1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Dad and mom."

"Dad and mom."

Translation:Тато та мама.

May 21, 2015

29 Comments


Beovulf

ta vs. i, anyone?


sagitta145

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра [brat i sestra] (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр [Olena j Oleksandr] (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато [mama ta tato] (mother and father)


Babam1

Great explanation. Thank you. My 7 Ukrainian students (I am a teacher for French as a foreign language) couldn't explain that point to me.


Tielbert

Ask if you need help :)


EricaReyno1

:o) Great explanation. Spasiba. :-)


Vinnfred

і and та are mostly interchangeable. We have both for euphony. For example you wouldn't want to use i before a word that also starts from i as it would be hard to pronounce. Note, that та also can be used as a synonym to але (but).


Jaid.

Think of it like English 'a/an'. Use і after a consonant, use та after a vowel. Alternatively, if the next word begins with 'і', use 'та', etc. Difference is mostly stylistic.


Rubinahh

I thought Ukrainian would be easy since I know russian. But nope its like taking everything in russian and just making it incorrect. Why is this so challenging


JonLHarv

How am I supposed to write in Cyrillic without a Cyrillic keyboard? Is there a place I can go to get one?


Jackie112728

I always have typos in my answer because I don't have an Ukrainian keyboard! It's Hard!


Tielbert

Well, feel yourself at our place - we Ukrainians always have to switch between keyboard layouts


SudoNim1

It is easy to install a Ukrainian Cyrillic keyboard in Android but I don't know how to do it on my laptop. They should have virtual keyboards to operate with a mouse.


kalegulka0

WHAT THE ❤❤❤❤!!!!!!!


jimbojones733563

What seems to be the problem?


TheFlameth1

He's been replied to by his crush, apparently


JJe2s7

can not type in Ukrainian on my laptop.


Tim836277

How do i get Ukraine translation on my phone?


Dariuta22

Mdaaa... Nu merge nicio variantă :|


danik_zhanik

Yes, words "i" and "ta" are sinonims. Цэ синонимы. Russians says "i" and "da"


TD0y9

Привет. Кто нибудь из русских учит слесь?


Tielbert

You should look for Russians in the corresponding language course


jedidiahkakari

dad and mum tato ta mama


GlitterComet

App doesnt say it but it could also be papa ta mama. I think most people actually say papa rather than tato. Tato is very uncommon nowadays.


Tielbert

Negative. Three of my kids say тато and it is quite common. I live in Kyiv. Папа is the Pope.


GlitterComet

Correction: *impossible

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.