream" and not just "ice cream?"


bennystar666

Jeg elsker iskreme was what i was supposed to translate. Which i did - i love icecream. It tells med im wrong and that The correct answer It says is, 'i love null icecream'.


Deliciae

It's supposed to be "I love the ice cream", the "null" is the result of a bug.


SanctMinimalicen

"Null ice cream" < That one traumatising experience every 10-year-old faces where the teacher gives you an ice cream bar at the school ice cream social and you unwrap it but instead of ice cream there's just a black hole inside that swallows reality.


mprdo

Chihiro, probably mus, elg, krabbe and ederkoppen... ;-) 6Nov16


Murkelino

Me too!.... Too bad I don't have ice cream right now.


JoelOrtiz91

Could I have typed "I am loving the ice cream" ?


tTkm6

i typed in "I adore the ice cream" which was deemed incorrect. I've been told that elsker basically means either. Should I pay this any attention?


tomtomhypno

Maybe not a question for this place but.. is there a possibility to disable questions that make you write on english? It is only tiring. I am not here to practice English.. clicking word cards is fine... but writting whole "The child likes the chicken and the oil." is pointless. Don't you agree?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.