"Hva er det?"

Translation:What is it?

May 21, 2015

70 Comments


PALewis88

I like this approach. Questions like this should be one of the first things people learn in any language.

May 21, 2015

Julian8941

Impressive language bar.

May 22, 2015

PALewis88

Haha thanks, I like to try out each language as it comes out but mostly focus on a few at a time.

May 22, 2015

SpiralStat

I do the same. I'll focus on, say, French and Spanish for one day, and then Irish and Norwegian for another, and Esperanto and Polish for yet one more. I like mixing the hard and easy languages ;)

June 28, 2016

OmegaGmaster

I am completely unorganized. Send help

April 4, 2017

SadDuoBird

Aren't we all?

July 4, 2017

Phoenixthe14

Is it because of Duolingo? The rumers i heard is that Duolingo threatens to kill your family. & maybe you too but IDK.

June 30, 2019

Oscar374725

thats a good strat

May 14, 2018

jacob_sangi

I'm having trouble hearing the det. It seems to cut out. But anyway, tusen tack!

May 21, 2015

Dr.Manhattan95

The pronunciation is more like deh so the t is silent.

May 22, 2015

Deadrin

Probably because of the silent t :)

May 21, 2015

marcin333

Tusen TAKK ;)

May 27, 2015

Phoenixthe14

@marcin333 translating Thank you. ;p

June 30, 2019

Lene409603

Tack is Swedish, takk is Norwegian :)

February 20, 2018

yibemajam

Det is completely cut out, I can't hear it either.

August 2, 2018

Ampus_Questor

Looks like the 't' is silent, as is the 'h' in words beginning 'hv'. I'm new to Norwegian; using this basic stuff as a bit of a taster really. Must say I prefer my languages to be phonetic, especially in pronouncing consonants. German fits the bill but then the grammar is quite challenging. Still, can't have it all ways, I suppose.

September 16, 2018

AgriziCan

So i've always thought that dutch would look simmilar to norweigian. how wrong i was. But Dutch also beeing a Germanic language, i can see some similarities and i can see some words that look and mean the same. I find it fascinating and i can't wait to speak this language. Greetings from the Netherlands

July 18, 2015

Haelgeweertjie

I thought that Afrikaans, coming from Dutch, would look like Norwegian but nope :)

May 10, 2016

AaronMolin2

"Vo ara"? It's supposed to sound that way?

November 22, 2015

FanddenRidder

I think it is something between "o" and "a" on "hvA". But definitely iis most like "a" than "o"

December 25, 2016

GofficPrague

I can hear Vå arə. Am i correct?

April 14, 2019

trancydanc

Does 'Det' mean 'it' or 'that'?

September 4, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's used for both.

November 3, 2015

somuch13

It's written Det, why we should pronounce it as ә

November 24, 2016

FanddenRidder

because the letter "r" from "er" its followed by letter "d" from "det". When "R" is followed by D,T,N,L,S it "ignore" the consonant, so the "det" become "et" in pronnounce. Another fact is that the "t" from "et" is silent, so the whole word "det" become a simply "eh" in pronnounce. "Er" + "eh" = "er'eh"

December 25, 2016

mabynke

You must remember that the d does not become silent when you have r + d. Rather, the d is «colored» by the r, and both are replaced by a voiced retroflex stop. Similar cases are r+s, r+t and r+l. The sound example in this case is (for some reason) actually using a retroflex flap, which is used only in certain dialects in certain cases of r+d.

January 7, 2017

FanddenRidder

do you know a video that explain about consonants retroflex and all these things?

January 9, 2017

mabynke

I'm sorry, I have never looked for videos explaining Norwegian pronunciation. If you're looking for videos, it might help to know that Swedish uses a retroflex T, D and S after R, just like Norwegian. Hindi also has retroflex sounds, and probably many others, too.

January 10, 2017

mabynke

This video seems to be relevant (the person in it is saying the words with the Oslo-dialect). By the way, keep in mind that you will be understood completely fine without using retroflexes (and pronounce the R separately instead). We are used to hearing people with foreign accents. :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TRegrgHDLq4

January 13, 2017

FanddenRidder

no no. I mean if you know about these kind of things in learning a new language. I dont know what is "retroflex", where can I find it?

January 13, 2017

Craig842379

For now, I think I'll remember this using the (almost) English word DENTALS. Thanks FanddenRidder.

November 29, 2018

NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Kva er det?
Bokmål - Hva er det?

September 2, 2017

nunes89

Let me know if I got it right.

-r + d- = [ɾ] ? (a tap, like in Swedish)

May 22, 2015

SupEvan

Actually it's ɖ (Voiced retroflex stop). R + t/d/n/s/l create retroflex consonants.

May 25, 2015

EvanMcKee1

Whoa! Nice language bar, man.

