"I do not eat honey, but I eat bread."

Translation:Я не їм мед, але я їм хліб.

May 21, 2015

20 Comments


jmango2

Can you say я не їм меду in the first part of the sentence, or only мед?

May 23, 2015

sagitta145

I think as Vinnfred mentioned somewhere "Я не їм м’яса/меду", "Я не п’ю молока" sounds like you don't eat/drink that in general (like, you're a vegetarian), while "Я не їм м’ясо/мед", "Я не п’ю молоко" sounds like you are not drinking it now

June 10, 2015

avenger991122

Because мед is masculine (ending in a consonant, тато is an exception) and молоко is neuter (ends in o) they do not change their form for the accusative case (receiving the action of the verb) the only time you change the ending to make it accusative is if the noun is feminine. For example, lets use студентка. "The student loves" would be translated as, "студентка любить" it is ending with an a because it is nominative (subject) for "we love the student" it would be "ми любимо студентку" because in this case the student is receivin the verb "to love". I do not speak ukrainian (yet) and i do not have a full understanding of cases but duolingo did do this in future lessons when going in depth on the accusative case, i hope this helped.

March 27, 2016

sagitta145

The question here was, whether to use Accusative (мед, молоко) or Genitive (меду, молока) and whether there is any difference in the meaning. For example, in a positive sentence only Accusative is possible: Я їм мед/молоко, meaning either "I am eating it right now" or "I eat it in general" while for a negative sentence it seems to me that the difference should be so.

I am a native speaker :D Was trying to answer the question posed by jmango2 about "мед" VS "меду". I wrote "I think" because this is my intuitive native-speaker answer and does not come from the knowledge of linguistics (since this is not my profession)

March 27, 2016

avenger991122

Oh, thank you. It seems I made a mistake when reading their question because I thought they were saying that masculine and neuter nouns must change their ending to become accusative. I did not realize that they were talking about the genitive case. I also did not realize you were a native speaker.

March 28, 2016

UI0u5

Thanks avenger...you explaine cases more clearly than someone who is the expert. I need simple explanations..i can then study more.

July 10, 2018

Skapata

So the translation Duolingo suggests is wrong, isn't it?

  • I do not eat honey. = Я не їм меду.
  • I am not eating/having honey. = Я не їм мед.
December 4, 2018

sagitta145

Sorry, I didn't write clearly. One or the other version "sounds more like" this or the other version in English. But it's not a strict one-to-one rule. Either one can be translated as either one. Я не їм мед can also mean you never eat honey. It also depends on the region.

January 4, 2019

Ektoraskan

Can I omit the second я?

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

Так.

May 21, 2015

Ektoraskan

Thanks! I actually did omit it and it said it was wrong. I should have reported it ^^

May 21, 2015

SergioRuido

We did not do this for all sentences. Try to stick with the full version) After all omitting happens mostly in conversational informal settings..

May 21, 2015

Ektoraskan

Oh I see. Got it.

Thanks for the wonderful course by the way :-]

May 21, 2015

Skapata

I guess both я can be omited.

December 4, 2018

hobomancat

Is Ukrainian not a pro-drop language?

May 24, 2015

Nazaro8

Слава Україна (Slava Ukraini)

March 28, 2018

Stephen127987

I cannot write in Ukrainian as only have English keyboard

November 9, 2018

sagitta145

If you have a smartphone, you can install a Ukrainian keyboard there.

If not, you can type Ukrainian words with English letters (transliteration). This system is implemented by the Duolingo team itself, and not by the UkrDuo team, so unfortunately we don't understand it well. Sometimes it's weird, for example:

Here it says I have typos in my answer, but I see no other way to transliterate the words так, дім and там using the Latin alphabet :)

November 14, 2018

StiffRay

їм means eating? I thought it was їсти.

July 28, 2019

sagitta145

Їсти is the infinitive form. It has to be conjugated according to the person:

1st person singular: Я їм

2nd person singular: Ти їси

3rd person singular: Він/Вона/Воно їсть

and so on

August 1, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.