"Hvem er jeg?"

Translation:Who am I?

May 21, 2015

40 Comments


Anime-Fan

Wow, we're already getting into the existential questions! This must be some type of record. I'm loving this course.


yadwinder_gadari

Or the creater of this course is a Jackie Chan fan.


ZoltanSaghy

I don't get this. I like Jackie Chan, can you explain please?


bakhtiyar

There's a Jackie Chan movie of the same name. When main character lost his memory


rachael.cr3

Jeg er Jean Valjean!


Jaredrcrosby

I didn't expect a philosophy class in the Norwegian section, gall. "Who am I?!?" he screamed to the heavens.


jesus.swag

Er is not pronounced as are. Its pronounced ad where without "w" and faster; as der in german without "d" (not a pun lol)


TinyLotus

This comment really helped me with saying er properly. Thank you!


BenSonofLars

I was thinking that seemed like the way to say it, but I started retraining my brain to say "Ar" like a pirate because the app pronounces it that way. Thanks for the help! So it's like "hair" without an H?


Arabella210259

Ah finally something I can say easily For any of my slavic comrades who may not understand what you said-basically it's just er/ер


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I asked Moses to ask the Creator, and he just gave a very simple, two word answer.....Jeg er!


ElliottB1

One lesson in and Duo is already philosophical.


NattKullav1

Kven er eg? in Nynorsk.


yadwinder_gadari

Why "g" is not being pronounced here ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In the Tips and notes, scroll all the way down and you will see that "jeg" is pronounced "yai" and rhymes with "guy". "g" in Norwegian can also be silent before a "j", after an "i" and sometimes an "a" or "o" and sounds like [j] (or the y in yes) before an "i" https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/basics


Madeline462549

I cant wait to go to norway as a tourist and walk up to a norwegian person and say "Hvem er jeg" .


Ariana385131

I just started any tips on what to do


Deliciae

Read the Tips & Notes.


Arabella210259

I don't understand the downvotes on this one. It's just asking for help. I'd love to help you buddy but I've also just started and don't speak a word of norweigan. Try watching movies/series/tv in general/music/reading news stuff like that in the language you're trying to learn. You can do it! :)


SaadAnis

I dont understand something, is the spelling "Jeg" or "Jag"?


NattKullav1

"Jag" in Swedish, "Jeg" in Dano-Norwegian (Bokmål).


nihonnorsk

You are an app used to make language learning fun


derryriver

i realized that sometimes the letter "e" pronounced as 'ey' and 'a'. can someone explain?


Caroline-G.

There is a list of how to pronounce the letters here.


Noelle561549

I can't thank you enough for sharing that! I've been struggling with pronunciations myself!


Caroline-G.

Oh, bare hyggelig, I'm glad it helped!


Caroline-G.

No problem Jakoooooob!


OverlordKermit

Kermit the frog apparently


valentin.kiriri

Who am i is correct? I write who i am

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.