Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not eat honey, but I eat bread."

Translation:Я не їм мед, але я їм хліб.

1
3 years ago

14 Comments


jmango2
jmango2

Can you say я не їм меду in the first part of the sentence, or only мед?

3
Reply3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I think as Vinnfred mentioned somewhere "Я не їм м’яса/меду", "Я не п’ю молока" sounds like you don't eat/drink that in general (like, you're a vegetarian), while "Я не їм м’ясо/мед", "Я не п’ю молоко" sounds like you are not drinking it now

1
Reply3 years ago

avenger991122

Because мед is masculine (ending in a consonant, тато is an exception) and молоко is neuter (ends in o) they do not change their form for the accusative case (receiving the action of the verb) the only time you change the ending to make it accusative is if the noun is feminine. For example, lets use студентка. "The student loves" would be translated as, "студентка любить" it is ending with an a because it is nominative (subject) for "we love the student" it would be "ми любимо студентку" because in this case the student is receivin the verb "to love". I do not speak ukrainian (yet) and i do not have a full understanding of cases but duolingo did do this in future lessons when going in depth on the accusative case, i hope this helped.

0
Reply2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

The question here was, whether to use Accusative (мед, молоко) or Genitive (меду, молока) and whether there is any difference in the meaning. For example, in a positive sentence only Accusative is possible: Я їм мед/молоко, meaning either "I am eating it right now" or "I eat it in general" while for a negative sentence it seems to me that the difference should be so.

I am a native speaker :D Was trying to answer the question posed by jmango2 about "мед" VS "меду". I wrote "I think" because this is my intuitive native-speaker answer and does not come from the knowledge of linguistics (since this is not my profession)

1
Reply2 years ago

avenger991122

Oh, thank you. It seems I made a mistake when reading their question because I thought they were saying that masculine and neuter nouns must change their ending to become accusative. I did not realize that they were talking about the genitive case. I also did not realize you were a native speaker.

0
Reply2 years ago

UI0u5

Thanks avenger...you explaine cases more clearly than someone who is the expert. I need simple explanations..i can then study more.

1
Reply1 month ago

Ektoraskan

Can I omit the second я?

2
Reply3 years ago

SergioRuido

Так.

5
Reply3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Thanks! I actually did omit it and it said it was wrong. I should have reported it ^^

0
Reply3 years ago

SergioRuido

We did not do this for all sentences. Try to stick with the full version) After all omitting happens mostly in conversational informal settings..

1
Reply3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Oh I see. Got it.

Thanks for the wonderful course by the way :-]

2
Reply3 years ago

hobomancat
hobomancat

Is Ukrainian not a pro-drop language?

0
Reply3 years ago

Nazaro8
Nazaro8

Слава Україна (Slava Ukraini)

0
Reply4 months ago

Nazaro8
Nazaro8

Героям слава

0
Reply4 months ago