"Hvem er du?"

Translation:Who are you?

May 21, 2015

44 Comments


Barddess

I'm Bond. James Bond...


[deactivated user]

    du is also the same in German, I find Norwegian somewhat like German


Erven.R

    It's a Germanic language.


FredCapp

    I've been told that Norwegian is German with English grammar.


kristo004

    Except the U is pronounced differently


ImJacob

    And this is practically identical to Swedish, I haven't had to use the hints once yet.


AgnesOnshus

    It is similar, yes, but definitely not identical.


epicman2456

    Sounds like swedish but easier to pronounce, at least IMO


HiMeCriss

    They sound so alike, the only difference is the vocabulary and the written language, Norwegian have ø and æ, which Swedish doesn't and I find inexplicably nice, I just like how these letters look :))


ZSMJ

    So in Norwegian you can just say one tense for all people? It's not like I am, he is, they are, Ich bin, er ist, sie sind?


squelettus

    So in the tips it says that r's are tapped or pronounced the French way, but in this sentence it sounds more of an English r to me. Why is that?


SupEvan

    You actually heart a voiced retroflex stop /ɖ/. It's because of consonant mutation between the letters r and d.


Emilee344428

    I use this sentence to strangers when ever people try to talk to me. It makes them go away. Thanks!


maximummax0904

    I just love how the R is tapped. That's my favorite kind of R!


BethanyEmma2

    Can I ask...do you pronounce the 'H' in 'Hvem'? I can't quite here the audio properly :)


FredCapp

    From what I've gleaned from Norwegian friends and family is that the H is slightly aspirated before voicing the V. If you leave it off some Norwegians will notice, and start speaking to you in English, and never understand why they did that.


LoveAde

    This reminds me of when Jonas was asking Eva who she was in Skam


asayumesan

    So why is 'er' pronounced like 'ar'


MichaelO-J

    E in front of R is often pronounced æ, just like in Swedish.


JoJo9448

    So just started. But somebody correct me if I'm wrong, deaf/hard-of-hearing here, but is the R being rolled, or coming from the back of the throat, similar the G's and the R's in Danish?


SupEvan

    Actually, there isn't any r-sound in this sentence. There's a thing in Norwegian where as if the letter "r" is combined with certain consonants (doesn't even have to be in the same word, as you can see here in "er + det", r is sort of combined with "d" to create a new sound. So the recipe goes r + d/t/n/l/s = retroflex consonant. The sound you heard here is a voiced retroflex stop /ɖ/.


FanddenRidder

    what you mean with "retroflex consonant" and "retroflex stop /ɖ/?


SupEvan

    It's a consonantal sound you pronounce by putting your tongue upwards in your mouth.


CScubing

    I am number four.


FredCapp

    I always thought that the correct response was "You are… Number 6."


CScubing

    No, that was a reference to my favorite book series.


FredCapp

    Whereas I did British TV from the late '60's. What's that say about us?


NattKullav1

    Kven er du? På nynorsk.


Ondtogviltonsket

    Jeg heter Major Thom.


JEG-6

    Pink Floyd!


KailynJeff

    What is the difference between du and deg?


FredCapp

    Subject and object. Sort of like the English I and me.


FredCapp

    The Owl asked first.


JeffreyJ.P

    What is the difference between Whom and Who?


FredCapp

    Who is the subject form, whom is the object.

    It's a bit more involved than that, but that should help you.


Tmmanl

    nob: Hvem er du? swe: Vem är du?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.