"Hvem er jeg?"

Translation:Who am I?

May 21, 2015

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FaeWolf

Wow, we're already getting into the existential questions! This must be some type of record. I'm loving this course.


yadwinder_gadari

Or the creater of this course is a Jackie Chan fan.


ZoltanSaghy

I don't get this. I like Jackie Chan, can you explain please?


bakhtiyar

There's a Jackie Chan movie of the same name. When main character lost his memory


TomAllide1

The first thing i did after learing this sentence was typing it on google to see if the Norwegian version of the movie pops up. It didn't. Maybe there isn't one.


rachael.cr3

Jeg er Jean Valjean!


Jaredrcrosby

I didn't expect a philosophy class in the Norwegian section, gall. "Who am I?!?" he screamed to the heavens.


jesus.swag

Er is not pronounced as are. Its pronounced ad where without "w" and faster; as der in german without "d" (not a pun lol)


TinyLotus

This comment really helped me with saying er properly. Thank you!


BenSonofLars

I was thinking that seemed like the way to say it, but I started retraining my brain to say "Ar" like a pirate because the app pronounces it that way. Thanks for the help! So it's like "hair" without an H?


Arabella210259

Ah finally something I can say easily For any of my slavic comrades who may not understand what you said-basically it's just er/ер


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I asked Moses to ask the Creator, and he just gave a very simple, two word answer.....Jeg er!


ElliottB1

One lesson in and Duo is already philosophical.


postbunnie

Because Norwegian is the 8th language. If you go in order. So you should be picking up on them by now


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

Then I'm Batgirl.


NattKullav1

Kven er eg? in Nynorsk.


BokuakaIsCanon

I cant wait to go to norway as a tourist and walk up to a norwegian person and say "Hvem er jeg" .


TheaNorway

That would be just confussing


yadwinder_gadari

Why "g" is not being pronounced here ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In the Tips and notes, scroll all the way down and you will see that "jeg" is pronounced "yai" and rhymes with "guy". "g" in Norwegian can also be silent before a "j", after an "i" and sometimes an "a" or "o" and sounds like [j] (or the y in yes) before an "i" https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/basics


nihonnorsk

You are an app used to make language learning fun


OverlordKermit

Kermit the frog apparently


Ariana385131

I just started any tips on what to do


Deliciae

Read the Tips & Notes.


Arabella210259

I don't understand the downvotes on this one. It's just asking for help. I'd love to help you buddy but I've also just started and don't speak a word of norweigan. Try watching movies/series/tv in general/music/reading news stuff like that in the language you're trying to learn. You can do it! :)


nckiy

i ask myself that question every god dang day


SaadAnis

I dont understand something, is the spelling "Jeg" or "Jag"?


NattKullav1

"Jag" in Swedish, "Jeg" in Dano-Norwegian (Bokmål).


derryriver

i realized that sometimes the letter "e" pronounced as 'ey' and 'a'. can someone explain?


Caroline-G.

There is a list of how to pronounce the letters here.


NoelleJorunn

I can't thank you enough for sharing that! I've been struggling with pronunciations myself!


Caroline-G.

Oh, bare hyggelig, I'm glad it helped!


Caroline-G.

No problem Jakoooooob!


[deactivated user]

    Jeg er en robot fra fremtiden som trenger å lære norsk for å overleve. Norsk er verdens hovedspråk i år 2576. Skaperen min sendte meg til året 2021 for å lære norsk med Duolingo.


angelic_knight

    Duo getting some depersonalization episode please help them


RichardVit4

    i order to learn ...you have to know who you are...


RichardVit4

    In order to understand new language you have to understand yourself first


valentin.kiriri

    Who am i is correct? I write who i am


4m9n3

    Hello Doulingo is the best.You are nice . Jeg er en jente


Cogwrite

    Another day, another destiny!


NickWerleman

    As a dutchpersom jeg sounds like our jij. This is sooo confusing. Im fighting against my automatic reaction


rgnrk_zephyr

    Why "Who I am" does not work...


AlexDisaster666

    It's a question so the action comes before the subject


Validoomsayr87

    Why would anyone even say this


NSDQW

    en eksistensiell krise :) cool.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.