1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я студентка."

"Я студентка."

Translation:I am a student.

May 21, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

vytah

What kind of schools does this word apply to? Is it just higher education?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

Yes, higher ed.

May 21, 2015

CameronAugustine

It would not worked for grade school children?

June 1, 2015

mizail

All children who go to school called школярі (plural) or школяр (singular masculine) or школярка (singular feminine)

June 3, 2015

littleblueduck

Or учні (pl) - учень (m) - учениця (f). But those can also apply to a broader spectrum of learners. I think they apply to most kinds of students, but not to those who are receiving a higher education.

June 16, 2015

justin981104

Interesting... This is just like in German

October 20, 2018

Acoustic87

ok crazy question but how are the pronunciations of the masculine different from the feminine pronunciations they seem the same as spoken and written..

March 17, 2016

marcos49088

я студетка і я дім

August 6, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.