"Ви любите м'ясо?"

Translation:Do you like meat?

3 years ago

24 Comments


TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

I translated as "You like meat?" and it was wrong, it means the same thing right?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

But "do you like meat" is the correct way to pose questions in English

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not exactly, it means you heard the person say that he or she likes meat and you were surprised by that and so you repeat it as a question to verify what you heard. "Do you like meat?" is the regular question you ask someone who has not already answered.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

I read the notes but I couldn't find this (I may have missed it), but what does the apostrophe do?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Hardens the previous consonant. Makes the following Я sound like YA. As opposed, for instance, in коня - н would sound soft, close to Spanish ñ and Я would sound like A

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Hmm… I'm not sure I can hear the difference ^^ But I'll work on it. Thank you :-]

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

You can think of it as follows: when, say, N and YA meet or D and YA, they "blend" at border.

Do you notice how the middle section of your tongue is raised for "Y" in "year", "you", "boy"? Well, you raise it simultaneously with pronouncing N, so the whole consonants changes.

However, when there is an apostrophe, no blending occurs: first, you pronounce M as in мама, and then я.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Hmm. Interesting!

When I follow your method, my pronunciation becomes something like: міясо, maybe a little faster than that, but I seem to get a Ukrainian " i " sound. Is that normal?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

I cannot tell from a simple description. But "softening" is definitely all about the position of your tongue.

I am not quite sure what to suggest (I do not speak Ukranian). Maybe you can compare the Ukranian м'ясо to the Russian мясо and try to hear the difference. Note that in standard Russian unstressed A and O are the same ("sort of A-like sound"). In Ukranian and in northern Russian dialects it is not the case: unstressed O's are clearly pronounced. Otherwise the comparison is a pretty good way to understand what's happening.

And, by the way, "softening" usually leaks into the following vowel, too (meaning that "A" in "дядько" is not quite as open as in "мама" because your tongue is still quite high; native speakers do not consider these deviations an impornant difference)

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

Shady_arc offered a good advice.

Listen мясо in Russian (http://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D1%8F%D1%81%D0%BE/#ru) and м'ясо in Ukrainian (http://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%27%D1%8F%D1%81%D0%BE/#uk)

3 years ago

jenretten
jenretten

I also found this one : http://shtooka.net/listen/fra/la%20viande

If you go to the links for each and listen to the audio you can hear the stress in ukrainian vs the blend in russian.

Also you can hear how closely related polish is :)

2 years ago

knowingisgrowing
knowingisgrowing

Will there be a little button where you can see the conjunctions of the words like in some of the other courses ? (Spanish)

3 years ago

davai.mne

how would "Do you love meat?" sound in this case?

3 years ago

praytherosary

Awkward. It puts the person you are asking in an uncomfortable position, because you are asking them to express very strong feelings toward meat.

2 years ago

Syrup2

Since it is the plural form of you, wouldn't it be "do you all love meat?" ?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English most people do not add the word all. "you" by itself is enough and is plural or singular. The original singular version "thou" is simply not used anymore and can only be found in old songs, prayers and literature. We use the plural form even for singular. We just face the person we are talking to and if there are other people in the room, name the person. "John, will you please close the door?"

3 years ago

JTM949134

How would you say "Do they like meat? " Is it the same?

2 years ago

Dasintro
Dasintro

"Do you (plural/formal singular) like meat?" - "Ви любите м’ясо?"

"Do you (informal singular) like meat?" - "Ти любиш м’ясо?"

"Do they like meat?" - "Вони люблять м’ясо?"

2 years ago

Jamil007
Jamil007

What is the diffence between люблю аnd любите? When each is used?

2 years ago

Deadliestcow

Lublu: (I) love Lubyte: You (formal [in this instance you use vy], plural) love

2 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

When does this verb mean like and when does it mean love?

1 year ago

ankit597531

When should i use любите and when люблю?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

lubite

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.