"Мама та тато там."

Translation:Mom and dad are there.

May 21, 2015

9 Comments


GrandApple

What is the difference between "ta" and "i"?

May 21, 2015

sagitta145

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра [brat i sestra] (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр [Olena j Oleksandr] (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато [mama ta tato] (mother and father)

June 4, 2015

abelsousa

Great. thanks

July 9, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

On another page, a course moderator indicated that they both mean "and", but that you would not want to use "i" if the word following it would be starting with an "a" or an "i".

May 21, 2015

NayaStill

«Та тато там» sounds like someone's singing)

July 21, 2016

MichaelAnt491486

Whoa man this is the second question... things got real QUICK huh

September 15, 2015

amiadd

I typed EXACTLY what was said and matched correctly the answer, but DL stated my answer was incorrect!

March 8, 2016

Kmita1966

Me also.

June 10, 2017

nadjalench2011

What's the difference between i and та? Are "Мама та тато там" and "Мама i тато там" the same?

April 10, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.