Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg elsker iskremen!"

Translation:I love the ice cream!

3 years ago

17 Comments


Matthew.Wade

I thought that Norwegians call icecream just ¨is¨

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Either works!

3 years ago

depaularafaela

Iskremen reminds me of the portuguese word "escremento".

Eeeeew, I won't be eating ice cream in Norway.

(put it on google)

3 years ago

MatheusDurand

Actually i'm brazillian and for me the word iskremen reminds me of it's meaning in english: ice cream

2 years ago

DavidMiles7

what does it translate to - google translate dont say

2 years ago

Murkelino

Nope! Sounds like Eiskrem to me.

9 months ago

mprdo
mprdo

Chihiro, probably mus, elg, krabbe and ederkoppen... ;-) 6Nov16

1 year ago

bennystar666

Jeg elsker iskreme was what i was supposed to translate. Which i did - i love icecream. It tells med im wrong and that The correct answer It says is, 'i love null icecream'.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's supposed to be "I love the ice cream", the "null" is the result of a bug.

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

"Null ice cream" < That one traumatising experience every 10-year-old faces where the teacher gives you an ice cream bar at the school ice cream social and you unwrap it but instead of ice cream there's just a black hole inside that swallows reality.

1 year ago

Meeeruh
Meeeruh

What are the most popular ice cream flavors in Norway?

1 year ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Rocky Roald Dahl

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Classics like chocolate, vanilla and strawberry still reign supreme. We do have some delicious liquorice ice cream as well though; this is my current favourite:

Royal Lakris

1 year ago

Murkelino

Me too!.... Too bad I don't have ice cream right now.

9 months ago

KazTriesToBeCool

I didn't see the en..

8 months ago

Pluggedinp

Why is it "the ice cream" and not just "ice cream?"

1 month ago

JoelOrtiz91
JoelOrtiz91

Could I have typed "I am loving the ice cream" ?

1 month ago