Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We willen graag bestellen."

Translation:We would like to order.

3 years ago

17 Comments


eboeing77

Is this appropriate to say this in a restaurant?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes it is.

3 years ago

juliaaatan

How would you say 'we want order' as in orderly behaviour for example

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Order is "orde"

2 years ago

henkaipantomime

How does the meaning change without the "graag"? I threw an extra "really" in there bc otherwise it felt untranslated, but that was wrong.

3 years ago

mikequinn3

Without graag it is

We want to order. Perhaps a little less polite.

2 years ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

"Graag" is cognate with English 'greedy' (Old English 'grĒ½dig' might look more familiar to Dutch), it works exactly like Norwegian 'gjerne' (yearn as adverb), it converts a normal 'want' into a polite 'would like'.

4 months ago

GedG150
GedG150

Would the usage of "graag" work when ordering a certain type of food at a restaurant? I.e. "Ik wil graag kopje koffie, alstublieft"?

3 months ago

crystall614

Kan ik zeg "We will like to order." ?

2 years ago

mikequinn3

Sorry no, not correct English.

Also zullen = will/shall

willen = want, willen graag = would like

2 years ago

IvankavanW

Can you use wij instead of we?

2 years ago

mikequinn3

Yes, but it puts emphasis on the we.

If it was a listening excercise and they said 'we' and not 'wij', then you need to use 'we' to get it correct.

2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

What about "Wij willen om graag te bestellen?" ? I was just going through the 'te+infinitive' section and I found the case fitting here and especially when willen is an auxiliary verb. Isn't the given sentence wrong that way? Help is much obliged.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au11

And have a look at this list: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au13

To answer your first question. Wij willen om graag te bestellen does not work.

2 years ago

SchonBaume

What does Graag means here?

1 year ago

Joelson00

Graag is a polite word that translates literally as 'gladly', and makes out of the command 'We want to order' the polite request 'We should like to order.'

1 year ago

mikequinn3

"We would like to order" not "should"

1 year ago