1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я студентка."

"Я студентка."

Translation:I am a student.

May 21, 2015

10 Comments


vytah

What kind of schools does this word apply to? Is it just higher education?


CameronAugustine

It would not worked for grade school children?


mizail

All children who go to school called школярі (plural) or школяр (singular masculine) or школярка (singular feminine)


littleblueduck

Or учні (pl) - учень (m) - учениця (f). But those can also apply to a broader spectrum of learners. I think they apply to most kinds of students, but not to those who are receiving a higher education.


justin981104

Interesting... This is just like in German


marcos49088

я студетка і я дім


Gray_Roze

You are...a house?


Ghoosly

That's a funny sentence :)


Acoustic87

ok crazy question but how are the pronunciations of the masculine different from the feminine pronunciations they seem the same as spoken and written..

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.