"Маматататотам."

Translation:Mom and dad are there.

3 years ago

8 Comments


GrandApple
GrandApple

What is the difference between "ta" and "i"?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

On another page, a course moderator indicated that they both mean "and", but that you would not want to use "i" if the word following it would be starting with an "a" or an "i".

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра [brat i sestra] (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр [Olena j Oleksandr] (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато [mama ta tato] (mother and father)

3 years ago

abelsousa
abelsousa

Great. thanks

3 years ago

MichaelAnt491486

Whoa man this is the second question... things got real QUICK huh

3 years ago

NayaStill

«Та тато там» sounds like someone's singing)

2 years ago

amiadd
amiadd

I typed EXACTLY what was said and matched correctly the answer, but DL stated my answer was incorrect!

2 years ago

Kmita1966

Me also.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.