1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мама та тато там."

"Мама та тато там."

Translation:Mom and dad are there.

May 21, 2015

16 Comments


GrandApple

What is the difference between "ta" and "i"?


sagitta145

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра [brat i sestra] (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр [Olena j Oleksandr] (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато [mama ta tato] (mother and father)


Neil70079

Спасибо/dziękuje/gracias/merci ;)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

On another page, a course moderator indicated that they both mean "and", but that you would not want to use "i" if the word following it would be starting with an "a" or an "i".


NayaStill

«Та тато там» sounds like someone's singing)


MichaelAnt491486

Whoa man this is the second question... things got real QUICK huh


John615140

Now I see why Ukrainian is often called the "Nightingale's tongue"


Feste_the_Mad

God, that alliteration is so satisfying.


nadjalench2011

What's the difference between i and та? Are "Мама та тато там" and "Мама i тато там" the same?


vnedveshonok

Yes, it's the same


amiadd

I typed EXACTLY what was said and matched correctly the answer, but DL stated my answer was incorrect!


Albert328993

"Mom and dad is there" it is what I wrote


Characters5

Can you make a retry button even if you get it correct?


NaomiTaill

If you learn Ukrainian, it will be very simple to learn Russian (Or vice versa), the words and letters are very similar. For example, Tam means there in both languages.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.