"Dad and mom."

Translation:Тато та мама.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Beovulf
Beovulf

ta vs. i, anyone?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра [brat i sestra] (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр [Olena j Oleksandr] (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато [mama ta tato] (mother and father)

3 years ago

EricaReyno1

:o) Great explanation. Spasiba. :-)

3 years ago

Babam1
Babam1

Great explanation. Thank you. My 7 Ukrainian students (I am a teacher for French as a foreign language) couldn't explain that point to me.

5 months ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Ask if you need help :)

5 months ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

і and та are mostly interchangeable. We have both for euphony. For example you wouldn't want to use i before a word that also starts from i as it would be hard to pronounce. Note, that та also can be used as a synonym to але (but).

3 years ago

Jaid.
Jaid.

Think of it like English 'a/an'. Use і after a consonant, use та after a vowel. Alternatively, if the next word begins with 'і', use 'та', etc. Difference is mostly stylistic.

3 years ago

Rubinahh

I thought Ukrainian would be easy since I know russian. But nope its like taking everything in russian and just making it incorrect. Why is this so challenging

3 years ago

JonLHarv

How am I supposed to write in Cyrillic without a Cyrillic keyboard? Is there a place I can go to get one?

3 years ago

JonLHarv

Thank you!

3 years ago

kalegulka0

WHAT THE ❤❤❤❤!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Jackie112728

I always have typos in my answer because I don't have an Ukrainian keyboard! It's Hard!

1 year ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Well, fell yourself at our place - we Ukrainians always have to switch between keyboard layouts

6 months ago

jedidiahkakari

dad and mum tato ta mama

2 years ago

Dariuta22

Mdaaa... Nu merge nicio variantă :|

2 years ago

jedidiahkakari

it is inposslibe

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.