1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu preciso de um segundo."

"Eu preciso de um segundo."

Translation:I need a second.

September 26, 2013

11 Comments


NormanEdwa

isn't "dum" a contraction for de+um , or "duma" for de+uma


rabelo_ana

It is a contraction, but only in speech. You will probably hear someone say "Eu preciso dum segundo," but you will never see it written.


iamjeff7

how can i tell the difference between "a" and "one"? I wrote: "I need one second" which was incorrect.


Paulenrique

There is no way to differenciate, theyare the same in Portuguese.


iamjeff7

thank you-- so "I need one second" should be accepted then


ZuMako8_Momo

[29.12.2014] It should be and it now is. :)


MattBenet

Could this be referring to both time or number? For example could you be asking someone to wait, but also, depending on the context, be asking for a second helping of dinner?


ZuMako8_Momo

No. This always means that one needs more time and that the other person needs to wait a bit. For another helping, you would probably ask if you could serve yourself again, a question to which any Portuguese person would reply something along the lines of, "Of course! Eat! Eat!" XD


ChrisGull

Does anybody else hear SEgundo instead of seGUNdo? Should it not be the latter, according to the rules when there are no acutes or circumflexes?


Paulenrique

yes, the emphasis must be on seGUNdo.


Maureen624957

Please explain the difference between um segundo and uma segunda; where they both mean 1 second. Obrigada

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.