"Dad and mom."

Translation:Тато та мама.

May 21, 2015

13 Comments


Beovulf

ta vs. i, anyone?

May 21, 2015

sagitta145

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра [brat i sestra] (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр [Olena j Oleksandr] (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато [mama ta tato] (mother and father)

June 4, 2015

Babam1

Great explanation. Thank you. My 7 Ukrainian students (I am a teacher for French as a foreign language) couldn't explain that point to me.

July 10, 2018

EricaReyno1

:o) Great explanation. Spasiba. :-)

November 26, 2015

Vinnfred

і and та are mostly interchangeable. We have both for euphony. For example you wouldn't want to use i before a word that also starts from i as it would be hard to pronounce. Note, that та also can be used as a synonym to але (but).

May 21, 2015

Jaid.

Think of it like English 'a/an'. Use і after a consonant, use та after a vowel. Alternatively, if the next word begins with 'і', use 'та', etc. Difference is mostly stylistic.

May 31, 2015

Rubinahh

I thought Ukrainian would be easy since I know russian. But nope its like taking everything in russian and just making it incorrect. Why is this so challenging

November 23, 2015

JonLHarv

How am I supposed to write in Cyrillic without a Cyrillic keyboard? Is there a place I can go to get one?

May 21, 2015

JonLHarv

Thank you!

May 21, 2015

kalegulka0

WHAT THE ❤❤❤❤!!!!!!!

May 18, 2017

Jackie112728

I always have typos in my answer because I don't have an Ukrainian keyboard! It's Hard!

July 4, 2017

Tielbert

Well, fell yourself at our place - we Ukrainians always have to switch between keyboard layouts

June 16, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.