"Ястудентка."

Translation:I am a student.

3 years ago

8 Comments


vytah
vytah

What kind of schools does this word apply to? Is it just higher education?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Yes, higher ed.

3 years ago

CameronHenri

It would not worked for grade school children?

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

All children who go to school called школярі (plural) or школяр (singular masculine) or школярка (singular feminine)

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

Or учні (pl) - учень (m) - учениця (f). But those can also apply to a broader spectrum of learners. I think they apply to most kinds of students, but not to those who are receiving a higher education.

3 years ago

justin981104

Interesting... This is just like in German

3 months ago

Acoustic87

ok crazy question but how are the pronunciations of the masculine different from the feminine pronunciations they seem the same as spoken and written..

2 years ago

marcos49088

я студетка і я дім

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.