July 3, 2016

FanddenRidder

what is "bar"?

December 25, 2016

izydor

Bbar where you can see languages that he learnt, which SupEvan's quite impressive :)

December 27, 2016

mabynke

SupEvan is right (for almost all rolling R-dialects). But as a funfact: Some Norwegians actually use the ɾ in the words det, du, deg, de, dem after a vowel or an r. So «Hva er det» really could be pronounced /vɑː'æːɾə/. You should not really think too much about this unless you are a pronunciation geek, though.

May 30, 2015

FanddenRidder

what this "ə" mean?

March 25, 2017

MuhammadAr189213

A schwa. The sound made by the letter 'a' in 'about'.

May 11, 2017

DoctorWho01

Schva is frequently used in the Russian and the English languages, though. I say it as a Russian native speaker who is learning English.

October 16, 2017

Dr.Manhattan95

Can someone clarify the pronunciation of Hva? When I hover over the individual word, it sounds like vah but when I play the sentence, it sounds like voh.

May 22, 2015

DavidRussell323

a short "vah" is how I was taught to say it! You may be hearing "voh" because of the following "er", lazy pronunciation changes to "vaherdeh"

May 23, 2015

NnekaJanel

Tusen takk is it thank you so much or thank you ver much?

December 10, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It would be a good translation of meaning for both of them. The literal translation is "thousand thanks".

June 28, 2017

SomeDuckInASuit

Can someone please help me with the pronunciation of the letter 'R'? Is it supposed to be rolled or what? Please keep your reply simple because I'm only a beginner to language learning (As you can probably see in my language bar haha).

September 24, 2016

mabynke

The very simple answer is: yes, it is usually supposed to be rolled, and any Norwegian would understand you if you roll the «r» every time! ;)

The less simple answer is that it is often not rolled, for instance when it is in front of a «d» or «t», in which case the two sounds «melt» together and make a new sound, like here (although I would say that the Duolingo voice is a bit off).

September 30, 2016

SomeDuckInASuit

Tusen takk!

October 2, 2016

FanddenRidder

what you mean with "roll the r"?

December 25, 2016

mabynke

To pronounce the «R» distinctly (as an «alveolar trill» or «alveolar flap») instead of having it «melt in» with another letter (and as opposed to «guttural r», wich is also common in Norway).

January 6, 2017

jaihn

Should't be: What is this?

April 25, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

That would be "Hva er dette".

June 28, 2017

Kiredec

Again, what about "what is this?"

May 26, 2015

henrydwatson

The meaning of 'this' and 'it' are slightly different both in English and in the Scandinavian languages. 'What is this' would be 'Hva er dette'.

May 29, 2015

SyedRizwan2

I can pronunce it exactly the same way because that "R" sound is also present in my mother tongue Sindhi

January 12, 2016

millermj

So just to clarify, one rolls the "r" in "er" when the word comes before a vowel, and leaves it hard before a consonant?

June 4, 2016

mabynke

I am not quite sure what you mean by «hard», but the R assimilates with the following consonant if it is a T, D, N, L or S. The resulting consonant is a retroflex. In front of most other consonants, it has a tendency to be silent. (This does not apply for all dialects)

June 4, 2016

JudithBC6

If "it" is det, then how do you translate "That"? In case we have it in the same sentence: what is that?

January 16, 2017

mabynke

«that» is translated to «det» or «den», depending on the gender of the thing referenced. And although «What is that?» and «What is it?» can both be expressed as «Hva er det?», the former would (usually) be pronounced with a stressed «det», whereas the latter would not.

January 16, 2017

Emil.O.V.132

haha this very oslo pronociation. In the west we say: "hva e de"

April 3, 2017

Miruna.Andreea

In "det" you don't pronounce the "d"? I can't hear it ...

April 19, 2017

FVmike

because of the r in er coming right before the d in det, apparently the two sounds are elided together in a retroflex tap. underside of the tip of your tongue taps the ridge behind your teeth.

June 28, 2017

AnaBeatx

Why its so different the det in a sentence and when i heard just "det"? Help meee I cannnn't

July 22, 2017

joelnaqqar

Det is pronounced déa, according to older lessons. Here however, it was more like: Va ar'a, instead of Va ar déa. Why?

November 19, 2017

Jelo-E

what is that hva er det being like hav er'a?? but in the same time det spelling like détt ?

December 30, 2017

ErdalErdoa48

Vo ar da?

February 24, 2018

ZZtopstran

What happened with "det" ? It sounds as if "what is it" just turned to "What". "det" was not pronounced at all.

May 19, 2018

kawaiineko177

Anyone learning Japanese

December 22, 2018

Ryan88007

How do you say zugzug in Norwegian?

April 9, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.