Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We willen graag bestellen."

Translation:We would like to order.

3 years ago

22 Comments


eboeing77

Is this appropriate to say this in a restaurant?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes it is.

3 years ago

juliaaatan

How would you say 'we want order' as in orderly behaviour for example

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Order is "orde"

2 years ago

henkaipantomime

How does the meaning change without the "graag"? I threw an extra "really" in there bc otherwise it felt untranslated, but that was wrong.

3 years ago

mikequinn3

Without graag it is

We want to order. Perhaps a little less polite.

2 years ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

"Graag" is cognate with English 'greedy' (Old English 'grĒ½dig' might look more familiar to Dutch), it works exactly like Norwegian 'gjerne' (yearn as adverb), it converts a normal 'want' into a polite 'would like'.

5 months ago

GedG150
GedG150

Would the usage of "graag" work when ordering a certain type of food at a restaurant? I.e. "Ik wil graag kopje koffie, alstublieft"?

4 months ago

crystall614

Kan ik zeg "We will like to order." ?

2 years ago

mikequinn3

Sorry no, not correct English.

Also zullen = will/shall

willen = want, willen graag = would like

2 years ago

IvankavanW

Can you use wij instead of we?

2 years ago

mikequinn3

Yes, but it puts emphasis on the we.

If it was a listening excercise and they said 'we' and not 'wij', then you need to use 'we' to get it correct.

2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

What about "Wij willen om graag te bestellen?" ? I was just going through the 'te+infinitive' section and I found the case fitting here and especially when willen is an auxiliary verb. Isn't the given sentence wrong that way? Help is much obliged.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au11

And have a look at this list: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au13

To answer your first question. Wij willen om graag te bestellen does not work.

2 years ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

What does Graag means here?

1 year ago

Joelson00

Graag is a polite word that translates literally as 'gladly', and makes out of the command 'We want to order' the polite request 'We should like to order.'

1 year ago

mikequinn3

"We would like to order" not "should"

1 year ago

Joelson00

"Would" is now accepted in popular speech, but the more formal very polite manner of speaking uses 'should'.

1 year ago

mikequinn3

Not what it means in Dutch though.

Ik wil bestellen (I want to order)

Ik wil graag bestellen (I would like to order), more polite

Ik zou graag willen bestellen (I would like to order) very polite.

There is no verb for should in Dutch, they combine zouden and moeten to indicate someone should do something.

Adding graag to willen does not make it should.

1 year ago

Joelson00

I learned in school 50 years ago in the USA: I should, you would, he/she/it would, we should, you would, they would.

2 years ago

tuftypoem
tuftypoem

Would and should mean different things, they're not two conjugations of the same verb

2 years ago

AnneAmanda

But in this case they mean virtually the same thing, colloquially.

2 years ago