"Eu preciso de um segundo."

Translation:I need a second.

September 26, 2013

10 Comments


NormanEdwa

isn't "dum" a contraction for de+um , or "duma" for de+uma

July 8, 2014

rabelo_ana

It is a contraction, but only in speech. You will probably hear someone say "Eu preciso dum segundo," but you will never see it written.

July 13, 2016

iamjeff7

how can i tell the difference between "a" and "one"? I wrote: "I need one second" which was incorrect.

September 26, 2013

Paulenrique

There is no way to differenciate, theyare the same in Portuguese.

September 26, 2013

iamjeff7

thank you-- so "I need one second" should be accepted then

September 26, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

[29.12.2014] It should be and it now is. :)

December 29, 2014

MattBenet

Could this be referring to both time or number? For example could you be asking someone to wait, but also, depending on the context, be asking for a second helping of dinner?

February 15, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

No. This always means that one needs more time and that the other person needs to wait a bit. For another helping, you would probably ask if you could serve yourself again, a question to which any Portuguese person would reply something along the lines of, "Of course! Eat! Eat!" XD

February 16, 2015

ChrisGull

Does anybody else hear SEgundo instead of seGUNdo? Should it not be the latter, according to the rules when there are no acutes or circumflexes?

December 14, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, the emphasis must be on seGUNdo.

December 15, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.